PMS not detecting media renderer - Sony Bravia

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PMS not detecting media renderer - Sony Bravia

Postby RichieRambler » Fri Dec 02, 2011 6:02 pm

Hi All,

I am having issues following a new build.

My old spec was Vista 32bit and worked fine without issues on both PS3 and TV.

Just build new PC with following specs
Intel Core i3 550 3.2GHz
Stock Cooler
Stock Graphics
Intel Hunter Cove DH55HC
Kingston 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333MHz HyperX Blu
Casecom 6788 All Black
HiperT-R 530w Modular PSU
WD 250GB Cavalier SE
WD Caviar 320gb
Samsung 320GB SpinPoint F4 Hard Drive
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium w/SP1 - 64-bit -

The TV is a Sony Bravia KDL EX40-724.

I have nothing different than the last time and for whatever reason it just wont fly. Any thoughts?
RichieRambler
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 8:16 pm

Re: PMS not detecting media renderer - Sony Bravia

Postby Val Killmore » Fri Dec 02, 2011 6:22 pm

Val Killmore: Potato Chip Assassin
SubJunk53--Java 7u4--Acer Aspire 6930 2CoreDuo @ 2.00 GHz 3.00 GB RAM serving to : PS3 Slim -- 2 Xbox360
User avatar
Val Killmore
 
Posts: 712
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 8:48 am

Re: PMS not detecting media renderer - Sony Bravia

Postby RichieRambler » Fri Dec 02, 2011 6:31 pm

Can you explain why it wont work with the new build and would with the old without issues?

Whilst I appreciate the hyperlink, I may well struggle with the technical stuff.
RichieRambler
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 8:16 pm

Re: PMS not detecting media renderer - Sony Bravia

Postby Val Killmore » Fri Dec 02, 2011 6:50 pm

No idea why.

The reason we link is because it's already laid out in a nice, tidy checklist.
Val Killmore: Potato Chip Assassin
SubJunk53--Java 7u4--Acer Aspire 6930 2CoreDuo @ 2.00 GHz 3.00 GB RAM serving to : PS3 Slim -- 2 Xbox360
User avatar
Val Killmore
 
Posts: 712
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 8:48 am

Re: PMS not detecting media renderer - Sony Bravia

Postby RichieRambler » Mon Dec 05, 2011 12:02 pm

Gone with TVersity in the end which worked fine first time.
RichieRambler
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 8:16 pm

Re: PMS not detecting media renderer - Sony Bravia

Postby uberianmaan » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:27 pm

Ugh...
I'd been having this problem all night. I even checked the old (2002) computer that has a much earlier version; It worked.
I hadn't Installed the 32bit version of Java. After install, it works.
uberianmaan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:07 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 13 guests