Can't find PS3 when connected via Ethernet

For help and support with issues specific to Mac OS X
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Can't find PS3 when connected via Ethernet

Postby justflie » Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:01 am

Hey all,

My PMS can't see my PS3. My PS3 connects to my Mac via Ethernet. My airport (connected to the internet) is shared with the ethernet. My Ethernet ip is 10.10.0.1 and my PS3 is set to 10.10.0.2. Any thoughts on how to make this work?
justflie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:52 am

Re: Can't find PS3 when connected via Ethernet

Postby pmos69 » Thu Jul 09, 2009 6:58 pm

try forcing the interface in PMS
pmos69
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: Can't find PS3 when connected via Ethernet

Postby justflie » Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:29 pm

Do I force it to my wireless (connected to the internet) or to my ethernet (connected to my Ps3)?
justflie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:52 am

Re: Can't find PS3 when connected via Ethernet

Postby Redlum » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:09 am

Whatever is connected to the PS3.
Redlum
Project Member
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:13 pm

Re: Can't find PS3 when connected via Ethernet

Postby justflie » Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:55 am

So far I've tried forcing the ethernet and specifying the ip of the ethernet and the ip of the ps3, neither have worked. What else can I try (and thanks for the help)?
justflie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:52 am

Re: Can't find PS3 when connected via Ethernet

Postby rlyon » Sat Jul 11, 2009 8:50 pm

I have a similar setup/situation. I can not get the PS3 to see my PSM and vise versa. The PS3 saw medalink and sees my NAS but not the PSM. I am on a AE network/router, but the PS3 is ethernet as is my main box.

I just started this today, so not sure exactly what some other suggestions are (already checked out the top sticky)
rlyon
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 8:45 pm

Re: Can't find PS3 when connected via Ethernet

Postby justflie » Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:49 pm

Yeah, I can't get it to show up anymore. That's disappointing because I really like (and use) the transcoding feature for my .mkv files. I hope someone has a good idea on how to get it working!
justflie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:52 am


Return to Mac OS X Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests