Corrupted Data while INTO the video

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Corrupted Data while INTO the video

Postby PowerslavePA » Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:38 am

It just started happening. I will be playing a video, later, it will stop and say the data is corrupted.
If I start it over from the beginning, and go back to where it happened, it plays fine.
I started having all kinds of issues with this media server at 1.90.1, never before...
It is annoying, to say the least...
PowerslavePA
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:34 am

Re: Corrupted Data while INTO the video

Postby meskibob » Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:47 am

Follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines - viewtopic.php?f=6&t=496#p2482
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4784
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Corrupted Data while INTO the video

Postby PowerslavePA » Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:06 am

Hmm, the title: Board index ‹ Support ‹ General Help and Support

Apparently not, my bad, I won't ask another GENERAL question, or
reach out to the community for general help, EVER again.

You can delete my account if you wish, or god forbid, HELP...

I see your your tolerance level seems very low, to borderline narcissism, and since you don't want to be
of any help, then it's a COMPLETE waste of everyone's time.

I checked the F.FAQ, and there was nothing specific to MY
exact issue, or extension of the file used, and I am not transcoding.

I saw ISO, RIPs, and MKV, nothing on my issue, where as I will be into the video 20
minutes or so, and the error pops up. Starting at the beginning, Nothing in the logs,
then going to a point just before it happened doesn't, and it plays out.

I Get errors that I have been disconnected from the media server all the time.

If you don't want to help, then don't, your FAQ isn't complete, and you're
all not geniuses.
PowerslavePA
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:34 am

Re: Corrupted Data while INTO the video

Postby meskibob » Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:02 pm

The link was for how to correctly report problems... i.e. give us the necessary information to help us solve your problem.
We want to help, but we can't if you haven't confirmed the issue with the latest version of Java and the latest snapshot.
We want to help, but we can't if we don't have a complete set of information, which you have to provide (the debug.log).
So again, please follow the problem reporting guidelines to report your issue. Until you do so, we do not have sufficient information to diagnose and hopefully fix your issue.

To note: I'm not sure where this hostility is coming from, but I did not mean to give the impression of not wanting to help. My apologies for the confusion.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4784
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests