Have to restart PS3 Media Server for PS3 to see

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Have to restart PS3 Media Server for PS3 to see

Postby sdotson » Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:05 am

If PS3MS is running on the iMac when I fire up the PS3, I do not see it as a valid Media Server (even if I search). However if I then shutdown and restart PS3MS it appears in the menu. Is this normal behavior or is there a setting I can tweak to fix this?
sdotson
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 2:58 am

Re: Have to restart PS3 Media Server for PS3 to see

Postby meskibob » Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:02 am

Check that your router is allowing Multicast traffic.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Have to restart PS3 Media Server for PS3 to see

Postby sdotson » Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:41 pm

Actually I have the wired connection running directly from the iMac to the PS3. No router involved.
sdotson
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 2:58 am

Re: Have to restart PS3 Media Server for PS3 to see

Postby meskibob » Wed Aug 05, 2009 1:22 pm

Then I would assume you're kind of stuck as your not going to be able to use the NIC (bind to an IP and port) until the PS3 is actually on.
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=672
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests