Since upgrading to v1.10.1 I can't use the transcode option

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Since upgrading to v1.10.1 I can't use the transcode option

Postby Flak » Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:42 pm

I usually play back all my videos from the transcoded folder. However, since upgrading to v1.10.1 any files I play from the transcoded folder stop at about 45% through. I am using the exact same settings I used in previous versions. The only thing that changed was the install of v1.10.1. PMS is using mencoder.


Media server:
e7200
Foxconn 45GMX (p945G board)
4gb ddr2
160gb OS drive
9tb hardware raid 5 array (data share)
onboard gigabit nic

Whole network except laptops are wired gigabit with cat 6 (for increased interference rejection).
Last edited by Flak on Thu Mar 05, 2009 1:53 am, edited 2 times in total.
Flak
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: Since upgrading to v1.10.1 I can't use the transcode option

Postby shagrath » Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:53 pm

the debug.log might help... try also to disable the "switch to tsmuxer" option in mencoder config panel
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Since upgrading to v1.10.1 I can't use the transcode option

Postby Flak » Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:03 pm

I turned off the tsmuxer setting. I'll try it again, if it still doesn't work I'll upload my debug log to filefront since even zipped it's too big for the forum.
Flak
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: Since upgrading to v1.10.1 I can't use the transcode option

Postby Flak » Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:42 am

I turned off the switch to tsmuxer. The issue still occurred. I also unchecked deinterlace, saved the change. Now, the PS3 sees the media server the traces tab in PMS sees my PS3 however the status tab says my PS3 has not been found. On the PS3 I can browse all my media but none of it will play.
Attachments
debug.7z
(21.16 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
Flak
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: Since upgrading to v1.10.1 I can't use the transcode option

Postby Flak » Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:14 pm

I found out why PMS v1.10.1 wasn't working after I closed it. Since upgrading to v1.10.1 of PMS when you quit the application it doesn't always end the java session as well. So the next time you start it it creates a new java session. The PS3 and Traces tab seems to still see the first java session and that's the session the PS3 is connected to. You won't be able to stream any media until you force close any java sessions that are still running. So I quit PMS and then force closed all active java sessions, then ran PMS again and it's been working fine. But as soon as I quit it, the java session still remains open.

Also, after playing with options it appears that deinterlace feature is what causes my transcodes to stop around 45% of the way through.
Flak
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: Since upgrading to v1.10.1 I can't use the transcode option

Postby Pierre » Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:06 pm

Java is the biggest crap in computer history, I really wonder *why* people still use this slow garbage.
Pierre
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 8:59 am

Re: Since upgrading to v1.10.1 I can't use the transcode option

Postby Flak » Sat Mar 07, 2009 6:15 pm

I just "upgraded" to v1.10.306 and haven't run into any problems yet, and this is with all my usual options including deinterlace. It also seems to properly be closing the java session as well when you quit.
Flak
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:40 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests