How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Download and discuss official beta builds here

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby RamsesII » Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:42 pm

Thanks mazey!.. that was the answer i was looking for :)
RamsesII
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 9:57 am

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby WildFinn » Mon Apr 05, 2010 1:53 pm

I have both 32bit and 64bit versions of Java installed, and I can choose witch to use by JAVA_HOME variable. When I use the 64bit Java, PMS just flashes and exits. I have tried with several different releases of Java with no luck, but NP, I'll just use the 32bit Java...
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz@3.00GHz - 8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2@415MHz - Abit IP35 - 512MB GeForce 8800 GTS 512
JDK-6u20-x64 - JRE-6u20-32-bit - pms-setup-windows-1.20.410(self compiled) - PlayStation®3 Slim 250GB@1GB ETHERNET
WildFinn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Pori - FINLAND

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby otmanix » Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:59 pm

start PMS using CLI and you will see (error) messages, not only a flashing window:
start "cmd.exe" and type "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe" -jar "C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server\pms.jar"
I provide NO application support via PM, so please post your question to the forum.
PS3 Media Server related articles on my blog: http://otmanix.de/?cat=11&lang=en
User avatar
otmanix
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:40 am
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby WildFinn » Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:13 pm

Works lika a charm, no errors. Just one must be in "C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server" when using the command. I'll try to update Java and see if it still works...
Thank You otmanix!
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz@3.00GHz - 8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2@415MHz - Abit IP35 - 512MB GeForce 8800 GTS 512
JDK-6u20-x64 - JRE-6u20-32-bit - pms-setup-windows-1.20.410(self compiled) - PlayStation®3 Slim 250GB@1GB ETHERNET
WildFinn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Pori - FINLAND

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby gatsby » Sun Apr 25, 2010 1:47 am

I got it working with 64 bit java by setting the JAVA_HOME variable.

How does one allocate more memory to ps3 media server using this method?
gatsby
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby meskibob » Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:09 am

AFAIK it should be the same either way....
Modify the stack size listed in the PMS.bat file
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby gatsby » Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:46 am

Thanks meskibob.. I tried that but I in the bat file javaw is referred to without a path so it seems to automatically use the 32 bit javaw.exe
(i have both versions on my system)

I tried specifying the path to the 64 bit version myself but then Windows (or javaw, not really sure) complains that it can't read the parameters (e.g. -Xmx)

Using the 64 bit through PMS.exe works fine except it eventually runs out of memory when it tries to scan my media library (itunes)

So just wondering if anyone has the correct line to put into the BAT file to make PS3MS load with 64 bit AND specify the heap size..
gatsby
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby gatsby » Sun Apr 25, 2010 10:00 am

OK the way I did it was this:

1. Replace the java runtimes in c:\windows\system32 with the 64 bit versions
2. in the bat file:

start javaw -Xmx2048M -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -classpath update.jar;pms.jar;plugins/*;plugins net.pms.PMS

works!

however, there is some issue with scanning the entire media library but that's for another thread..
gatsby
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby jscott99 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 3:39 pm

meskibob wrote:Change the java environment variables (eg JAVA_HOME)...
Search theGoogle for more information


I searched google for how to change the java environment variable and you basically you need to be a programmer to understand all of the "computer lingo" that was present. For example, this is a total typical reply:

OK the way I did it was this:

1. Replace the java runtimes in c:\windows\system32 with the 64 bit versions
2. in the bat file:

start javaw -Xmx2048M -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -classpath update.jar;pms.jar;plugins/*;plugins net.pms.PMS


OK - now what does all this mean and how do i replace the java runtimes as stated in point 1 and in point 2 what bat file and where is it?

I am totally lost regarding this type of instruction. Sorry but does anyone have specific details on how to change the java variables to make PMS use 64 bit instead of 32 bit. Thanks in advance.
jscott99
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby Coltaine79 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:07 pm

Hi all,

Just wanted to let everyone know that for the past few days I have been successfully running PMS build 409 as a Windows service in Windows 7 x64, using 64-bit JVM 1.6.0_20, with a 2GB heapsize and 400MB transcode buffer, with ZERO problems either watching movies using tsmuxer remux or MEncoder transcode (with or without subtitles). I've already verified my setup by watching 2 movies and 3 TV show episodes - both h264 MKV's and Xvid AVI's.

Only thing I haven't yet tried is AviSynth, because I have not yet watched a movie with VobSub subtitles.

Anyways, it seems as if people here are having troubles doing 2 things which I've gotten to work perfectly (PMS as a Windows service, and PMS in a 64-bit Java Virtual Machine) so I'm going to post exact steps on how to do this and also post my config file, so hopefully you guys can achieve what I've already achieved.

Uh, so, the only reason I'm not posting that info right now is because I'm at work. Please hold on a few hours and I'll post a few messages on this forum to help y'all out. :ugeek:
Coltaine79
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests