Question regarding number of cores available

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Question regarding number of cores available

Postby vermontski » Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:31 pm

As new user, converted from TVersity, I'd first like to say how impressed I am with this software....

I've wanted to stream 720/1080p mkv, ac3/dts material to my ps3 for ages and now I can. PS3 Media Server is so much quicker and easier to setup than TVersity and I'm one happy convert!

Anyway, I'm running an AMD X2 5000+ Black Edition (running at 3GHz) with 2GHz DDR2 800MHz RAM on 200MBps homeplug to PS3.

When playing large 1080p h.264 ac3 or dts files (say 13gb Bluray rip) I get a lot of stuttering, with 1 CPU core maxed out and the other sat pretty much idle... is this correct? PS3 Media Server only thinks I have 1 core available for transcoding and whether I select 1 or 2 cores in general settings it makes no difference.

Any ideas welcome
Last edited by vermontski on Sat Feb 21, 2009 1:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
vermontski
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:18 pm

Re: New impressed user - no of cores available question

Postby shagrath » Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:11 am

there's a "enhanced multicore" option in the mencoder configuration panel
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: New impressed user - no of cores available question

Postby vermontski » Sat Feb 21, 2009 9:45 am

there's a "enhanced multicore" option in the mencoder configuration panel


I tried that but cpu still only seems to have 1 core used...

general settings in PSM thinks I only have one core available to use...
vermontski
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:18 pm

Question re: number of cores available

Postby vermontski » Sat Feb 21, 2009 1:10 pm

Bump
vermontski
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:18 pm

Re: Question regarding number of cores available

Postby shagrath » Sat Feb 21, 2009 1:44 pm

1- have you set 2 cores in transcoding settings
2- is your file H264 ? (because VC1 decoding is not multithreaded)
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Question regarding number of cores available

Postby vermontski » Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Yes, set to 2 cores in common transcode settings and set Mencoder enhanced multicore support

File is Video: MPEG4 Video (H264) 1920x800 23.98fps [Video] Audio: DTS 48000Hz 6ch [Audio] and it uses both cores when playing locally on pc, just not when remuxing...
vermontski
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:18 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 11 guests