Showtime 3.1.27 Conf v1.2

Discuss alternative media renderers (not PS3) supported by PS3 Media Server (e.g. Xbox 360, TVs &c.)

Showtime 3.1.27 Conf v1.2

Postby sportsstar99 » Sun Jul 03, 2011 5:05 pm

I have made a .conf for showtime 3.0 only because the user id string always changes in updates. So i will post it for you guys who are running showtime 3.0 on your jailbroken ps3 ;) so test and report any problems that you have. Put included .png in renderers folder in the working directory ex. C:/Programfiles(x86)/PS3 Media Server/renderers/
Version 1.2 - For showtime 3.1.27 ( download here )
http://www.mediafire.com/?iewupjk8a1etd5p

Version 1.1 - Added renderer picture showtime 3.0
http://www.mediafire.com/?128bwb2ddjhib9b

Version 1.0 showtime 3.0
http://www.mediafire.com/?xsllwgdgza1y8zr :D
Last edited by sportsstar99 on Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:09 pm, edited 7 times in total.
sportsstar99
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby oggie » Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:22 pm

This worked perfect for me. Thanks so much for getting this working!
oggie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby sportsstar99 » Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:44 pm

im glad it worked for you it was my first attempt at even trying to mess with anything in ps3ms i was suprised when it worked for me too
sportsstar99
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby STG » Fri Jul 08, 2011 8:21 pm

It works , under conditions for me, for example an HD MKV without subtitles plays just fine, but with subtitles it loses the AV synchronization
STG
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 8:18 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby sportsstar99 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:13 am

That could be showtime itself try putting the movie on a flash drive or hdd and playing it directly from the ps3 and if it no longer happens ill mess around with the conf more. It could also be your router do you have gigabyte home network?
Last edited by sportsstar99 on Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
sportsstar99
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby mazey » Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:22 am

in regards to the renderer picture

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&start=30#p49536
PMS 1.90.2 Snapshot - Intel Celeron G1840 2.8Ghz / Asus Z97m-plus / Corsair Vengeance 8GB / Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
mazey
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby sportsstar99 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:37 am

Thanks mazey ill do it when I get home sunday
sportsstar99
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby STG » Sat Jul 09, 2011 8:01 am

sportsstar99 wrote:That could be showtime itself try putting the movie on a flash drive or hdd and playing it directly from the ps3 and if it no longer happens ill mess around with the conf more. It could also be your router do you have gigabyte home network?

it's not a showtime problem, it plays just fine from a usb drive, also i've noticed that if i try to play it from the drive , it shows some info for the file in the right window, the same file through pms doesn't show the info.
The problem is with the video, it slows down at a lower framerate and desynchs with the audio, also it's not a network speed problem, no i'm at 100mit but the same file with the pms transcoding it to mpeg2 (at least double datarate) also plays fine, in fact every mkv i have plays with pms transcoding, there are some problems with some 1080p files , but even those have problems at specific points, and not the whole duration of the file.
STG
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 8:18 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby sportsstar99 » Sat Jul 09, 2011 12:14 pm

STG wrote:
sportsstar99 wrote:That could be showtime itself try putting the movie on a flash drive or hdd and playing it directly from the ps3 and if it no longer happens ill mess around with the conf more. It could also be your router do you have gigabyte home network?

it's not a showtime problem, it plays just fine from a usb drive, also i've noticed that if i try to play it from the drive , it shows some info for the file in the right window, the same file through pms doesn't show the info.
The problem is with the video, it slows down at a lower framerate and desynchs with the audio, also it's not a network speed problem, no i'm at 100mit but the same file with the pms transcoding it to mpeg2 (at least double datarate) also plays fine, in fact every mkv i have plays with pms transcoding, there are some problems with some 1080p files , but even those have problems at specific points, and not the whole duration of the file.

That is intresting I'm currently on vacation ill test a bunch of things when I get back Sunday. I Believe you can access the info by pressing down one of the analog sticks
sportsstar99
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: Showtime 3.0 Conf

Postby STG » Sun Jul 10, 2011 5:18 am

I did some more research and i found out that showtime can't stream external subtitles from a DLNA server (at the moment ?) i've tried Windows Media Center, TVersity, Serviio and TVmobili (the last one didn't work for me at all) and none of the above managed to stream any external srt subtitles, all of them can stream although embedded subtitles into the MKV container.

UPDATE
it works with twonky media server, this wasn't working either but after a bug report http://www.lonelycoder.com/redmine/issues/475 it got fixed, so i don't know if the problem here is with PMS, Showtime, or both.

UPDATE 2
For some reason when twonky is streaming the subtitles , showtime doesn't show the language in the info bar when it starts playing the file (english text for example), instead it says http probe
Last edited by STG on Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
STG
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 8:18 pm

Next

Return to Alternative Media Renderers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests