Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Discuss alternative media renderers (not PS3) supported by PS3 Media Server (e.g. Xbox 360, TVs &c.)

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby leroy » Fri Nov 30, 2012 2:55 pm

Hi Muran,
The TV displays the media server, but I can't see any subfolders at all.

This is a known bug with version 1.71.0
This is fixed with version 1.72.0
leroy
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 11:55 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby muran » Fri Nov 30, 2012 4:19 pm

leroy wrote:Hi Muran,
The TV displays the media server, but I can't see any subfolders at all.

This is a known bug with version 1.71.0
This is fixed with version 1.72.0


Ah that simple!
I had the debian package installed so the 1.72 version was not yet available through package handler.
Used the tar-ball instead and now it's functioning perfectly. Thanks. :)
muran
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:36 pm

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby styler » Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:42 pm

Hi Leroy!

i have a 3800 series TV and i use your PhilipsPFL3xx7 1.2.conf and idk how to stop transcode this kind of .mkv becouse is working without(tested with wild ms and dont need transcode).

this is only kind of mkv file who dont need be transcoded:
Code: Select all
 - | General | 
  |  | Unique ID: 171985843953318314091637985996615458234 (0x816344C8BD4B461C91B098E632BC1DBA)
  |  | Format: Matroska
  |  | Format version: Version 2
  |  | File size: 4.37 GiB
  |  | Duration: 1h 39mn
  |  | Overall bit rate: 6 277 Kbps
  |  | Encoded date: UTC 2012-10-21 16:31:56
  |  | Writing application: mkvmerge v5.8.0 ('No Sleep / Pillow') built on Sep  2 2012 15:37:04
  |  | Writing library: libebml v1.2.3 + libmatroska v1.3.0
 - | Video | 
  |  | ID: 2
  |  | Format: AVC
  |  | Format/Info: Advanced Video Codec
  |  | Format profile: High@L4.1
  |  | Format settings, CABAC: Yes
  |  | Format settings, ReFrames: 5 frames
  |  | Codec ID: V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
  |  | Duration: 1h 39mn
  |  | Bit rate: 5 638 Kbps
  |  | Width: 1 280 pixels
  |  | Height: 544 pixels
  |  | Display aspect ratio: 2.35:1
  |  | Frame rate mode: Constant
  |  | Frame rate: 23.976 fps
  |  | Color space: YUV
  |  | Chroma subsampling: 4:2:0
  |  | Bit depth: 8 bits
  |  | Scan type: Progressive
  |  | Bits/(Pixel*Frame): 0.338
  |  | Stream size: 3.84 GiB (88%)
  |  | Writing library: x264 core 128 r2216 198a7ea
  |  | Encoding settings: cabac=1 / ref=5 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=7 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.00 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=0 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=12 / lookahead_threads=2 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=2 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=1 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=2 / keyint=240 / keyint_min=23 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=40 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=5638 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00
  |  | Language: English
  |  | Default: Yes
  |  | Forced: No
 - | Audio | 
  |  | ID: 3
  |  | Format: AC-3
  |  | Format/Info: Audio Coding 3
  |  | Mode extension: CM (complete main)
  |  | Format settings, Endianness: Big
  |  | Codec ID: A_AC3
  |  | Duration: 1h 39mn
  |  | Bit rate mode: Constant
  |  | Bit rate: 640 Kbps
  |  | Channel(s): 6 channels
  |  | Channel positions: Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
  |  | Sampling rate: 48.0 KHz
  |  | Bit depth: 16 bits
  |  | Compression mode: Lossy
  |  | Stream size: 456 MiB (10%)
  |  | Language: English
  |  | Default: Yes
  |  | Forced: No

if i uncoment this line in config, all mkv types aren't supported :
Code: Select all
Supported = f:mpegps v:mpeg2 a:mpa|mp3|ac3|lpcm m:video/mpeg
, but idk how to fix it :(

and maby is needed some changes in mecoder: expert settings too?



tks for any help.
styler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:28 pm

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby leroy » Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:20 pm

hi styler,

i have a 3800 series TV and i use your PhilipsPFL3xx7 1.2.conf and idk how to stop transcode this kind of .mkv becouse is working without(tested with wild ms and dont need transcode).

The PhilipsPFL3xx7 1.2.conf is written so that your mentioned .mkv file (H.264/AC3) should be streamable instead of being transcoded:

Code: Select all
Supported = f:mkv v:h264|mp4|vc1 a:lpcm|mpa|mp3|aac|ac3|wma m:video/x-matroska

Maybe you have an external subtitle in the same folder that force transcoding.

To force native support you can add "mkv" to "Skip transcode for the following extensions" in the GUI.
Also the option "[No Encoding]" should be available in the #--TRANSCODE--# folder.
leroy
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 11:55 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby styler » Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:12 pm

Maybe you have an external subtitle in the same folder that force transcoding.
u right !

tks for help dude.
styler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:28 pm

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby Raptor399 » Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:15 am

muran wrote:Does that help in finding the problem?

Yes.
Sounds like you're not using the latest version of PMS, as this particular bug was squashed a couple of versions ago.
Raptor399
Project Member
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby furao » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:58 am

Hello All and merry Christmas to whomever it applies :)

I seem to be having a sort of an issue with a Philips PFL405507K/12 (and am not the only one). The problem arises when streaming content from my PC to the TV through my router's Wi-Fi. The problem is that every half an hour after the TV discovers the media server, connection is dropped and I need to restart the network on the TV (or at least fiddle a bit with the settings) before I can get it to see the media server again. And then, of course, I need to find the point in the movie connection was dropped, which does not really make up for a very pleasurable experience. The issue was discussed in more detail here,

http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?4595-TV-lost-the-dlna-server&p=41839&viewfull=1#post41839

where a 'solution' is given for the likes of 'minidlna' or 'mediatomb' media servers.

If someone has had a similar issue or is aware of a setting in the PS3 Media Server that specifies the life of the SSDP connection, please share. I have tested numerous other media servers but this, by far, is the easiest to set up and configured and, indeed, offers all the features I need (with the added benefit that it does not try to 'organize' MY media into libraries...)

Thank you and I drink to your health ;)
furao
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:52 pm

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby meskibob » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:41 pm

Sounds like you need a new TV....
But in the meantime, there is no setting that you can easily configure.
However, I think I've found what you're looking for in the source code, in which case you could try downloading the source, modifying that value, and then packaging PMS.
For more information on downloading and packaging the source - https://github.com/ps3mediaserver/ps3me ... r/BUILD.md
Note: if the General Configuration (tab) -> HTTP Engine V2 (checkbox) setting is unchecked, you'll need to modify Request.java instead.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4784
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby Mattiamazz » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:56 pm

Hello to everybody,

I'm trying to make mkv video works on my philips 37PFL8404H but when I play these files I can just hear the audio because The tv shows a black screen. With the same set up I can correctly see the same mkv files on my bravia tv.
How can I do to make it works on philips?

Someone has some advice?
Thank you very much
Mattiamazz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:48 pm

Re: Config files Philips TV's 2009,2010,2011,2012

Postby ExSport » Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:22 pm

Seems you have same problem as me with Panasonic TV. Check this:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=15841&p=76201#p76099
In PMS there is "buggy" isMuxable() function which returns TRUE only for BRAVIA TVs.
If this value is TRUE, PMS uses:
Code: Select all
DLNA.ORG_PN=AVC_TS_HD_24_AC3_ISO
but when FALSE it uses:
Code: Select all
DLNA.ORG_PN=MPEG_PS_PAL

My TV refuse the whole file, your tries to plays it but with black picture.
I suppose (not suppose, I am sure - tested on my custom build) it is due to the incorrect "MPEG_PS_PAL" tag used which has nothing to do with HD(h264/mpeg-ts) material.
If it is the root cause, you can probably test by changing "TranscodeVideo=MPEGPSAC3" to "MPEGTSAC3" in your Philips.conf file:
https://github.com/ps3mediaserver/ps3me ... s.conf#L34
Have to say that "MPEGTSAC3" uses incorrect MEncoder parameters so using [MEncoder] engine will generate unusable file but it should work with [tsMuxeR] engine.
Try it and let us know.
Thx
Last edited by ExSport on Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Alternative Media Renderers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests