Maximum transfer in Mb/s dosen't work

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Maximum transfer in Mb/s dosen't work

Postby wszebor » Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:10 pm

In PS3 Media Server 1.71.0 option "Maximum transfer in Mb's" dosen't work properly

I set this to 100Mb/s and i get on movies much higher transfer like 150-170Mb/s and it's laggy like hell

On version 1.70.1 it's work good. And I using wired connection, not WiFi

PS: Sorry for my english
User avatar
wszebor
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Maximum transfer in Mb/s dosen't work

Postby meskibob » Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:16 pm

FAQ - viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&start=30#p42818
Note that the bitrate reported by the PS3 during stuttering is not reliable.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4779
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Maximum transfer in Mb/s dosen't work

Postby wszebor » Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:31 pm

On previous version everything working good [hmm... not everything, look for my another topic]

On version 1.70.1 i never had transfer bigger than 100Mb/s and i dont have stuttering.
On version 1.71.0 i have transfer bigger than 100Mb/s and its stuttering.

Something must be broken in 1.71.0 version. For now i gonna back to previous version

meskibob wrote:FAQ - viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&start=30#p42818
Note that the bitrate reported by the PS3 during stuttering is not reliable.


I think. It's impossible that 287MB 3D MKV have 140Mb/s in Video
On BluRay movie "Thor" i had something like 40-60 Mb/s
User avatar
wszebor
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Maximum transfer in Mb/s dosen't work

Postby wszebor » Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:34 pm

.Bump

It's still broken. I must use 1.70.1 because any newer version doesn't work properly
User avatar
wszebor
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Maximum transfer in Mb/s dosen't work

Postby meskibob » Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:40 pm

Again, you should follow the FAQ - viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&start=20#p42818
Specifically note the section regarding using the built-in optimizations, like using TSmuxer from the #Transcode# folder (hint: the auto remux feature was removed due to compatibility issues, so you have to select the remux manually).
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4779
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests