How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Download and discuss official beta builds here

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby SuperDre » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:19 am

How can you actually tell if PS3MS is using the 64bit version? and doesn't it also require 64bit versions of FFMpeg etc? or are they already part of the download?
SuperDre
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby Simmo » Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:22 pm

SuperDre wrote:How can you actually tell if PS3MS is using the 64bit version? and doesn't it also require 64bit versions of FFMpeg etc? or are they already part of the download?


look in taskmgr (assuming youre using windows), if you're using the x86 version it'll list the loaded copy of java as "java.exe*32", if you're using the x64 version it wont have the *32 suffix; not sure on OSX or *nix

Cheers, Simmo
Simmo
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:47 am

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby sammysamsam » Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:17 pm

Coltaine79,

Were you gonna post that file? i am curious to try it out.
sammysamsam
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 6:56 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby jazz » Sat Sep 11, 2010 2:14 pm

sammysamsam wrote:Coltaine79,

Were you gonna post that file? i am curious to try it out.


I'd love to check that out too..

cheers
jazz
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:54 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby Coltaine79 » Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:53 am

I apologize profusely for not responding to this thread... I sorta left the world of PS3MS for about a month...

Currently, I'm not running PMS as a service (I didn't like the complete absence of a GUI) so I won't touch on that. However I will provide some pointers for those of you who want to run it on a 64-bit Java Virtual Machine.

Requirements:
64-bit Intel or AMD CPU (x86-64)
64-bit Windows (Win7 in my example)
at least 4GB of RAM
64-bit JVM installed
- look in the manual downloads section of java.sun.com
- the filename should be jre-6u21-windows-x64.exe
- it should install to C:\Program Files\Java
PS3 Media Server latest official beta installed (pms-setup-windows-1.20.409-BETA.exe)
- have not yet tried this with the Community Builds


Create a text file with the following contents and save it to your PS3 Media Server folder root as runme64.cmd:
Code: Select all
@echo off
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -classpath update.jar;pms.jar;plugins/;plugins/* -Xmx2048M -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Djava.encoding=UTF-8 net.pms.PMS

i.e. for me it is here: C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server\runme64.cmd

Create a shortcut on your desktop (or whatever) pointing to the above CMD file. Make sure the shortcut will run from the same directory. Example, using my Windows 7 shortcut:

TARGET: "C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server\runme64.cmd"

START IN: "C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server"

Now, run the shortcut. PS3 Media Server will run in a 64-bit JVM with a 2GB heapsize! You should also be able to safely set the transcode buffer to 500 or 600. Personally, I didn't need anything that big, I just used 400. And with a 400MB transcode buffer, 2GB heapsize is probably overkill... you can change the 2048 in the batch file above to 1536 if you like.

Here's a screenshot of Process Explorer on my system with the whole setup going, while I watch a subtitled xvid movie through the [Avisynth/MEncoder] option.
Unfortunately we're still using 32-bit versions of all the other EXEs (like MEncoder) but due to the 64-bit JVM at least we can benefit from the larger heapsize.

Image

Enjoy!
Coltaine79
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:00 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby gatsby » Wed Sep 29, 2010 1:33 am

Fantastic post Coltaine79! Thanks
gatsby
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby radamo » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:14 pm

Is there an advantage to using the 64 bit java client? Can't find any info on this.
Thanks,
RA
radamo
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 5:12 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby meskibob » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:28 pm

In the case of PMS not really (heap isn't that large)...
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... erformance
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4775
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby radamo » Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:24 pm

First off, thanks to Coltaine79 for a great post.

meskibob,
Informative link. I don't understand why but, using 64bit java (set i up last night) my PS3MS seems smoother and I had NO glitches or DLNA errors in over 3 hours of straight usage. I am doing simple stuff streaming music and slide shows. My issue seem to be related to the fact that my audio is all uncompressed m4a (Apple Lossless) files which tend to be fairly large and my pictures range from 500K jpg's up to 25 MB tiff's. Even though my throughput shows at 512MB to the PS3 I get many DLNA errors when working with these file sizes. Using 64bit java and 1536 for the heap size seemed to make it seamless.
RA
radamo
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 5:12 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby mazey » Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:56 am

is anyone else having this problem when using 64 bit java to run ps3 media server,

http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver ... ail?id=948

i noticed the 32 bit java doesnt have this problem, now im abit iffy about using 64 bit again.
PMS 1.90.2 Snapshot - Intel Celeron G1840 Dual 2.8Ghz / Asus Z97m-plus / Corsair Vengeance 8GB / Windows 8.1 Pro (64 bit)
mazey
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

PreviousNext

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests