Multiple router problem

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Multiple router problem

Postby matrottier » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:36 am

My network :
-router #1(192.168.0.1) (d-link wbr=2310)
-computer with PMS (192.168.0.102)
-router #2(192.168.0.105) (linksys WRT54G)DHCP is disable
-ps3 (192.168.0.109)

all the network is connected by cable.
computer is connected to router #1.
router #2 is connected to router #1. connected in 1 of the 4 ports. not in the 'internet' port
ps3 is connected to router #2

i can ping ps3 with my computer, but PMS don't appear on my ps3.
i'm a bit lost with all this network thing
matrottier
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:21 am

Re: Multiple router problem

Postby meskibob » Thu Feb 21, 2013 1:30 pm

Sounds like you set up the subnets correctly, so follow the rest of the FAQ - viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&start=20#p34933
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4763
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Multiple router problem

Postby matrottier » Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:17 am

small forget, i'm using the .bat file to increase the memory to 1gb
the original PMS.exe is working fine when added to the exempion list of the firewall.

it seems to be the window vista firewall.
if desactivated it's work.
i added the port 5001 (UDP and TCP) in the exemption list and
also convert my .bat to a .exe AND added to the exempltion list of the firewall
nothing.

a idea, how can i make work my .bat file ?
matrottier
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:21 am

Re: Multiple router problem

Postby matrottier » Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:42 am

success.
I checked "Java(TM) Platform SE binary" to the firewall's exemption
matrottier
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:21 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests