dont want to use mencoder as default

For help and support with issues specific to Linux/Unix
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

dont want to use mencoder as default

Postby Pikmin » Wed May 15, 2013 11:26 am

Hi there,
By default when I try to play a video file, .avi or .mp4 it uses mencoder
Is there a way to change this without actually removing mencoder from the config file? So I want to make default to use no encoding without actually having to go into Transcode > file > No encoding
Thanks :)
I spent a lot of time playing with the config as well, tried the notranscode=mp4 for example, hoping it would not transcode mp4s but didn't make a difference
Pikmin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:24 am

Re: dont want to use mencoder as default

Postby Raptor399 » Wed May 15, 2013 6:56 pm

If you open the "Transcoding Settings" menu in PMS, click on "Common transcode settings" and select "Video settings", there is a box labelled "Skip transcode for the following extensions (comma separated)".

Enter the list of file extensions that you want to be streamed (instead of being transcoded) there, e.g. "mp4,avi".
Raptor399
Project Member
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:06 am

Re: dont want to use mencoder as default

Postby Pikmin » Thu May 16, 2013 12:57 am

Hi Raptor399
Thank you for your reply
I forgot to mention that I am running this on a headless ubuntu server 12.04, so no GUI, streaming to a Sony Bravia TV.

I have already tried that option in PMS.conf:

# Skip transcode for extensions
# -----------------------------
# GUI Option: Skip transcode for extensions (list)
# Do not transcode files with an extension in the list.
# Default: empty.
notranscode =

I have tried adding mp4,avi there with no luck
Pikmin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:24 am

Re: dont want to use mencoder as default

Postby Pikmin » Thu May 16, 2013 8:21 am

I actually managed to find a fix just now in another thread
There's an option in BraviaEX.conf that I needed to change, remove mp4 from
TranscodeExtensions

I thought the PMS.conf is global and overrides everything else but I guess it's not
Pikmin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:24 am

Re: dont want to use mencoder as default

Postby ExSport » Thu May 16, 2013 12:07 pm

PMS.conf is global but yes, renderer.conf overrides the setting.
It is useful when some renderer has limitation like aspect ratio bug or network limit so it will override global setting by "renderer limits". So we can override global "best video quality", 150Mbit/s network etc. which can't be used for some renderers with network limit of e.g. 60Mbit etc...
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: dont want to use mencoder as default

Postby Pikmin » Fri May 17, 2013 11:27 am

Thank you ExSport. That is very good to know.
I have a limit set because I stream wirelessly, you are talking about a bandwidth limit not setting limit on video quality?
Please elaborate.
Pikmin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:24 am

Re: dont want to use mencoder as default

Postby ExSport » Fri May 17, 2013 2:40 pm

Both.
From Panasonic.conf:
# If computer is low on resources it is better to avoid using bandwidth limit which is much CPU demanding
# It is better to lower quality settings by defining "CustomMencoderQualitySettings".
# By lowering quality also bitrate is decreased but it is not so CPU aggresive so it is preferred to use it this way
MaxVideoBitrateMbps=90
CustomMencoderQualitySettings=keyint=5:vqscale=1:vqmin=3:vqmax=5
CustomMencoderOptions=-vf expand=::::0:16\/9:4,softskip

First one defines network limitation for specific renderer only.
Second one defines custom quality for specific renderer.
And the last one is a custom MEncoder parameter which is useless for PS3,Popcorn etc. so it is enabled to Panasonic only. It fixes an Aspect Ratio bug where transcoded files are maxed our to the TV so black bars are missing = egg heads.
EDIT:
Not all custom params works in PMS due to this bug not applied yet:
https://github.com/ps3mediaserver/ps3me ... er/pull/98
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: dont want to use mencoder as default

Postby Pikmin » Sat May 18, 2013 12:25 am

Thank you kindly : )

I have already changed MaxVideoBitrateMbps=11 (As I am streaming wirelessly, and that's what I usually get reported from the log, the estimated speed that is)
Will also try using the other two custom settings, anything that will lower CPU usage is great, or just the Quality one until the bug gets fixed.
Pikmin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:24 am


Return to Linux/Unix Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests