Problem to set the transcode buffer

Download and discuss official beta builds here

Problem to set the transcode buffer

Postby qinsheng » Sun Nov 06, 2011 4:54 pm

When the transcode buffer is set larger than 400(maybe),problem happens.If the transcoding buffer status reaches the top,player halts or jump frames.

Here is the debug log:
...
[Thread-19] DEBUG 21:34:23.343 Cannot grow buffer size from 50,000,000 bytes to 629,145,600 bytes.
...

My psm version is pms-setup-windows-1.50.0-b2.
qinsheng
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 2:30 pm

Re: Problem to set the transcode buffer

Postby chocolateboy » Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:04 pm

chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Problem to set the transcode buffer

Postby qinsheng » Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:46 pm

chocolateboy wrote:http://www.ps3mediaserver.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&p=38969#p38969


I've gotten it.Thanks a lot.
qinsheng
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 2:30 pm

Re: Problem to set the transcode buffer

Postby xbozo69 » Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:30 am

I had the same problem, i change the # of the 2 files ( PMS.bat and wrapper.conf) and its still skipping, plz i need help
xbozo69
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:19 am

Re: Problem to set the transcode buffer

Postby taconaut » Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:38 am

How do you start pms?
If you always wanted to have your most recent videos at the top of the folder in the ps3 or wished you could group all videos with the same genre in one folder, have a look at pms-mlx
taconaut
Project Member
 
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:29 am
Location: Switzerland


Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests