Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Discuss third-party additions, plugins and translations for PS3 Media Server

Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby bin23 » Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:41 am

I am new to PS3 media server, but have had rtmpdump installed on my system for some time. I can not find the option to choose the rtmpdump directory in the Channel window. There are Sopcast path and PPlive path, etc , but no rtmpdump option in this panel.

channel_options.jpg
channel_options.jpg (31.08 KiB) Viewed 2569 times

Where can I find the rtmpdump config settings?


Thanks
Bin

Update:
The instructions for the channel plugin should include an image of the config panel. They suggest that the rtmpdump directory can be accessed from that panel. I haven't found this to be the case in any of the versions that I've tried. I made edits, manually, to the rtmp.groovy script to point to the correct directory where rtmpdump was installed.
bin23
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:33 am

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby Mowax » Sun Aug 19, 2012 1:13 pm

I to have been wondering that, could you help at all?

thanks
User avatar
Mowax
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:03 am

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby infidel » Sun Aug 19, 2012 1:57 pm

Both Channels and PMSEncoder use rtmpdump.groovy scripts that look for 'rtmpdump.path' in PMS.conf:

Code: Select all
rtmpdump.path = c:\\path\\to\\rtmpdump.exe

The Channels version of rtmpdump.groovy defaults to using ffmpeg's librtmp support instead of rtmpdump, which won't work if your ffmpeg doesn't include librtmp support. You can switch it to using standalone rtmpdump by adding:

Code: Select all
rtmpdump.force = true
infidel
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:56 pm

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby Mowax » Sun Aug 19, 2012 2:15 pm

Thanks for the reply mate, I guess I'm just a fresh n00b starting out with it.

I have checked and I don't seem to have a PMS.conf file in the ps3media sever SHB folder?

Should I create it and copy your code into it?


Thanks again
User avatar
Mowax
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:03 am

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby infidel » Sun Aug 19, 2012 2:40 pm

If you want to use standalone rtmpdump first find a binary built for your os, put it somewhere in your computer and note its location. Then

1. Open PMS.conf:

2. Edit it:
  • shutdown PMS before editing the file (sometimes PMS will save PMS.conf at shutdown and may overwrite your changes).
  • add these 2 lines to PMS.conf and save.
    Code: Select all
    rtmpdump.path = <full path to rtmpdump>
    rtmpdump.force = true

3. Restart PMS.
Last edited by infidel on Wed Aug 29, 2012 7:15 pm, edited 3 times in total.
infidel
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:56 pm

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby Mowax » Sun Aug 19, 2012 3:13 pm

ah! it was a hidden folder, got it.

So I have a folder on the desk top that's called rtmpdump-2.3 and I've added your line of code to the bottom of the pms.conf

rtmpdump.path = C:\\Users\\revo\\Desktop\\PMS\\rtmpdump-2.3\\rtmpdump.exe

Then loaded back up PMS and have the following in there now.

Image

(Thanks for the heads up by the way but the tut does say just open general config and then add rtmpdump in the options which you and me and probably a few others have found out simply isn't there.)

If I go to the ps3 then the channels are missing now.......hmmmm
User avatar
Mowax
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:03 am

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby infidel » Sun Aug 19, 2012 5:01 pm

@Mowax:
  • For some reason all your channels paths are defaulting to the rtmpdump path. Can you attach your PMS.conf?
  • rtmpdump 2.3 is way out of date. PMS-SHB has a newer 2.4 here.
EDIT: fixed link.
infidel
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:56 pm

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby Mowax » Sun Aug 19, 2012 6:15 pm

Thanks very much.

I downloaded and run CCCP Insurgent and it told me that I didn't have any codecs installed (so downloaded the 32 bit mega pack and then the 64 bit mega pack one and installed them one after each other) it did tell me that I had some other codec pack installed and that it would have to remove it 1st....which is what I let it do.

Then went into "transcode settings" and enabled all the codecs, well the 2 that were not high lighted that is. had a red X next to them....both tsmuxer and avisynth

(p.s also downloaded "all channel" files and put that in the folder on the desktop and pointed PMS to where the channel listings are) That's the only way that I could get them to show in the "channel folder" on the ps3.

Tried and went to navi-x and it's worked! woot woot.

I have also attached the PMS file for you to have a look over and I'll also have a look at that new file you mention if I have an out of date one.

Image

Image

Image
Attachments
PMS.rar
(969 Bytes) Downloaded 106 times
User avatar
Mowax
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:03 am

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby Mowax » Sun Aug 19, 2012 6:55 pm

hmmm seem to be hitting a few 2006 protocol errors and that on a lot of the streams...
User avatar
Mowax
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:03 am

Re: Rtmpdump options not in Channel Plugin Option

Postby infidel » Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:40 pm

Mowax wrote:I have also attached the PMS file for you to have a look ove

These paths are wrong, but probably harmless as yet
channels.save = C:\\Users\\revo\\Desktop\\PMS\\rtmpdump-2.3
sopcast.path = C:\\Program Files (x86)\\SopCast
pplive.path = C:\\Users\\revo\\Desktop\\PMS\\rtmpdump-2.3\\Channels
channels.ch_vars = Kanal5Play.Bitrate.450,
rtmpdump.path = C:\\Users\\revo\\Desktop\\PMS\\rtmpdump-2.3\\rtmpdump.exe


Put rtmpdump 2.4 somewhere, modify 'rtmpdump.path' and see if things improve.
infidel
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:56 pm

Next

Return to Additions and Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests