just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

For help and support with issues specific to Mac OS X
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby j2048b » Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:55 am

flexoffset wrote:I have an 8 core, too. I use PS3MS inside OS X and in Parallels using WIn XP. I have 4 cores assigned to Parallels. There is no limit to what it can do. Congratulations on your purchase.



Thanks i appreciate the congrats, i got to get it all set up first, then it will be an awesome adventure!! MAC... i'm back:)

a few questions for you:


how much memory do you have and

do you run everything wired or wireless?


BTW, i was told you could not use more than 2 cores in a virtual machine environment, but obviously that is not true?

IS parallels better than VM fusion?

why run a copy under windows and mac?


all help will be appreciated!

Thanks again!!
j2048b
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby flexoffset » Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:53 pm

I have either 12GB or 16GB of RAM but am about to buy more.

I run Wireless N to my Linksys WRT610N via the 5GHz band. It will not stream reliably from the 2.4GHz band. YMMV. From there, the WRT610N is hardwired to the PS3. I can stream movies at over 103 mbps peaks but the PS3 stutters at that speed. Generally I can stream up to around 50 or 60mbps without problems. I can do the same from a Vista laptop running dual core AMD's. There are three walls separating my Mac Pro from the Linksys WRT610N. Here is a shot I took of one of my blu rays effortlessly running at around 32 mbps. Not one single hiccup the entire time: http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 9399_6YyZQ

My brother in law streams 1080p 5.1 as well. He runs his PS3 Media Server off an iMac (downstairs) wireless to his Time Capsule (upstairs in his home theater). Then wired connection to PS3.

I can use 4 cores in Parallels and VMWare. Parallels offers up to 8 but that functionality is only experimental. It truly sees 4 cpu's. I allocate 6GB RAM to Parallels.
Anyway, I use a program called SharePoints for OS X. It's free and is a system pref. http://www.hornware.com/sharepoints/ This way PS3 Media Server sees any drive that is hooked to my mac including the Firewire drives. Here is a link to the performance tab in Task Manager showing 4 CPU's: http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 2422_u3c2u

I prefer Parallels. I got VM Ware Fusion for free (after rebates) and don't have a problem with it - however I prefer Parallels because it seems faster.

Why run it in Windows and OS X? In my experience with it, Windows can transcode more files than on mac. I have to go to Windows to be able to play .mov files I capture from my BlackMagic Intensity Pro. It saves lots of time not having to convert them to MP4 or M4V. There is plenty I have not learned about this software so I may be missing something.

I had been using NullRiver's Media Link but it keeps crapping out on me. This PS3 Media Server software offered here is much better than anything I've seen.
flexoffset
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:30 am

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby flexoffset » Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:04 am

My editing time ran out on my previous post.
I took some screenshots from inside Parallels tonight for you to see how I'm set up.
Perhaps it will help - perhaps not.

MacPro (running Tiger and Leopard on different HD's) http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 2930_Votkb
CPU - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 0293_anQwc
RAM - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 5028_zWUSH
NETWORK - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 0261_oBfjL (via airport 5 GHz to WRT610N)
VIDEO - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 0277_NCdXg ATI Radeon X1900 XT card
Airport - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 0244_LGdzR

I've got static IP's assigned via DHCP reservation set from the control panel on the WRT610N.
DHCP Reservation - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 8227_gHkSj
Port Range Forwarding - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 8242_4yu3Y

If I can help you let me know. I'm not well versed in PS3 Media Server but I'll give it my best shot.
flexoffset
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:30 am

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby j2048b » Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:37 am

flexoffset wrote:I have either 12GB or 16GB of RAM but am about to buy more.

I run Wireless N to my Linksys WRT610N via the 5GHz band. It will not stream reliably from the 2.4GHz band. YMMV. From there, the WRT610N is hardwired to the PS3. I can stream movies at over 103 mbps peaks but the PS3 stutters at that speed. Generally I can stream up to around 50 or 60mbps without problems. I can do the same from a Vista laptop running dual core AMD's. There are three walls separating my Mac Pro from the Linksys WRT610N. Here is a shot I took of one of my blu rays effortlessly running at around 32 mbps. Not one single hiccup the entire time: http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 9399_6YyZQ

My brother in law streams 1080p 5.1 as well. He runs his PS3 Media Server off an iMac (downstairs) wireless to his Time Capsule (upstairs in his home theater). Then wired connection to PS3.

I can use 4 cores in Parallels and VMWare. Parallels offers up to 8 but that functionality is only experimental. It truly sees 4 cpu's. I allocate 6GB RAM to Parallels.
Anyway, I use a program called SharePoints for OS X. It's free and is a system pref. http://www.hornware.com/sharepoints/ This way PS3 Media Server sees any drive that is hooked to my mac including the Firewire drives. Here is a link to the performance tab in Task Manager showing 4 CPU's: http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 2422_u3c2u

I prefer Parallels. I got VM Ware Fusion for free (after rebates) and don't have a problem with it - however I prefer Parallels because it seems faster.

Why run it in Windows and OS X? In my experience with it, Windows can transcode more files than on mac. I have to go to Windows to be able to play .mov files I capture from my BlackMagic Intensity Pro. It saves lots of time not having to convert them to MP4 or M4V. There is plenty I have not learned about this software so I may be missing something.

I had been using NullRiver's Media Link but it keeps crapping out on me. This PS3 Media Server software offered here is much better than anything I've seen.


do you live in the states? i may have to call you to help me set up my stuff in the next week!!
that would be awesome!!


WOW is all i can say!! WOW what a set up!

i will also have both vm fusion and parallels, so i can try both of them out!

my internet connection is what will keep me down, i have versizon dsl, and it sucks! it is the only thing we can get where i am from,

Also wondering if you have ever considered putting .mov's and .mp4's along with .m4v's in the force transcode section in ps3 media server?

they go on very first page of the transcoding settings page under common transcoding settings at the bottom, there is an opening titled, force transcodes for the following extensions:

i have added m4v,mp4 so far and they all show up as mpeg-2's and work very well!!

what is blacmagic intensity pro?

and why run your mac pro at such a high ip address? 107 but all others are really low? Do you have them open from 192.XXX.1.1 thru 107?

Thats a lot of open ip addresses!

what encryption do you run? wpa?

I have more stuff to hook up to mine besides the ps3's so i want to make it a smooth transition for all computers and game machines!!

Thats a lot of open ip addresses!



Thanks!!
Last edited by j2048b on Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
j2048b
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby j2048b » Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:11 am

flexoffset wrote:My editing time ran out on my previous post.
I took some screenshots from inside Parallels tonight for you to see how I'm set up.
Perhaps it will help - perhaps not.

MacPro (running Tiger and Leopard on different HD's) http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 2930_Votkb
CPU - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 0293_anQwc
RAM - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 5028_zWUSH
NETWORK - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 0261_oBfjL (via airport 5 GHz to WRT610N)
VIDEO - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 0277_NCdXg ATI Radeon X1900 XT card
Airport - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 0244_LGdzR

I've got static IP's assigned via DHCP reservation set from the control panel on the WRT610N.
DHCP Reservation - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 8227_gHkSj
Port Range Forwarding - http://richardbrackin.smugmug.com/galle ... 8242_4yu3Y

If I can help you let me know. I'm not well versed in PS3 Media Server but I'll give it my best shot.


you can def help me set up my network!!


ok...
so you have both leopard and tiger running? why? what does this do for you, and how do you do this? (i am new again to the whole macintosh world!)


Another thing... i have an airport extreme 802.11n wi-fi and another airport extreme (white, cone shaped one, not sure on the speed of it) 1 have the crappy westell versalink 327w modem and wireless router from verizon (not sure of any replacements that can work?)

i can't run wired, due to up and downstairs ps3's, i have 2/ 1 upstairs and 1 downstairs but...

would it benfit me to run a wds and plug my 1st ps3 downstairs into the cone shaped one?
i have another ps3 upstairs, that would just be wireless i suppose? or any suggestions?

i only currently have 2 gigs of ram, so i need to upgrade,
which is better: 2, 1 gig ram sticks? or 1 stick of 2 gigs? i want to get between 4-8 gigs really soon!

I am lost to hooking up the airport extreme(s) and do not have the wirless in my macpro, yet!


Sorry for all the questions in both posts

thanks for any help!!
j2048b
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby flexoffset » Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:20 pm

I live in the states.
Yeah. It's a decent setup but I didn't buy it to stream my movies. That is an added bonus. :)
Your internet connection shouldn't be an issue for streaming from one room to another.

I don't run Leopard and Tiger at the same time. I have to have a safety OS because I can't afford to be obsoleted out by a new OS. My other drive is what I use to test new OS's from Apple before I fully commit. I usually stay one OS behind. Long story and won't bore you with details.

Thanks for the advice on forcing transcodes. I'll try that. Are you any good ad scripting AVISynth? I need help with that.

Black Magic Intensity Pro is a HDMI and component PCIe capture card - good for bringing in home movies on HD camcorders and digitizing VHS, outputting Mac to HDMI tv sets sans Blu-Ray, etc.

Why the high IP address? Because I let my router assign dynamic IP's and locked them in with DHCP reservation. I could change it but I'm too lazy. I don't generally screw around with what works.
I run WPA Personal and have MAC Address filtering on. It makes my kids mad because their Nintendo DS are only WEP. Fixing to buy a WRT54GL, flash it with Tomato or DD-WRT and put them on a subnet so they will quit bugging me about it.

As far as streaming to a wireless PS3:
Here is what I experienced at my brother in law's house when setting him up. Like I said before, his iMac is downstairs. The iMac is downstairs and his Time Capsule is upstairs in a mechanical closet supporting his home theater. The dude has a huge house so distance is an issue. We could not stream 1080p 16mbps without stuttering until I built an ethernet cable to directly connect the time capsule to his PS3. Now, he's 16mbps all day and 40 - 50mpbs with only a little stuttering during high motion.
FWIW, his iMac has 2GB RAM and one hard drive but it appears to stream 1080p 5.1 surround .m2ts with absolutely no problem and virtually no CPU hit.

If you get an 8 core, the rule of thumb is 1GB of RAM per core. I use Crucial memory. Make absolutely sure to match up the correct processor to the RAM.

I don't have any experience with Airport Extreme or AirPort units from Apple other than the one that comes inside my latest Mac Pro. We liked to have never got my brother in law's Time Capsule to do right - it had something to do with his DSL modem.

I've been meaning to test my PS3 and see how it performs if wired direct to my computer. I may end up running some cable. :)
flexoffset
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:30 am

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby meskibob » Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:42 pm

flexoffset wrote:If you get an 8 core, the rule of thumb is 1GB of RAM per core. I use Crucial memory. Make absolutely sure to match up the correct processor to the RAM.

Two things....
a) Crucial memory rocks (http://www.crucial.com) 8-)
b) You match it to the motherboard, not the processor :P.

For those interested, Crucial has a nice utilty where you can specify the make and model of your PC/Mac/Mobo and it determines the proper RAM specs for you and gives suggestions.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby flexoffset » Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:15 pm

meskibob wrote:
flexoffset wrote:If you get an 8 core, the rule of thumb is 1GB of RAM per core. I use Crucial memory. Make absolutely sure to match up the correct processor to the RAM.

Two things....
a) Crucial memory rocks (http://www.crucial.com) 8-)
b) You match it to the motherboard, not the processor :P.

For those interested, Crucial has a nice utilty where you can specify the make and model of your PC/Mac/Mobo and it determines the proper RAM specs for you and gives suggestions.

With all do respect, I hate to disagree in part, but with the Mac Pro 4 and 8 core machines, you match to the processor.
Try it: Go to crucial and select Apple -> Mac Pro ->
Options are for processors: I believe I have the 8 cores annotated correctly:
Mac Pro 4-core Xeon 3500 Series
Mac Pro 4-core Xeon 5400 Series
Mac Pro 4-core
Mac Pro 8-core Xeon 5400 Series - ones from last year (the one I use at work)
Mac Pro 8-core Xeon 5500 Series - recently announced
Mac Pro 8-core - the original that I have. (the one I use for my home biz)
Last edited by flexoffset on Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
flexoffset
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:30 am

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby nedd » Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:19 pm

I am lost to hooking up the airport extreme(s) and do not have the wirless in my macpro, yet!


There is nothing to worry about Airport extreme.

You should have Airport utility program in your utility folder. After you make connection with your internet router, using cat 6 (my advise) cable, run this utility and just made simple wired network.

usually manual setup work ok. Then go to your network system preferences tap and check your IP address. It might be neccessary to enter that in your PS 3 MS set up.

let me know if all goes good.

P.S. Airport extreme is kind of ment to run "bigger" network systems, so it could look complicated, but you need to use just a basic "mac" skill to have a success.
nedd
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:18 am

Re: just bought an 8 core macpro...need advice for pms

Postby meskibob » Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:38 pm

flexoffset wrote: With all do respect, I hate to disagree in part, but with the Mac Pro 4 and 8 core machines, you match to the processor.
Try it: Go to crucial and select Apple -> Mac Pro ->
Options are for processors: I believe I have the 8 cores annotated correctly:
Mac Pro 4-core Xeon 3500 Series
Mac Pro 4-core Xeon 5400 Series
Mac Pro 4-core
Mac Pro 8-core Xeon 5400 Series - ones from last year (the one I use at work)
Mac Pro 8-core Xeon 5500 Series - recently announced
Mac Pro 8-core - the original that I have. (the one I use for my home biz)

OEMs (like Apple, HP, Dell, etc) often use the processor as a distinguishing name/value in the model number. In actuality you are still matching the RAM to the specific motherboard used by the OEM for that model.

It even says that (well... kinda ;)) right above the tool you used:
The Crucial Memory Advisor™ tool is a quick, 3-step process to find guaranteed-compatible memory for computers and motherboards.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Mac OS X Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests