Showtime 3.1.27 Conf v1.2

Discuss alternative media renderers (not PS3) supported by PS3 Media Server (e.g. Xbox 360, TVs &c.)

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby sportsstar99 » Sun Jul 10, 2011 12:56 pm

Were they all streaming or did you transcode the video when you tried it with different servers? Because I think if you would transcode instead of just stream pm's would put the external sub in the video before showtime even touches it so it would be a mpegps but that's if you wanna transcode instead of use the native mkv support you could wait for and update to showtime or wait to see if any svn commits to pm's fixes it
sportsstar99
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby STG » Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:59 pm

sportsstar99 wrote:Were they all streaming or did you transcode the video when you tried it with different servers?

just streaming , i've confirmed it through the info menu , there is no point to try to transcode them, the cool thing of showtime is the native support, if i wanted them transcoded i would use PMS with very good results.

P.S. If you've missed it, i added some more info in my previous post regarding the Twonky media server , the only one so far that i've managed to stream with subtitles with no problems.
STG
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 8:18 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby sportsstar99 » Sun Jul 10, 2011 6:56 pm

Personally I never used twonky so I could tell you why it shows up as HTTP probe it could because there using a different way of streaming but the subtitle becoming out of sync I think is probably pms or showtime. That's my opinion but I'm not that experienced on it so maybe someone more experienced could shed some light on it
sportsstar99
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: Showtime 3.1.27 Conf v1.2

Postby sportsstar99 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:10 pm

updated for showtime 3.1.27 and tweaked some stuff
sportsstar99
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:38 pm

showtime-3.6.1 + ps3 media server 1.52.1 = no picture

Postby vartaxe » Sun May 06, 2012 9:33 pm

showtime-3.6.1-gb5a6dfb.pkg + ps3 media server 1.52.1 = no picture?

but with multiman builtin showtime i get picture... it's showtime 3.5.xxx something like that
vartaxe
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 9:31 pm

Re: Showtime 3.1.27 Conf v1.2

Postby vartaxe » Sun May 06, 2012 9:35 pm

hi guys,

im new to ps3 media server with showtime... and im having issues... viewtopic.php?f=6&t=14278

will your conf file fix my problem?
vartaxe
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 9:31 pm

Re: Showtime 3.1.27 Conf v1.2

Postby slee1812 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:14 pm

I am running showtime with Ps3 Media Server and showtime is working with ps3 media server but ps3 media server indicates that it is an unknown renderer. What do I need to change in the showtime.conf file so that it properly detects showtime?
slee1812
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:13 pm

Re: Showtime 3.1.27 Conf v1.2

Postby slee1812 » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:26 am

I edited the showtime.conf file. All I had to do was remove the references to 3.0 in the text inside the showtime.conf file. However, after I start the media server on my pc, if I run showtime first, the media server detects showtime. If I just use the media server on the ps3 first (not using showtime), the media server detects the ps3. However, if I then use the alternative method it does not recognize the other renderer. It continues to use the same renderer.

However, before I edited the showtime.conf file, media center was detecting two renderers, the ps3 and an unknown renderer.

Any ideas why it is no longer detecting two renderers?
Last edited by chocolateboy on Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please keep posts on-topic
slee1812
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:13 pm

Previous

Return to Alternative Media Renderers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests