Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

General discussion about PS3 Media Server (no support or requests)

Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby smartinec » Sun Jan 05, 2014 4:45 am

How can I setup PMS to hide the TRANSCODE folder, but still list files that need to be transcoded and just use the default (first listed) transcoder? Using the "Force transcoding" setting is not really acceptable because there is file extension overlap for what does/does not need transcoded. I have a Sony TV that's using BraviaHX.conf. I want my wife to be able to use PMS, but I can't expect her to know that some movies are hidden in the TRANSCODE folder.

I feel like I may be missing something because I've always had the "Hide TRANSCODE Folder" setting set for my PS3 and I don't ever remember movies being missing from folders.
smartinec
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 4:28 am

Re: Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby mazey » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:16 am

all files show up regardless if they need transcoding or not. im using the same tv with transcode folder hidden, it automatically determines if it needs transcoding (unless ure using a very old version 1.51.0 for example, for 1.70+ it uses mediainfo to determine this) and uses the first engine on the list (by default this is mencoder), the transcode folder just gives u the ability to choose the engine (mencoder, ffmpeg, tsmuxer). but u can set priority in the transcode list in the pms gui. if files are not showing up for you (and are missing which is odd), its another problem, try enabling media library (cache) in general settings and its ok to choose hide library option.
PMS 1.90.2 Snapshot - Intel Celeron G1840 2.8Ghz / Asus Z97m-plus / Corsair Vengeance 8GB / Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
mazey
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby smartinec » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:13 am

OK, then I guess we need to troubleshoot this. I tried with and without the cache and am not seeing unsupported items still. In fact, I have my iTunes library exposed and MP3s aren't showing either. This same instance of PMS is serving multiple PS3s in my home with no issues. And, it works fine on TV as well using the TRANSCODE folder option. My TV is a Sony Bravia KDL-46HX800 with firmware PKG4.117AAT. I'm running OSX Mavericks version 10.9.1. There are no messages about directory listing errors in the Logs or debug.log. Here is PMS info:

INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.259 [main] Starting PS3 Media Server 1.90.1
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.259 [main] by shagrath / 2008-2013
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.259 [main] http://ps3mediaserver.org
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.260 [main] https://github.com/ps3mediaserver/ps3mediaserver
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.260 [main]
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.260 [main] Build: 3a4304c72 (2013-08-17)
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.260 [main] Java: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM 1.7.0_25 by Oracle Corporation
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.260 [main] OS: Mac OS X x86_64 10.9.1
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.260 [main] Encoding: UTF-8
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.264 [main] Memory: 742 MB
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.264 [main]
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.264 [main] Working directory: /Applications/PS3 Media Server.app/Contents/Resources/Java
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.269 [main] Temp directory: /var/folders/c1/rf4l_wz15_198fm8p0gzwm700000gn/T/ps3mediaserver
INFO 2014-01-04 23:00:04.270 [main] Logging config file: /Applications/PS3 Media Server.app/Contents/Resources/Java/logback.xml
smartinec
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 4:28 am

Re: Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby mazey » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:55 am

im running a hx750, it would seem the hx800 needs a slightly diff config can you try putting this config file (extract it from the archive) into ure "PS3 Media Server/Renderers" folder. and reloading pms.

if your tv doesnt detect the right config you might need to rename it braviahx.conf and replace the existing braviahx.conf file. (it will show bravia hx800 on the status window if it detects the right one)
Attachments
BraviaHX800.rar
(1.09 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
PMS 1.90.2 Snapshot - Intel Celeron G1840 2.8Ghz / Asus Z97m-plus / Corsair Vengeance 8GB / Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
mazey
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby smartinec » Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:33 pm

As it turns out the new config is still exhibiting the same symptom of not showing all files in the main listing. Also, I think the MediaInfo setup of the original config was better because I'm now seeing transcoding issues (no video). As a side note, I don't think LPCM works through HDMI audio return (can you confirm?).
smartinec
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 4:28 am

Re: Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby mazey » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:26 pm

smartinec wrote:As it turns out the new config is still exhibiting the same symptom of not showing all files in the main listing. Also, I think the MediaInfo setup of the original config was better because I'm now seeing transcoding issues (no video). As a side note, I don't think LPCM works through HDMI audio return (can you confirm?).


ok i would go back to the original config. i cant confirm about LPCM as i dont use a external receiver.
PMS 1.90.2 Snapshot - Intel Celeron G1840 2.8Ghz / Asus Z97m-plus / Corsair Vengeance 8GB / Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
mazey
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby smartinec » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Are you aware of what the next steps are to troubleshoot directory listing. Is there additional logging that I can enable?
smartinec
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 4:28 am

Re: Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby mazey » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:42 pm

smartinec wrote:Are you aware of what the next steps are to troubleshoot directory listing. Is there additional logging that I can enable?


viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&p=38484#pms-faq-trace-log
PMS 1.90.2 Snapshot - Intel Celeron G1840 2.8Ghz / Asus Z97m-plus / Corsair Vengeance 8GB / Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
mazey
 
Posts: 776
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Hide TRANSCODE Folder But Still Transcode

Postby huntar » Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:48 am

I don't want to hijack this thread, but I have a similar issue and was hoping that the OP had found a resolution. When I turn on "Hide transcode directory" I don't have files missing in my list, they just won't play - PMS says they are corrupt or unsupported. If I turn off "Hide transcode folder" then the affected files play just fine.

Was this mystery solved?

Thanks!
huntar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:40 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests