Vizio Smart TV

Discuss alternative media renderers (not PS3) supported by PS3 Media Server (e.g. Xbox 360, TVs &c.)

Vizio Smart TV

Postby Digisullie » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:27 am

I have PS3 installed and running fine. My TV picks up the server in its media section and I am able to select the correct folder I want to get to. The problem is that when I click on the folder where all my videos are located, I get a loading on the TV but just keeps loading and never opens the Movie folder. It's been about 15 minutes of loading so far. Is the folder too big?
Digisullie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:22 am

Re: Vizio tv with yahoo widget

Postby goldenpipes » Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:31 am

I'm new here I have a Visio 42" does it matter at all which version of smart tv we are using? What widget do I need to have on my tv? The only media player widget I have is the built in one, that never seems to find any servers. Only can see USB stick.

My tv is model #

E422VL

Thanks!
goldenpipes
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:23 am

Re: Vizio tv with yahoo widget

Postby goldenpipes » Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:01 am

i think the difference might be that i have Vizio E422VL and not a E422VLE....

can anyone else let me know?

I definitly have the Apps on my TV. but maybe the Vizio Media widget is different?
goldenpipes
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:23 am

Vizio TV's

Postby badincite » Thu Jun 13, 2013 8:57 pm

Are there any renders the work with vizio tv's? I cant seem to get any of them to work they just lock up once you click on the movie.

I have a Vizio Model is E422AR and a Vizio M Series 50" I just bought yesterday that wont work
badincite
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: Vizio TV

Postby chocolateboy » Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:21 pm

A Vizio Smart TV profile will be available in the next release. In the meantime, you can test it — and suggest fixes/improvements — by downloading it from here (save it to the renderers directory).
chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Vizio Smart TV

Postby badincite » Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:12 pm

No go locks my m series up so bad i have to kill power. Looks like its trying to transcode the whole thing before it even plays

Debug.log
http://pastebin.com/UzmP1EBd
badincite
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: Vizio Smart TV

Postby mazey » Fri Jun 14, 2013 2:41 am

Code: Select all
TranscodeExtensions=dvr-ms,dvr,mkv,dv,ty,mov,ogm,hdmov,hdm,rmv,rmvb,rm,asf,evo,asx,flv,m2v,mpe,mod,tivo,ty,tmf,ts,tp,m2p,mp4,m4v,avi,wmv,wm,divx,div,flac,mlp,fla,wma,m4a,aac,dts,mka,ape,ogg,shn,mpc,ra,mp2,wv,oma,aa3,gif,png,arw,cr2,crw,dng,raf,mrw,nef,pef,tif,tiff
StreamExtensions=

thoose 2 lines above in the config should be #'d out or else mediainfo=true doesnt work. like this...

Code: Select all
#TranscodeExtensions=dvr-ms,dvr,mkv,dv,ty,mov,ogm,hdmov,hdm,rmv,rmvb,rm,asf,evo,asx,flv,m2v,mpe,mod,tivo,ty,tmf,ts,tp,m2p,mp4,m4v,avi,wmv,wm,divx,div,flac,mlp,fla,wma,m4a,aac,dts,mka,ape,ogg,shn,mpc,ra,mp2,wv,oma,aa3,gif,png,arw,cr2,crw,dng,raf,mrw,nef,pef,tif,tiff
#StreamExtensions=

this has been a bug for a very long time, maybe the devs can take a look at the code for this see whats wrong. basically it doesnt ignore the transcodeextentions line if mediainfo=true which it should.

also see... (for reference)
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=15972#p76095
PMS 1.90.2 SNAPSHOT - HP Proliant Microserver N54L 2.2Ghz - Windows Home Server 2011 (64bit) 8GB - Bravia KDL55HX750
mazey
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Vizio Smart TV

Postby badincite » Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:13 pm

No difference. About to return the tv and by a samsung its been pissing me off
badincite
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:49 pm

Vizio M3D421SR compatible?

Postby RoDnSuE » Fri Jun 14, 2013 4:11 pm

Hi,
Has anyone had success with the WIFI enabled Vizio M3D421SR?

This was a 2011 black Friday deal and I purchased 2 of them. I knew nothing about serving content from a computer until the last few weeks so it wasn't a concern back then. I have been trying everything I can think of to get the TV to show the files under the media widget. PS3 media server shows a nice big green check and a picture of the TV under renderers, but the media widget never shows the files.

I contacted Vizio chat a while back and was told it IS DLNA compliant. It WILL play audio/video/pictures from a USB drive plugged into the port. Later, I contacted them again and explained that I was trying to stream local content to them and was told it was not possible. I thought DLNA compliant meant it would stream local content.

I have re installed PS3 media server as Admin and run it as admin. I have also downloaded the recently made
"Vizio SmartTV" config file and it is the only config file in the renderers folder at present. I have this config forced under the general tab.

Computer is....
Dell 1737 laptop Intel core 2 Duo T6500 @ 2.1 Ghz
4Gb ram
500Gb hard drive
W7 Home 64bit (service pack 1)

Router is a D-link DSL-2750B with a 1TB hard drive plugged into the NAS USB port.

Running PS3 Media server version 1.82.0
Running Java version 1.7.0_21

The network map in network and sharing center does not show my TV's but the map in my D-link modem/router does show them.

ANY suggestions or comments are welcome and appreciated.
Thanks,
Rod

Here is the debug log file.... (Hope I did this right)
http://pastebin.com/efzsdwC9
Last edited by chocolateboy on Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: fix pastebin link
RoDnSuE
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 3:06 am

Re: Vizio Smart TV

Postby RoDnSuE » Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:54 pm

Update....

I decided to try to connect the laptop to the TV via a stand alone Linksys e1000 router. With a totally wired connection and all firewalls and virus protection turned off. The router and TV shows a good network connection but I never get the renderer found indication in PS3 media server.

I did this so I could verify nothing external could be interfering with the connection. So I am beginning to believe the Vizio M3D421SR is not as "smart" as it should/could be.

I think it's time to look at getting a PROVEN "wireless" external renderer that ps3 media server can see. One with an HDMI output to make this work.

Any suggestions welcome.

Thanks,
Rod
RoDnSuE
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 3:06 am

PreviousNext

Return to Alternative Media Renderers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests