What configuration are you using?

General discussion about PS3 Media Server (no support or requests)

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby ZexAlex » Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:24 am

XP 32 bit sp3 + Asus P5KE deluxe + E6600 2.4@3Ghz (dual core), 4Gb ram, wired to 100Mb port to linksys wrt54g router (v5, latest firmware) and wireless from there to PS3 (in another room behind router)
Movies are scatered over several 500Mb and 1Tb USB hard disks.
Sometimes I experience some stuttering on some movies, going to wire PS3 as soon as i get myself to drill huge hole in the wall.
Considering upgrade to Lynksys Gigabit router for full HD streaming (going to test 100Mb wired connection first, then decide)
ZexAlex
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:55 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby TimeFreedom » Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:11 am

Not 100% sure, but I think you can use a Gigabit switch, inexpensive, with your 100Mb router instead of buying an expensive Gigabit router.

TimeFreedom

ZexAlex wrote:XP 32 bit sp3 + Asus P5KE deluxe + E6600 2.4@3Ghz (dual core), 4Gb ram, wired to 100Mb port to linksys wrt54g router (v5, latest firmware) and wireless from there to PS3 (in another room behind router)
Movies are scatered over several 500Mb and 1Tb USB hard disks.
Sometimes I experience some stuttering on some movies, going to wire PS3 as soon as i get myself to drill huge hole in the wall.
Considering upgrade to Lynksys Gigabit router for full HD streaming (going to test 100Mb wired connection first, then decide)
User avatar
TimeFreedom
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:40 am

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby ExSport » Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:29 am

Max Speed is derived from weakest part of the chain ;)
If PS3 and PC are behind router, weakest part is 100Mbit router so max speed is 100Mbit(GBit switch have no throughput increase for PS3/PC)
If PS3 and PC are connected directly to GBit switch(or different Gbit switches cabled between each other directly) and router only distributes IP (DHCP), do DNS, makes routing outside local network, then Gbit switch will have better performance for you ;)
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby Fallen23 » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:18 am

iMac C2D 2.4GHz, 2GB, 320GB HDD, OSX 10.5.6
60GB PS3 (PAL/EU)
US Robotics 54G wireless router (though PS3 & Mac are wired)

So another happy OSX user, finally a mediaserver that can handle more than just the standard files. :D
'But I don’t want to go among mad people,' Alice remarked.
'Oh, you can’t help that,' said the Cat. 'We’re all mad here. I’m mad. You’re mad.'
'How do you know I’m mad?' said Alice.
'You must be,' said the Cat 'Or you wouldn’t have come here.'
User avatar
Fallen23
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:12 am

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby ZexAlex » Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:19 am

Sorry for the off topic...

TimeFreedom wrote:Not 100% sure, but I think you can use a Gigabit switch, inexpensive, with your 100Mb router instead of buying an expensive Gigabit router.


ExSport wrote:Max Speed is derived from weakest part of the chain ;) If PS3 and PC are behind router, weakest part is 100Mbit router so max speed is 100Mbit(GBit switch have no throughput increase for PS3/PC)If PS3 and PC are connected directly to GBit switch(or different Gbit switches cabled between each other directly) and router only distributes IP (DHCP), do DNS, makes routing outside local network, then Gbit switch will have better performance for you ;)


Ok thanks, I know that I can get a gigabit switch and set it up behind my current router, but that will imply more cables, another box, another power supply to connect, and I am trying to keep gear down to a minimum (I have to admit, with small success). And I did not find gigabit switches at local shops, lots of models but they are all 10/100 - the same happens with routers, loads of models from SMC, Belkin, Asus, Linksys, Netgear, but all with 10/100 ports, except for two brand new models from Linksys that are now hitting the shelves here (and they look nice, but pretty expensive - they also support the new wireless-N protocol).

There is another reason for Gigabit... Home desktop and office laptop have both gigabit ports and it is nice to transfer stuff using gigabit intead of 100Mb - it does not feel rigth to connect them through a 10/100 router like I have been doing.

Nevertheless, yesterday I wired the PS3 to my current 10/100 Linksys router and all is well. I think Gigabit is not needed (still testing).
ZexAlex
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:55 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby gastric » Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:33 pm

What is the general consensus on the MINIMUM hardware configuration to support full 1080P streaming? I currently store and serve my media from my personal Quad Q6600/4GB/Gigabit networked machine without any issues or glitches related to processing/streaming.

But I'm planning on getting a separate dedicated machine to serve as a media server/backup server/media storage/torrent box. The program readme refers to a Core 2 Duo E6750 2.66GHz but I'm not sure what version that's based on and I have no other multi-core machines to test on.
gastric
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:12 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby robotron3000 » Sat Jan 31, 2009 7:06 pm

I am running kUbuntu 32bit 8.04 (death to KDE4) on old dual Xeon3.06 GHz [x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 7] cpus (from just before they became 64 bit) on an Intel Server Board w. 2 gb ECC ram and a handful of SCSI Ultra320 discs. 100mbit wired network.
robotron3000
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby Trojan » Sun Feb 01, 2009 7:00 pm

I'm using a brand new pc:

Intel Core i7 920 @ 2.66GHz
Asus P6T Deluxe
4GB Ram
ATI HD 3450

Network:
2x onboard Gbit
Linksys WRT350N with Gbit switch.

1080p mkv transcoding works flawless, no stutter or anything. And my processor stays below 30 %.
Trojan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 6:55 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby gastric » Fri Feb 06, 2009 8:45 pm

OK, I've run PS3 Media Server on the following configurations and thought I'd post my results. I've tested against the Big Bunny and Killer videos available in this thread:

CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad Core @ 2.4GHz
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 4GB DDR @ 800
OS: WinXP Pro SP2
NETWORK: Gigabit
RESULTS: Plays everything flawlessly, buffer continuously increases

CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad Core @ 2.4GHz
MOBO: MSI G31M3-F
RAM: 4GB DDR @ 800
OS: Windows Server 2008 (running as workstation)
NETWORK: Gigabit
RESULTS: Plays everything flawlessly, buffer continuously increases

CPU: Intel E5200 Core 2 Duo @ 2.5GHz
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 4GB DDR @ 800
OS: WinXP Pro SP2
NETWORK: Gigabit
RESULTS: Begins to stutter towards the end of the Killer sample, you can see the PS3 Media Server buffer empty, CPU simply cannot keep up with the high bit rate.

CPU: Intel E5200 Core 2 Duo @ 3.5GHz (overclocked stable using 11 x 320 @ 1.3V)
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 4GB DDR @ 800
OS: WinXP Pro SP2
NETWORK: Gigabit
RESULTS: Plays everything flawlessly, buffer continuously increases
gastric
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:12 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby Subject2Change » Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:04 pm

CPU: Core2Duo E8400 (3.0 Stock Speed)
MOBO: EVGA 750i FTW
RAM: 2x2GB Mushkin 4-4-4-12 2T planning to go to 8 soon.
OS: Vista Home Premium 64 Bit SP1
Storage: Various single drives totaling ~2.5 TB, planning eventually to build a machine just for media storage with a Hardware Raid 5 setup, but that'll be a while :p
Network: Wired to both Computer and PS3 - 100m Linksys WRT54G
Results: 720p MKV transcoded playback fine no stuttering even with mild load on the system, haven't checked my CPU performance but it should be fine. Haven't noticed hiccups ever since hardwiring, including just streaming files used to stutter a bit if there was some decent network load. However even with uTorrent at 500kbs/30kbs (half my bandwith) I get no issues on playback of transcoded files.
Core2Duo E8400 (@ 3.0), 8gigs of Mushkin, Vista Home Premium SP2 64bit, 2.5 TB of Space, Wired to Linksys WRT54G wired to 80GB MGS4 PS3 on Sharp 32" 720p LCD TV
Subject2Change
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 6:28 am

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests