PS3 does not see pms (Archlinux, Solved)

For help and support with issues specific to Linux/Unix
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PS3 does not see pms (Archlinux, Solved)

Postby JohnD » Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:36 pm

Hello,

I use PMS in archlinux and up to version 0.99 it worked perfect for me. Since version 1.00 my PS3 just does not see the Media Server anymore.
In trace everything seems fine, it says it gets a request from the ip of my PS3, then it sends a DISCOVER signal back, but alas. PMS does see my PS3 instantly.
I have tried different ports, i forwarded every port in my router. UPNP is on. When i run PMS on my laptop (windows) all is fine. On arch there is no firewall, i opened up hosts.deny to allow everything.

Anyone else have this problem?

Thanks very much.
Last edited by JohnD on Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
JohnD
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: PS3 does not see pms

Postby NikNac » Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:01 pm

I've only started using PMS from version 1.02.1 but when I tried running in my FreeBSD platform my PS3 could not see it either. When I first tried I didn't have Mplayer or ffmpeg installed but someone said this would not matter. Anyway I decided to isntall ffmpeg and once I did that PMS worked fine. So there must have been a dependecy on one of those pagackes that was not being picked up in the debug log.
NikNac
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:31 am

Re: PS3 does not see pms

Postby Xav » Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:24 am

Exactly the same problem here.

Also with Arch Linux...
Xav
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:23 am

Re: PS3 does not see pms

Postby thehunger » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:47 am

Environment
I'm running PMS v1.03 on Kubuntu 8.04 in a switched gigabyte network. My PC has a static DHCP 192.168.1.2 address, whereas my PS3 has a varying DHCP address (192.168.1.*). I've installed Virtualbox on my PC, and so the ifconfig command lists the vnet0 network interface in addition to loopback lo and eth0. vnet0 is on a different 192.168.122.* subnet, and to ensure PMS uses the correct subnet I've configured it to always use eth0.
I also tried specifying the IP address, but I always get the same...

Symptoms
It seems that in order for PMS to show in the XBC, I must power on the PS3 first, then run PMS. If the PS3 powers down (I use the power saving feature) or I turn it off, then simply turning it on again is not enough. I also need to restart PMS as well.
thehunger
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:36 am

Re: PS3 does not see pms

Postby Xav » Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:48 am

I think our Arch linux problem is ffmpeg issue. I read somewhere that it's a PATH problem in Arch. (I don't remember where).

I tried with Mediatomb & ushare, it works very well...
Xav
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:23 am

Re: PS3 does not see pms

Postby JohnD » Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:06 pm

Ok, I found out what my problem was with the PS3 not being able to see PMS.

In my debug.log the following error message appeared:
unexpected io error class java.net.unknownhostexception

This is an error where java cannot resolve the ip of the hostname, so you have to set that in /etc/hosts
In my case I added the line:
10.0.0.2 ginette ginette

Now I have a whole bunch of new problems, so i still can't play anything, but at least i have a connection. :)

Hope this helps anyone.
JohnD
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: PS3 does not see pms

Postby Xav » Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:46 pm

SOLVED !!!

It worked ! Thanks :)
Xav
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:23 am

Re: PS3 does not see pms (Archlinux, Solved)

Postby slott_hansen » Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:05 pm

Wow - this has been bugging me ever since I first tried pms!
After adding my actual ip number to the hosts file it showed up !

Kudos to all of you and the team behind PMS!
slott_hansen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:03 pm


Return to Linux/Unix Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests