Content cannnot be played

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Content cannnot be played

Postby kaushalmalavia » Thu Jun 28, 2012 6:59 pm

Hi,

After upgrading to new PS3 firmware 4.20 now no movies are play through PS3 media server and gives error This content cannot be played (800288E1)

I have try to search error code but nothing is found .

any suggestion to resolved it?

thanks & regards,
Kaushal
kaushalmalavia
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:31 pm

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby hyperups » Fri Jun 29, 2012 12:53 am

I'm having the same problem. I'm trying to use playon on the ps3 but it keeps giving me the 800288e1 error. I'll post if I figure something out but I'm guessing it's something Sony has to deal with.
hyperups
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby jlane628 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:17 am

Glad to finally find someone else having issues since the 4.20 update....well not glad you're having problems. Now PS3MS shows that it thinks my PS3 is a Sony bluray player. I've been playing with different servers to find what I like and I'm having problems with Plex, Playon, and PS3MS.

Edit--Of course, now that i've posted, everybody decided to play nice again. I'm having a hard time diagnosing things because it seems to sporadically work.
jlane628
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:27 am

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby Raptor399 » Sat Jun 30, 2012 7:46 am

Yesterday I saw my first "This content cannot be played (800288E1)" as well on the 4.20 PS3, but that was to a file that gave me "Data corrupted" before anyway. Different message, but same end result.
Raptor399
Project Member
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby kaushalmalavia » Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:56 am

Hi,

I have try so many combination but still get the same error. before 4.20 firmware upgrade it is working fine. is there any problem with this ps3 update?

regards,
kaushal
kaushalmalavia
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:31 pm

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby jumpnkick » Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:58 pm

i always get that result too... i tried everything by now... guess we gotta wait for an update or something
jumpnkick
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 7:43 am

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby Zogundar » Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:14 pm

Anyone know if this has been addressed yet? Suddenly files I could play last week are almost constantly giving me this error (I got it to work once somehow, then it got desynced in the middle of play and trying to use the Goto function broke playback and I couldn't get it to work again. It takes forever to start transcoding, and by the time it finally does start, I guess something thinks it's too late and even as it continues adding to the buffer, the PS3 decides the content just couldn't be played, argh.
Zogundar
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:16 pm

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby revans8787 » Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:43 pm

I'm getting the (800288E1) error code when I try to stream MPG4 videos that were taken with my GoPro Hero2. I'm streaming through a cable and PS3 Media Server 1.60.0. I even tried converting the file to AVI but it still gave me the same message. I've talked to both the GoPro tech support and the PS3 tech support and they don't have a glue. The PS3 tech support can't even find out what the error code means. Everything else strams just fine, AVI video taken with my digital camera, pics, music, everything but the GoPro video.
revans8787
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:19 pm

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby revans8787 » Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:46 pm

Sorry, I met PP4, not MPG4.
revans8787
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:19 pm

Re: Content cannnot be played

Postby doc9463 » Mon Aug 13, 2012 1:55 am

I have successfully converted them to M2TS with AVS and they stream fine, sound seems synced. I will continue to try other conversions and post back.

Using PMS 1.60 on an Intel i5 3.2 gHZ, 8GB... running windows 7
doc9463
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 2:45 pm

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 15 guests