Start in Console mode

For help and support with issues specific to Linux/Unix
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Start in Console mode

Postby markdjones82 » Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:07 pm

Hi,
Is there a way to tell PMS to start in console mode automatically? I used to get this message when running headless on my Opensuse

GUI environment not available
Switching to console mode

But I don't get it anymore and it may be from updates? It works fine in gui mode when I run my NX server, but when trying to start from runlevel 3 cli it just hangs now.

ANy help?
markdjones82
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: Start in Console mode

Postby jupo » Sun Mar 31, 2013 3:49 pm

Its a bit of a hack.. probably a bad workaround, but I noticed that if I run ./PMS.sh though SSH it runs in console mode by default.

I just ssh into my local machine and run it, heh :)

maybe there is something in the configuration file that will do it the propery way though.
jupo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:39 pm

Re: Start in Console mode

Postby markdjones82 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:25 pm

I am SSH'ed in and it didn't work. I noticed if I run as root it does do it but not as my user. So must be some sort of permission issue, but i'm just running it as root right now
markdjones82
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: Start in Console mode

Postby Raptor399 » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:22 pm

The code is a bit difficult for me to grasp, but here is how PMS decides to go headless or not.

I am hoping that:

Code: Select all
PMS.sh console


will fire up PMS in console mode.
It all hinges on whether or not "GraphicsEnvironment.isHeadless()" returns true from what I can tell.
Raptor399
Project Member
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:06 am


Return to Linux/Unix Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests