PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby SandyTipper » Sat Jun 22, 2013 10:42 pm

I have PMS 1.82.0 running as a service on CentOS 6.4.
One Bluray player (BDP S780) plays streamed videos great.
Another, BDP S590, lets me browse folders, shows me the files, but claims they are corrupt or unsupported (AVI,MP4,MKV). Same files play from Windows Media Player/server great.
Bravia KDL40EX720 doesn't connect to either of the servers (PMS or Windows), just shows grey unselectable icons.
All devices are connected wirelessly on the same subnet, and all can access Netflix, so it is not a connectivity issue.
Why are these three supported Sony devices all behaving differently?
(Note: SELinux was correctly configured, but I disabled it to make sure, and saw no difference.)
SandyTipper
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:34 pm

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby SeaFox » Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:00 am

The renderer profile for Sony blu-ray players does not work with model 2012 (BDP-Sx90) or newer players.
Luckily, new profiles have been written that do work, and they are still compatible with 2011 (BDP-Sx80) model players at least.

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=14862
Intel Core i7 920 - 6 GB RAM - Windows 8 Pro x64 | PS3MS v 1.82 | Sony BDP-S580, Sony BDP-S390
SeaFox
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:03 am

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby SandyTipper » Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:32 am

Thanks! It wasn't making sense.
SandyTipper
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:34 pm

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby SandyTipper » Wed Jul 03, 2013 6:13 am

Unfortunately, fixing SonyBluRay.conf to work with the S590 (2012 model) broke rendering on the S780 (2011 model). Is there any configuration that supports both without editing and restarting the service when I move between rooms/players? I know the comments in the configuration file says that it's not easy, but is it impossible to determine the model at runtime, or put multiple conflicting lines in and have it get sorted out on demand?
SandyTipper
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:34 pm

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby SeaFox » Sat Jul 06, 2013 6:07 pm

The conf setup for the BDP-Sx90 works fine for me on my 580 (Firmware M07.R.0624)
I must have some really special player or something, since this is the second time something in my own conf file has worked for me but not someone else.

If we could do this it wouldn't be a problem. Seems like it shouldn't be hard to implement, either.
Intel Core i7 920 - 6 GB RAM - Windows 8 Pro x64 | PS3MS v 1.82 | Sony BDP-S580, Sony BDP-S390
SeaFox
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:03 am

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby Raptor399 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 9:53 am

If one model is recognized and the other is not, you could use this to your advantage.

Just set the "General Configuration > Default renderer when automatic detection fails" option to the renderer profile that you want to use for the unrecognized device.
Raptor399
Project Member
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:06 am

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby SeaFox » Sun Jul 07, 2013 10:04 am

Raptor399 wrote:If one model is recognized and the other is not, you could use this to your advantage.

Just set the "General Configuration > Default renderer when automatic detection fails" option to the renderer profile that you want to use for the unrecognized device.


Isn't the problem here that the profile doesn't work for her for actual renderer config, not that the renderer itself isn't recognized?
Sounds like PS3MS is still seeing both devices as "Sony Blu-ray Players" but she can only have one sonybluray.conf file, that she has to customize by commenting out lines to suit the model player she uses. But she has two players that need different lines commented out.
Intel Core i7 920 - 6 GB RAM - Windows 8 Pro x64 | PS3MS v 1.82 | Sony BDP-S580, Sony BDP-S390
SeaFox
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:03 am

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby Raptor399 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 10:19 am

What I was suggesting was the following:

  • Create a copy of the working .conf, so you end up with two confs recognizing both renderers
  • Mutilate the first conf so it does not recognize one of the renderers
  • Mutilate the copy to recognize nothing
  • Outcomment whatever needs outcommenting in both files[/*[
  • Set the copy as fallback

Of course, this only works if the two renderers can be told apart somehow by their header info.
I do not know if that is the case.
Raptor399
Project Member
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:06 am

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby SeaFox » Mon Jul 08, 2013 6:07 am

Raptor399 wrote:What I was suggesting was the following:

  • Create a copy of the working .conf, so you end up with two confs recognizing both renderers
  • Mutilate the first conf so it does not recognize one of the renderers
  • Mutilate the copy to recognize nothing
  • Outcomment whatever needs outcommenting in both files[/*[
  • Set the copy as fallback


I would very interested in doing something like this myself, just because my own 390 has a poor network connection and can't stream HD reliably, but at the same time is not connected to an HDTV anyway so I have no issue just down-scaling the content to make the stream smaller. But I don't want to have those setting used by my 580 that is on an HD monitor and hardwired to the router.

Raptor399 wrote:Of course, this only works if the two renderers can be told apart somehow by their header info.
I do not know if that is the case.


That was the whole reason PS3MS has the two-players-one-conf (pardon the pun) setup where you have to comment out one set of lines. If there was some way to tell a BDP-S780 from a BDP-S590 we could have separate conf files to start with and avoid having to edit the sonybluray.conf then right after install.

Now, if we had a way to tell PS3MS that when a render connects using LAN IP blah to use foo.conf regardless of what the header info it identifies the renderer as... that would solve all of this. ;)
Intel Core i7 920 - 6 GB RAM - Windows 8 Pro x64 | PS3MS v 1.82 | Sony BDP-S580, Sony BDP-S390
SeaFox
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:03 am

Re: PMS works on BDP S780, S590 corrupt, Bravia no connect

Postby Raptor399 » Fri Jul 12, 2013 7:53 am

SeaFox wrote:Now, if we had a way to tell PS3MS that when a render connects using LAN IP blah to use foo.conf regardless of what the header info it identifies the renderer as... that would solve all of this. ;)

Yes, it would. I created an issue for this, but until then my workaround will have to do. :-)
Raptor399
Project Member
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:06 am

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 11 guests