PS3MS Database Error

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PS3MS Database Error

Postby green94 » Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:28 pm

1) Windows 7 / Intel 2.80GHz / 4GB of RAM 1.20.409
2) Desktop ---> Router ---> PS3 (Hardwired)
3) PS3
4) MEncoder
5) PS3 Media Server is booting up fine but I am unable to stream anything
6) 7.439 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB
[New I/O server worker #1-2] TRACE 09:02:27.661 org.h2.jdbc.JdbcSQLException: General error: java.lang.RuntimeException: double allocation in file C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\PMS\database\medias.index.db page 8 blocks 512-575 [50000-105]

I've been using this program forever and just recently I started getting this error which basically makes the PS3MS completely unstable. I've downloaded the latest version as well as rolled back to previous versions with no success whatsoever. I emptied all of the files out of the folders being watched thinking it might be a corrupt file, but that didn't work either.

Any help would be appreciated.
green94
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:59 pm

Re: PS3MS Database Error

Postby WorldOfHurt » Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:55 pm

Your DB us corrupt. Delete it an it will automatically get recreated. Eventually ;)
User avatar
WorldOfHurt
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Winchester, UK

Re: PS3MS Database Error

Postby green94 » Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:01 pm

WorldOfHurt wrote:Your DB us corrupt. Delete it an it will automatically get recreated. Eventually ;)

Tried this already, everytime I completely wipe PS3MS off of my hard drive and resintall.

I just unchecked the Enable the Media Library / cache and now everything seems to be working as it was before. I just read the documentation and it seems that with this checked it updates the PS3 data in real time, so with this unchecked will I have to add everything manually and reset the media database in order for new files to appear?
green94
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:59 pm

Re: PS3MS Database Error

Postby WorldOfHurt » Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:07 pm

green94 wrote:
WorldOfHurt wrote:Your DB us corrupt. Delete it an it will automatically get recreated. Eventually ;)

Tried this already, everytime I completely wipe PS3MS off of my hard drive and resintall.

Deleting PS3MS and reinstalling is not the problem.
  • Stop PS3MS.
  • Go to your windows profile dir and delete the folder containing the corrupt db. (Leave the rest of the installation alone.)
  • Start PS3MS
  • Use it, and eventually the index will get filled up again.

Hopefully, that will be the end of your problem :)
User avatar
WorldOfHurt
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Winchester, UK

Re: PS3MS Database Error

Postby green94 » Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:21 pm

Thanks WOH... should I be looking in the PS3MS folder under database and then delete those corresponding files?

The checking and unchecking of the Enable Media Library is currently the fix to my problem interestingly enough... but I'd like a more permanent solution. Thanks again.
green94
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:59 pm

Re: PS3MS Database Error

Postby WorldOfHurt » Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:25 pm

Just delete C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\PMS\database\medias.index.db

That file is the H2 db container. It is corrupt, and a quick google search seems to indicate that the corruption is likely to have been caused by a power failure or other unexpected termination of the db writing thread. As long as PS3MS is not running you can just delete it - it will get reconstructed by PS3MS as required.
User avatar
WorldOfHurt
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Winchester, UK

Re: PS3MS Database Error

Postby green94 » Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:02 am

Perfect, I'll give this a shot. Thanks again for the help, much appreciated.
green94
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:59 pm

Re: PS3MS Database Error

Postby jadas » Wed May 19, 2010 5:53 pm

I suppose not answering means that it worked, because I had the same problem and it worked for me.
jadas
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 4:58 pm

Re: PS3MS Database Error

Postby jemelems » Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:42 am

Bump anyone know how to do this on xp? I believe I have PMS 1.82
jemelems
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:39 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 12 guests