PMS (using pmsencoder) not working using rtmpdump

Discuss third-party additions, plugins and translations for PS3 Media Server

PMS (using pmsencoder) not working using rtmpdump

Postby bhaveshhpatel » Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:43 am

Hi Experts,
I need your help configuring my PS3 Media Server (using pmsencoder) to work with rtmpdump WEB.conf entries. Following is my current configuration

PS3 Media Server (v. 1.25.1)
pmsencoder (v. 1.5.6)
rtmpdump (v. 2.3)

Locations:

C:\rtmpdump-2.3
D:\Program Files\PS3 Media Server
D:\Program Files\PS3 Media Server\plugins\pmsencoder-1.5.6
D:\Program Files\PS3 Media Server\pmsencoder\rtmpdump.groovy
D:\Documents and Settings\All Users\PMS\PMS.conf
D:\Documents and Settings\All Users\PMS\WEB.conf

With the given location configuration, when I have the following entry in the WEB.conf file, I am getting "Data corrupted" error.

videostream.Web,USA Live=FOX WTVT,rtmpdump://rtmp2pmsjs?-v&-r=rtmp%3A%2F%2Flive00.seeon.tv%2Fredirect&file=8uqw68dw8a4z2mk&-s=http%3A//static.seeon.tv/jwplayer/player.swf&-p=http%3A//www.seeon.tv/view/12898/Fox,http://i.imgur.com/RtP6P.jpg

Am I missing out any configuration? The rtmpdump.groovy points to my C:\rtmpdump-2.3. Also, I have the path set in PMS.conf. I am not able to figure out why it is not working. None of the rtmp links work.
bhaveshhpatel
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:33 am

Re: PMS (using pmsencoder) not working using rtmpdump

Postby SharkHunter » Thu Jun 23, 2011 8:09 am

Your rtmpdump.path must point all the way to the .exe file (c:\\rtmpdump-2.3\\rtmpdump.exe). The Channels plugin is a quite heavy user of rtmpdump and it works there.
SharkHunter
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: PMS (using pmsencoder) not working using rtmpdump

Postby bhaveshhpatel » Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:18 am

Thanks SharkHunter. I have installed you build and the channels plugin works just fine. But I am still not able to get the rtmpdump working. I copied the following line in the WEB.conf file at D:\Documents and Settings\All Users\PMS-SHB and it still gives me "The data is corrupted" error. I checked and I have the .exe path set. Would you know if I have the wrong format of the rtmpdump entry or if I am missing out something? Thanks in advance.

videostream.Web,USA Live=FOX WTVT,rtmpdump://rtmp2pmsjs?-v&-r=rtmp%3A%2F%2Flive00.seeon.tv%2Fredirect&file=8uqw68dw8a4z2mk&-s=http%3A//static.seeon.tv/jwplayer/player.swf&-p=http%3A//www.seeon.tv/view/12898/Fox,http://i.imgur.com/RtP6P.jpg
bhaveshhpatel
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:33 am

Re: PMS (using pmsencoder) not working using rtmpdump

Postby SharkHunter » Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:48 am

Upload logs. If you can see any rtmpdump stream via Channels it should work from other src as well. An example of rtmpdump based streams are SVTPlay and Discovery Network (fond in the NAviX site scarper).
The &file=8uqw68dw8a4z2mk looks weird. rtmpdump has no file option (but then again it should just be ignored).
SharkHunter
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: PMS (using pmsencoder) not working using rtmpdump

Postby bhaveshhpatel » Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:40 am

Thanks SharkHunter. The streams from Channels plugin are working fine. So will have to debug why my stream was not working.

I needed your help on constructing a WEB.conf entry which uses rtmpdump for the following. I have a few stream of the format mentioned below which I wanted to stream using PS3 media server

http://desitvstreams.hotdnsplus.com/Indian/p layer .swf?title=ZeeTV&allowscriptaccess=always&file=zeetv&bufferlength=2&volume=40&bitrate=150&duration=0&streamer=rtmpe://91.121.157.115:1935/liveedge&allowscriptaccess=always&bgcolor=black&autostart=true
bhaveshhpatel
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:33 am

Re: PMS (using pmsencoder) not working using rtmpdump

Postby dvizard » Sat May 19, 2012 11:06 pm

A question. If I run some stream which uses, for example, get-flash-videos, there is a perl and an ffmpeg process launched. When I stop the stream and watch something else, the perl and ffmpeg processes keep running. Is there any way to kill processes which are not needed anymore?

Edit: Sorry, wrong thread, I was drunk
dvizard
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 11:38 pm


Return to Additions and Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests