PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby aneki » Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:49 pm

Bumping this, having the same problem but with a different trace. PS3 is wired, if PC is wired it works fine, if wireless, doesn't work.

Code: Select all
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.667 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.20.409
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.667 by shagrath / 2008-2010
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.667 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.667 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.667
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.682 Java 1.6.0_10-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.682 OS Windows Vista x86 6.1
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.682 Encoding: UTF-8
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.682 Temp folder: C:\Users\aneki\AppData\Local\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.947 Loading configuration file: Bravia4500.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.947 Loading configuration file: Bravia5500.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.947 Loading configuration file: FreeboxHD.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.947 Loading configuration file: Kuro.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: Philips.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: PopcornHour.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: PS3.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: Realtek.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: Samsung.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: Streamium.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: WDTVLive.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: XBMC.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Loading configuration file: XBOX360.conf
[main] TRACE 21:42:08.963 Checking font cache... launching simple instance of MPlayer... You may have to wait 60 seconds !
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.089 Done!
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.089 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile AviSynth/FFmpeg will not be used!
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.089 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile Avisynth/MEncoder will not be used!
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Executable of transcoder profile VideoLan Audio Streaming not found!
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Executable of transcoder profile VideoLan Video Streaming not found!
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 21:42:09.104 AviSynth in not installed ! You cannot use avsmencoder as transcoding engine !
[main] TRACE 21:42:19.588 Scanning network interface net5 / D-Link DWA-547 RangeBooster N650 Desktop Adapter
[main] TRACE 21:42:19.588 Using forced address 192.168.0.11
[main] TRACE 21:42:19.634 Created socket: /192.168.0.11:5001
[main] TRACE 21:42:19.806 Unable to retrieve MAC address for UUID creation: using a random one...
[main] TRACE 21:42:19.806 Using following UUID: 8034949c-b3e8-31c7-9dce-5db02ab26715
[main] TRACE 21:42:25.927 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB
aneki
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby digitallife » Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:51 am

Exactly same thing aneki: works ok if both and wired or wireless, but if one is wired and the other wireless it's a "no go".

My feeling is that it has something to do with my/our routers having bugs multicasting between wired and wireless interfaces....but it's just a guess!

Cheers,

ps: my router is a Netgear CVG834G
digitallife
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:38 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby nils » Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:42 am

Cyprian, since it used to work for you, and you say you did not change any config or update any of the three parts; did you try to restart all three components? You probably don't have PC and PS3 running 24/7, but most people don't restart their routers. So this might be a good approach.
nils
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:32 am

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby digitallife » Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:29 am

Cyprian, so you had the Ps3 wired and PC wireless and it was working?
and recently it stopped working without you making any noticeable changes, correct?

Did you upgrade PS3 Media server?
digitallife
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:38 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby cyprian » Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:42 pm

Nils: yes I have restart all three components. I'm not sure yet if there's a way to reset the router to restore all original configurations which perhaps could fix a possible bug or something. I will look into this. (the router is a Scientific Atlanta EPC2434)

digitallife: yes, that's correct and I have tried to upgrade the PS3 Media Server to the 1.20-version instead of 1.10 but that was after my problems had appeared. The upgrade did not affect the problem. Until the time when my problems had appeared I only used 1.10.
cyprian
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby devildog93 » Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:06 pm

Quick question Cyprian.

Have you installed PeerBlock or PeerGuardian in your computer? I did, about a week ago, and when I did, I installed a "bogon" blocklist, which basically blocks all the mutli-cast local area network traffic. You will notice ip's like 224.0.0.2, or 224.0.0.225 or 127.0.0.1 (loop-back ip)being blocked.

As far as your router. There should be a hard reset button underneath or at the back of your router, just stick a pin in and hold it down until the network lights start flashing.....this is usual router reset path. You may also find a reset to factory button in the router menu GUI (probably under Administration, check for re-boot to factory). Bear in mind, that if you have a stack of port forwarding and/or inbound and outbound filters tweaked, you will lose them when you reset. You can probably go into the router menu and also do a system check. Usually under Administration.

I was having probs with my one GIgaset-SE567 modem\router supplied by my ISP and they kept telling me it was fine until I did a system check on it and it came back as a DNS failure over and over again. Got new one coming.
User avatar
devildog93
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby cyprian » Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:17 pm

devildog93:

No installations of any software on my PC recently.

I did a reset on the router to the original configurations, but got no change, though the router acted a bit "buggy" during the start-up and I had to restart it several times to get the wireless function to work. Makes me think that something gone wrong with the router...

I can't seem to find a system check option in the router menues though there's an "advanced"-part of the menues where I need a special password different from my other password. I'll call my ISP (also supplier of the router) tomorrow about that.

Next week I'll also borrow another router and see if it works better.

I'll let you all know the results...
cyprian
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby devildog93 » Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:32 pm

Yeah, using ISP provided routers is a common problem people have. Usually the ISP will put their own crap firmware on the router, overriding what was probably fine.

I use Telus, Siemens GigasetSE567 modem/router and the firmware on it is different from the stock Siemens modem/router. May have nothing to do with your situation, just something to know. I found this out when looking up my gateway, and online instruction pictures were a different layout than my menus. The sample picture online was taken from same modem/router, but the person posting was on Frontier ISP, and they also put their own firmware on their GigasetSE567's.

Having another password to get into advanced settings is weird so I would definitely contact ISP about that.

Yeah, after re-reading your scenario, Peerblock or Peerguardian would block those ip's regardless if wired or wireless...so, sorry bout that
User avatar
devildog93
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby cyprian » Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:43 pm

Interesting results!

I tried a borrowed Netgear router and all combinations of wired or wireless communications between ps3-router and PC-router worked perfectly right away.

Seems very much like something has happened with my router. I'll try to get hold of that password for the advanced part of the configuration and compare the configurations of the two routers next... After that I'll try to get my ISP to give me a new router in someway.
cyprian
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby digitallife » Wed Apr 07, 2010 5:21 pm

hi cyprian,
please let us know if you come up with a solution once you get the password from the ISP.

Thanks
digitallife
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:38 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 17 guests