I cant seem to find it!!

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

I cant seem to find it!!

Postby banjo » Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:51 am

Well it seems I cannot figure out how to configure this server. Let me expand.

I recently put together a new desktop specs as follows:
amd quadcore 3.0 GHz
4GB ram
Asus mobo
etc.

Problem is I was running the ps3 media server v1.10.51 on my shitty old laptop (1.6 Ghz cpu, 1/2 gig of ram) a hell of a lot better than its running off the desktop.
I am configured using my wifi connection at 54Mbps(PS3 IS WIRED). I am getting lots of laggin out during video and even music. This was somewhat of an issue previous to the upgrade however I cannot notice any improvements and even some shortcomings.

Another note, I have my ps3 configured with DMZ so my ports are completely open on the playstation.

I have yet to tweek any settings within the server, I was hopeing for some direction from the guys in the know!

ANy input is worth considering, please help if you have something useful to say

Much obliged

-banjo
banjo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:44 am

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby meskibob » Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:16 pm

You need to specify the max bandwidth limit under the common transcode settings. Start with 15mbps for WiFi and then tweak from there.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4787
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby banjo » Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:34 pm

Is this the setting that states: Maximum Bandwidth in Mbits/sec (0 for no limit)


or is it the Mpeg2 video quality setting below that (Presets)?

thanks again
banjo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:44 am

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby meskibob » Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:41 pm

banjo wrote:Is this the setting that states: Maximum Bandwidth in Mbits/sec (0 for no limit)
It's this one....
banjo wrote:or is it the Mpeg2 video quality setting below that (Presets)?
although you may want to play around with this one as well. But start with the bandwidth.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4787
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby banjo » Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:37 pm

Let me start by saying thanks for the input.

Just want to clear a few things up.

I dont see why I would be adjusting the The max bitrate setting because 0 indicates no limit, which in my mind suggests the max bitrate will already be allocated.
Second I have noticed that when I change a setting, and hit save, reopen the server..and my settings are back to default? Is this supposed to be that way. Also do i need to restart my ps3 in order for the settings to take effect? Do i need to restart the server for the setings to take effect? (Even tho my setttings do not save?)

thanks again

-BAnjo

EDIT: It seems to be saving all settings except for the presets video quality settings sorry for confusion
banjo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:44 am

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby banjo » Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:48 pm

Is there a way to open the port for this application?
banjo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:44 am

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby Topguy » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:54 pm

banjo wrote:Is there a way to open the port for this application?


Open where ??
Topguy
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby banjo » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:58 pm

you know like port forward this app in my router to allow for more bandwidth
banjo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:44 am

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby Topguy » Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:53 pm

banjo wrote:you know like port forward this app in my router to allow for more bandwidth


Port forwarding is for opening ports toward the internet, it has usually no effect for the traffic on your LAN.
Topguy
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: I cant seem to find it!!

Postby banjo » Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:33 am

ok so any other good suggestions?
banjo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:44 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 13 guests