PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby daweeb » Fri Feb 19, 2010 12:48 am

Hey guys!
Thanks for this great app, I've been using it a long time and really enjoy it! (v1.10.1)
however... now...
I moved my PC to another room, and to avoid long cables I bought a wireless USB network card for the PC.

When the PS3 and the PC was wired to the router... everything worked :D
When both the PS3 and the PC has wireless connection with the router... everything works :)

BUT... When the PC is connected to the router wireless, and the PS3 is connected with a wire... It doesn't work! :cry:

Why???

It's hard to find answers to these kinds of questions, I've tried to search the forum but the search words "wireless" and "wired" are appearantly too common... :shock:

I read something about the different NICs on the ps3. But I didn't understand why that would matter... (or how to manage them)

please help....

Thank you
daweeb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 12:40 am

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby mazey » Fri Feb 19, 2010 4:41 am

try upgrading to 1.10.5 and try again http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver/downloads/list
PMS 1.90.2 SNAPSHOT - HP Proliant Microserver N54L 2.2Ghz - Windows Home Server 2011 (64bit) 8GB - Bravia KDL55HX750
mazey
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby vanimal » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:46 am

On the ps3, go to network settings then media server connection. then set it to enable. I had the same problem, although i installed the newest version of the PMS so that may have helped as well.
vanimal
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:43 am

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby delapaco » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:51 pm

daweeb wrote:Hey guys!

BUT... When the PC is connected to the router wireless, and the PS3 is connected with a wire... It doesn't work! :cry:

Thank you


Daweeb, I have exactly the same problem. Very annoying. I have tried just about everything. (and mediaserver is enabled on ps3)

/delapaco
delapaco
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:11 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby digitallife » Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:41 pm

Hello,

has anyone figured out a solution for this?
Everything works well if both PS3 and PC are on wireless or wired.
If one is wired and the other wireless I can't get it to work (neither PS3 or PS3MS detect each other)
This is very strange because IP configuration is exactly the same and pinging the PS3 works ok..

Tks in advance,
digitallife
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:38 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby taconaut » Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:52 pm

Have you tried setting setting the LAN adapter explicitly in the General Configuration tab -> Force networking on interface?
If you always wanted to have your most recent videos at the top of the folder in the ps3 or wished you could group all videos with the same genre in one folder, have a look at pms-mlx
taconaut
Project Member
 
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:29 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby digitallife » Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:55 pm

Yes, i've selected the wireless adapter from the list.
I haven't forced any ip/port but, in the logs it shows the correct ip and port.
Also no errors come up in there.
digitallife
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:38 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby digitallife » Tue Mar 23, 2010 12:06 am

ok, i've finally had some time to compile more details:

PS3 (wired):
ip: 192.168.0.15 (DHCP assigned)
subnet-mask: 255.255.255.0 (DHCP assigned)
gateway: 192.168.0.1 (DHCP assigned)
dns: 212.113.167.57 (DHCP assigned)
dns2: 212.113.167.49 (DHCP assigned)

laptop (wireless - WinXP SP3, windows firewall active allowing PS3MS to communicate, clamwin antivir):
ip: 192.168.0.99 (manually assigned)
subnet-mask: 255.255.255.0 (DHCP assigned)
gateway: 192.168.0.1 (DHCP assigned)
dns: 212.113.167.57 (DHCP assigned)
dns2: 212.113.167.49 (DHCP assigned)


In the PS3MS interface is forced to the wireless adapter. No ip or port is forced.
Here's the log:
Code: Select all
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.374 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.20.400
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.374 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.374 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.374 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.390
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.390 Java 1.6.0_17-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.390 OS Windows XP x86 5.1
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.390 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.390 Temp folder: C:\DOCUME~1\tiago\LOCALS~1\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.483 Loading configuration file: Bravia4500.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.483 Loading configuration file: Bravia5500.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: FreeboxHD.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: Philips.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: PopcornHour.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: PS3.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: Realtek.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: Samsung.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: Streamium.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: WDTVLive.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.499 Loading configuration file: XBMC.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.515 Loading configuration file: XBOX360.conf
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.515 Checking font cache... launching simple instance of MPlayer... You may have to wait 60 seconds !
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.608 Done!
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.608 Found VideoLAN version 1.0.5 at: C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.608 Unfortunately, VideoLAN 1.x is not supported at this point. Last known working version is 0.98
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.624 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile AviSynth/FFmpeg will not be used!
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.624 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.624 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.624 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile Avisynth/MEncoder will not be used!
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.624 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Audio Streaming
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Video Streaming
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.640 AviSynth in not installed ! You cannot use avsmencoder as transcoding engine !
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.827 Scanning network interface eth0 / Atheros AR5008 Wireless Network Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.827 Using address /192.168.0.99 found on network interface: name:eth0 (Atheros AR5008 Wireless Network Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport) index: 2 addresses: /192.168.0.99;
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.827 Created socket: /192.168.0.99:5001
[main] TRACE 22:58:23.890 Using following UUID: fa0a45ea-e186-3ad0-8d45-081e7532b85f
[main] TRACE 22:58:28.640 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB


With this setup PS3MS show the red cross and PS3 finds no media servers.
Now the strange thing is that i can ping the PS3 and, from the PS3, using its web browser, i can access a web page on my laptop (http://192.168.0.99:5001 -> the PS3MS http server)

If i switch PS3 to the wireless interface (all configs: ip, subnet, etc remain the same!) both the PS3 and PS3MS immediately detect each other!

Maybe this can help you help me :)

Tks in advance.
digitallife
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:38 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby digitallife » Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:04 pm

no one?

Ok then two things:
Anyone ever successfully get it working with a setup like this? (wired and wireless)
Anyone had problems with multicasting not working between wireless and wired?

Cheers,
digitallife
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:38 pm

Re: PS3MS works with wireless ps3 but not wired

Postby cyprian » Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:57 pm

I'm gonna put in some confusing or perhaps to someone, enlightning experience of the same problem.

digitallife asked: "Anyone ever successfully get it working with a setup like this? (wired and wireless)"

Yes, I used PS3 Media Player without problems with the following setup until one week ago:
PC - Router: Wireless
PS3 - Router: Wired

One week ago the exact same problem as digitallife describes turned up. PS3 Media Player shows a red cross and says it can't find the PS3. Both the PC and the PS3 has internet access and it's possible to ping the PS3 from the PC.

The only way i've managed to get it to work again is to change the internet connection in the PS3 from wired to wireless.

I wish I could tell you that I did some obvious changes between the last time it worked and when it didn't but I'm pretty sure I didn't even touch the PC, router or PS3 during that period, which makes this very annoying.

As you understand I'm also very interested of a solution to this problem...
cyprian
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests