"Plugins" Link on Site Menu

Post in here if you spot any issues with this forum

"Plugins" Link on Site Menu

Postby chocolateboy » Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:12 pm

(via)

SubJunk wrote:Hey choc, please make a new post in the thread when you update the first post so it triggers the forum notification, that would be great for me :)


Will do. Please add a "Plugins" link to the site menu. That would be great for me :-)
chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2580
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

"Plugins" Link on Site Menu

Postby SubJunk » Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:34 pm

I added it but I can't refresh the forum cache (needs the head admin to do it) so for now it's only visible on the About page
SubJunk
 
Posts: 1212
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:25 am

Re: Plugin List

Postby chocolateboy » Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:37 pm

Thanks!
chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2580
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Plugin List

Postby Redlum » Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:52 am

SubJunk wrote:I added it but I can't refresh the forum cache (needs the head admin to do it) so for now it's only visible on the About page

I've refreshed the cache but doesn't seem to make a difference. You sure you added it?
Redlum
Project Member
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:13 pm

Re: Plugin List

Postby SubJunk » Mon Mar 12, 2012 11:40 am

Hmm yeah I had forgotten to add something, try again please :)
SubJunk
 
Posts: 1212
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:25 am

Re: Plugin List

Postby meskibob » Mon Mar 12, 2012 1:23 pm

It's up there now but needs a new image (we have two "Forum" links) ;)
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4789
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

"Plugins" Link on Site Menu

Postby chocolateboy » Mon Mar 12, 2012 1:32 pm

meskibob wrote:It's up there now but needs a new image (we have two "Forum" links) ;)


It's showing as "Plugins" on all pages for me, but the "Forum" link is (also) underlined on the "Plugins" page.
chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2580
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

Re: "Plugins" Link on Site Menu

Postby meskibob » Mon Mar 12, 2012 1:35 pm

Switched to an incognito window and the link does indeed say "Plugins" now. Stupid Chrome.
I do see the same underline behavior as chocolateboy.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4789
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: "Plugins" Link on Site Menu

Postby chocolateboy » Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:41 pm

Could you add the link to the front page as well, please?
chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2580
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

Re: "Plugins" Link on Site Menu

Postby SubJunk » Mon Mar 12, 2012 11:19 pm

Hopefully fixed the underline thing now (after a cache refresh)

chocolateboy wrote:Could you add the link to the front page as well, please?
The homepage was designed to have 3 menu items, it will mess with the design if there are more. I can add a footer?
SubJunk
 
Posts: 1212
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:25 am

Next

Return to Forum Issues and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest