I JUST WANT TO HARDWIRE PS3 TO MAC!!!!

For help and support with issues specific to Mac OS X
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Re: I JUST WANT TO HARDWIRE PS3 TO MAC!!!!

Postby mcjerjer » Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:15 pm

I did something similar last night. I will post it up later.

I set the settings on my macbook and ps3 to 1000 full duplex. How do I know that I'm actually running gigabit speeds?
mcjerjer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:57 pm

Re: I JUST WANT TO HARDWIRE PS3 TO MAC!!!!

Postby LioNEXT » Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:03 pm

As someone posted little above, isn't it better to just connect PS3 to gigabit router with cat 6 cable. PS3 has gigabit NIC. If your PC/Mac has gigabit port as well, then you have gigabit connection all the way. It is as good as connecting directly to mac. That way, using a gigabit router, you can add gigabit NAS or DLNA server, and you can access media anywhere. I am trying to set this up right now and would welcome any suggestions. thanks.
LioNEXT
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: I JUST WANT TO HARDWIRE PS3 TO MAC!!!!

Postby cheule » Tue Dec 22, 2009 6:03 pm

I might be putting words in the OP's mouth, but I think the idea was to do this on a limited budget, without extra hardware purchase.

As far as your idea of putting a DNLA server on the gigabit network, that is what I think most of us do (in one form or another). In my case I have a Mac Mini attached to a 4TB WD My Studio II drive filled with .mkv movies. I haven't got up to put a DVD/BD into a player in a year or more. Video jukebox FTW.

Additionally I opted to spring for a Mac mini at ~$500 because it allows me to run transmissionbt for media acquisition, without clogging up my laptop with such nonsense.
cheule
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:18 am

Re: I JUST WANT TO HARDWIRE PS3 TO MAC!!!!

Postby jmcfaul13 » Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:57 pm

Hey so I have a macbook pro and I just connected it via ethernet to my ps3, will it give them a connection or do I have to buy some other stuff to do that?
jmcfaul13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:12 pm

Re: I JUST WANT TO HARDWIRE PS3 TO MAC!!!!

Postby iam » Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:27 am

I can't seem to get this to work.

I tried this already:
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php? ... 3001432304

I connected the cable to my PS3 and turned on internet sharing and disabled my firewall. When I go to Network I'm using DHCP and have the IP 169.254.251.70 and subnet mask 255.255.0.0 for the Built-in Ethernet. In terminal when I run ifconfig en0 I get:
inet 192.168.2.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
inet 169.254.251.70 netmask 0xffff0000 broadcast 169.254.255.255

The PS3 can't find anything when I use the easy configuration.

If I turn off the configuration for the Built-in Ethernet and manually enter in the information in the PS3 the internet connection can't be found. The manually info I enter is:
IP:192.168.2.2
Subnet:255.255.255.0
Router/DNS:192.168.2.1

And in terminal when I run ifconfig en0 I get:
inet 192.168.2.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255

This seems so straight forward but I just can't get it to work. It's driving me crazy.
iam
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:10 am

Re: I JUST WANT TO HARDWIRE PS3 TO MAC!!!!

Postby iam » Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:57 am

iam
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:10 am

Re: I JUST WANT TO HARDWIRE PS3 TO MAC!!!!

Postby jmcfaul13 » Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:49 pm



How did you change that to have it work for the ps3?
jmcfaul13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:12 pm

Previous

Return to Mac OS X Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests