NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby tholeth » Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:33 pm

Hi, i am new in here, found this great program and used it about a month. Its really cool.

I have had no problems before this week, running on a wired 100mbit wired /54mbit wireless router, a D-link one,,
erm, my cpu is core2duo 2.53ghz and 4gigs ram ,, 1gbit LAN and 300mbit wireless
i have before been able to steam video like .mkv with 720p content without any dalay/lag when wired 100 mbits/sec. Only occasionally there is little lag,,

but heres the deal,, i currently upgraded my router, buying a Zyxel one, able to run 300mbit wireless / 1 gbps wired,,
its actually working fine for anyting is, but the funny thing is, when i try to connect PMS through wired connection, it doesnt find the PS3 ,, but when i connect through wireless it works fine,, :/ but the wireless is not fast enough apparently,, even though you should think that being 300mbit/s it should be better than the old wired 100mbit/s,, but it makes more lag and smaller buffer size at only 20000kbps where as the old wired 100mbits were about 69000kbps.

But how come the wired 1gpbs doesnt work ? why doesnt the ps3 find it or the other way around ? :/ hope you can help me people,,

cheerss

ps. heres the log:
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.461 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.04
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.462 by shagrath / 2008
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.463 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.463
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.463 Java 1.6.0_11-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.463 OS Windows Vista x86 6.0
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.463 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.467 Temp folder: C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Local\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.714 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile AviSynth/FFmpeg will not be used!
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.715 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.720 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.720 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile Avisynth/MEncoder will not be used!
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.721 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.721 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.722 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.722 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.724 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.724 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.724 Executable of transcoder profile VideoLan Audio Streaming not found!
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.724 Executable of transcoder profile VideoLan Video Streaming not found!
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.725 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 20:16:39.725 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.594 Scanning network interface lo / Software Loopback Interface 1
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.597 Scanning network interface net0 / WAN Miniport (L2TP)
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.599 Scanning network interface net1 / WAN Miniport (PPTP)
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.604 Scanning network interface ppp0 / WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.606 Scanning network interface eth0 / WAN Miniport (IPv6)
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.609 Scanning network interface eth1 / WAN Miniport (IP)
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.611 Scanning network interface ppp1 / RAS Async Adapter
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.614 Scanning network interface net2 / WAN Miniport (SSTP)
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.617 Scanning network interface eth2 / WAN Miniport (Network Monitor)
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.619 Scanning network interface eth3 / Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.622 Using address /192.168.1.33 found on network interface: name:eth3 (Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)) index: 10 addresses: /192.168.1.33;
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.623 Created socket: /192.168.1.33:5001
[Thread-14] TRACE 20:16:40.628 Starting DLNA Server on host 192.168.1.33 and port 5001...
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.631 Using database located at : C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server\database
[main] TRACE 20:16:40.886 Using following UUID: f38db41c-6d0b-32cf-a028-61113e82af91
[main] TRACE 20:16:41.497 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB
[AWT-EventQueue-0] TRACE 20:19:01.083 Configuration saved.
[AWT-EventQueue-0] TRACE 20:19:03.792 Scanning network interface net3 / Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
[AWT-EventQueue-0] TRACE 20:19:03.795 Using address /192.168.1.35 found on network interface: name:net3 (Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter) index: 11 addresses: /192.168.1.35;
[AWT-EventQueue-0] TRACE 20:19:03.795 Created socket: /192.168.1.35:5001
[Thread-23] TRACE 20:19:03.799 Starting DLNA Server on host 192.168.1.35 and port 5001...
[Thread-23] TRACE 20:19:04.949 Receiving a request from: 192.168.1.34
tholeth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:22 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby meskibob » Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:38 pm

So in the log you start up with the gigabit NIC, the PS3 doesn't reply, then you force the wireless NIC in the PMS settings, restart, and then the PS3 replies? Have you tried forcing a different port while on the gig NIC? Your router have any differences in firewall/UPnP settings for wired vs wireless?
As to your remark about Wireless N (300mbit) being slower than wired 100mbit, in most cases Wireless N has only a burst of 300mbit, can ideally sustain 85mbit, and usually sustains ~50mbit.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby tholeth » Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:55 am

yes, you are correct. that is exactly the case, the ps3 doesnt respond on the wired connection.
erm, if i should force a port im not sure how i should do that,, :/
the router is a zyxel NBG460N
i dont even have my firewall on in either windows or on the router and it still doesnt find it,, i think its odd, and yea you are right about the 300mbit wireless is only running under 100 in praxis,, i just dont see why they say its that fast then, just bullshit man,,
but any ideas on how to set up a port forward, cause i havent been able to find it on my router,,

cheers
tholeth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:22 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby ExSport » Mon Feb 09, 2009 10:55 am

Use IP for both from one SUBNET.
Broadcast announcements from PMS to PS3 and vice versa are not passed through router(to other subnets)
You need to use same subnet for both.
And also you need to force ethernet interface instead of Wireless in PMS, disable firewall etc.
EDIT:
Sorry now I see log
You use /24 mask(255.255.255.0)?
Check if your firewall is not disabled only for wireless interface(I know you said not using them but it can be antivirus also). PMS don't differentiate if ethernet or wireless is used. PMS see it as same network interface. Network drivers do the rest.
Try to connect both directly. At default router pass packets outside subnets not in same subnet. It will do switch and I don't suppose that you block some packets on this interface 8-)
Also try to update your gigabit lan drivers. Realtek older drivers had problems with multicast so maybe it can block also some upnp packets :roll: (did you tried tversity if it is working?)
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby tholeth » Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:18 am

yeah, they both have same subnet mask, 255.255.255.0 ,, erm, and firewall settings is off , it doesnt matter if i turn the windows firewall off, or the mcafee fw off, or the firewall on the router off,,
one thing you have to bear in mind, is that it is working when i connect it wired to my old router 100mbits. so it shouldnt be anything with my realtek network card to do.
i did force the ethernet in pms, still doesnt work, only wireless interface,,

i was hoping somebody had had the same problem or would be able to see the problem,, cause i really cant :/

please people :b any ideas,, cheers :D
tholeth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:22 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby ExSport » Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:18 pm

Tried to find an answer also from other posts here? 8-)
Check this: http://ps3mediaserver.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=511&p=2667&hilit=public#p2637
Hope it helps
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby meskibob » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:10 pm

While using the wired gig nic, are you able to ping the PS3?
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby tholeth » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:46 pm

meskibob wrote:While using the wired gig nic, are you able to ping the PS3?

i am not sure how i can check that ? :/
tholeth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:22 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby meskibob » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:53 pm

Goto the Command Prompt (Start->Run-> enter "cmd" w/o the quotes), and type "ping 192.168.1.34" w/o the quotes. If you've changed your PS3's IP since your initial post, you'll need to update the IP address I listed accordingly. The output will contain the following (with possibly different times, but just getting the reply in general is the important part) if the ping is successful
Code: Select all
Reply from 192.168.1.34: bytes=32 time<1ms TIL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.34: bytes=32 time<1ms TIL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.34: bytes=32 time<1ms TIL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.34: bytes=32 time<1ms TIL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.34:
 Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% Loss)
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: NETWORK BUG,, wireless is fine but wired is not

Postby tholeth » Wed Feb 11, 2009 4:13 pm

yeah, i can ping it,, even when the wireless is turned off,,
it gets the same result as you posted,, only the TTL=255
but it is pinging at least :) but now what :b ,,
tholeth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:22 pm

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 24 guests