Browse .CBR archives?

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Browse .CBR archives?

Postby urbanriot » Sat Jan 31, 2009 8:40 pm

The option to browse .CBR archives, is that intended for future .CBZ / .CBR comic book support? Wishfully thinking, I went into Photos on my PS3 to see if I could read a comic or two, but unfortunately nothing was displayed. Or, is there a way this works now? Thanks in advance!
urbanriot
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:40 am

Re: Browse .CBR archives?

Postby BigC » Sun Feb 01, 2009 1:01 am

Hi There,
I was able to succefully use the cbr browsing featre to read a a number of different comic archives. it worked perfectly.

Nice work to the developer, aside from a few hiccups this software works perfectly for me.

Big C
BigC
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 12:59 am

Re: Browse .CBR archives?

Postby Carnivac » Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:16 pm

Yup, that feature has worked fine for me since I first started using the program a couple weeks ago or so.
Carnivac
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: Browse .CBR archives?

Postby chemosh6969 » Sun Feb 01, 2009 6:55 pm

Shows empty files for me, also.
chemosh6969
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:29 am

Re: Browse .CBR archives?

Postby urbanriot » Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:51 pm

How are you browsing them, through Photos?
urbanriot
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:40 am

Re: Browse .CBR archives?

Postby Carnivac » Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:56 pm

Yup, photos and the comic appears as a folder and inside are all the jpgs. You sure you have the Browze zip/rar/cbr option set on and saved?

I've noticed the order of some pages isn't always in order like it would be in CDisplay or something. Not sure why that is even when the titling system looks correct for each page.
Carnivac
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: Browse .CBR archives?

Postby urbanriot » Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:51 am

Nevermind, randomly today this feature works. Nothing was changed, the server hasn't been reloaded, restarted, reset... it just works now. Cool feature!
urbanriot
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:40 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests