I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby Savage_Henry » Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:26 pm

Hi there, my ps3 is connected to my pc via a crossover cable and i'm using XP sp2.
If I start up my ps3 and my pc is already booted up PS3 media server can't find my ps3, so I have to close the program and restart it manually which is a pain in the ass.

Here is the part of the log:
[main] TRACE 20:13:40.046 Scanning network interface eth0 / VIA Rhine III Fast Ethernet Adapter
[main] TRACE 20:13:40.062 Using forced address 192.168.0.1
[main] TRACE 20:13:40.062 Created socket: /192.168.0.1:5001
[main] TRACE 20:13:40.062 FATAL ERROR : Unable to bind on port: 5001 cause: Cannot assign requested address: bind
[main] TRACE 20:13:40.062 Maybe another process is running or hostname is wrong...
[main] TRACE 20:13:40.062 Some serious errors occurs...

When I start up my pc when my ps3 is already booted, I have no problems.

I believe this has something to do with the crossover connection, and I believe the solution would be to let PS3MS recreate the socket after some time.

Does anybody have the same problem and found a solution?
Savage_Henry
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:24 pm

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby Konceptz » Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:34 pm

The reason this issue is occurring is due to the fact that you are using a crossover connection. Just buy a router because judging by the crossover connection I suspect your already using a Ethernet based broadband connection. If you already have a router in a different spot then just get you a multiport switch that uses auto sensing ports.
Konceptz
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 8:19 am

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby papajohn » Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:01 am

I'd ditch the cable (modern nics will sense a straight thru and reverse if required) and check your network settings... 192.168.0.1 would usually be your router address in my experience rather than the PC and I'd be inclined to think you've got a problem with addressing initially.

Ideally something will be providing addresses via dhcp (you can set the router to issue a constant IP if preferred, [I've got 2 nics and need to force PMS onto the right one]). I don't have any problems but my settings are constant regardless of what boots first. Maybe you could verify the IP of the PC via ipconfig and see if it's different under both your scenarios. Might be handy if you also posted your IP settings (address, mask,dns; of PC and PS3) if you're still having problems.
papajohn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 6:58 pm

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby Savage_Henry » Thu Feb 26, 2009 5:13 am

There is nothing wrong with my settings and you guys are missing the point.

[main] TRACE 20:13:40.062 Created socket: /192.168.0.1:5001
[main] TRACE 20:13:40.062 FATAL ERROR : Unable to bind on port: 5001 cause: Cannot assign requested address: bind
[main] TRACE 20:13:40.062 Maybe another process is running or hostname is wrong...

That is the problem! Ofcourse he can't bind on port:5001 when 1 of the 2 devices connected through a crossover cable isn't turned on there is no connection. there is no 192.168.0.1
So I would like the program to check every minute if there is a 192.168.0.1 and when he finds it he should recreate the socket.


While I'm waiting for a fix I constructed a little program in visual basic that starts up with my computer, starts pinging 192.168.0.1 and when it gets a response it starts up ps3 media server.
Savage_Henry
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:24 pm

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby ExSport » Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:26 am

You are pinging your own IP? 8-)
Choose correct network interface manually, this one which you use and IP is correct for you, nothing more ;)
ExSport
 
Posts: 2167
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby meskibob » Fri Feb 27, 2009 3:19 pm

ExSport wrote:You are pinging your own IP?

He's pinging his own IP because, according to him, the only way there's going to be an IP is if there is an active connection between the PS3 and the PC. If the IP isn't there, he can't bind and gets the given error. However, I would think that shouldn't be the case. If you've manually assigned the gateway/subnet/IP for the NIC, there shouldn't be any problem actually binding a port for that IP. It's not like you're waiting for a hub/router to assign you an IP through DHCP. I'm assuming you have to be using two NICs, one for actual internet traffic, and the other with the crossover to the PS3. If you're trying with one, then I could absolutely see why there are issues.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4768
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby Savage_Henry » Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:40 pm

ExSport wrote:You are pinging your own IP? 8-)
Choose correct network interface manually, this one which you use and IP is correct for you, nothing more ;)


Thank you for that post, you solved it for me. All I needed to do was remove my IP from "Force IP of the server"
Savage_Henry
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:24 pm

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby Savage_Henry » Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:44 am

The problem is back:
It doesn't even list my lan card under "Force networking on interface"


[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.843 Scanning network interface eth0 / VIA Rhine III Fast Ethernet Adapter
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.859 Using localhost address
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.859 Created socket: 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0:5001
[Thread-4] TRACE 10:05:28.890 Starting DLNA Server on host 192.168.2.109 and port 5001...
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.937 Sending ALIVE...
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.953 java.net.SocketException: bad argument for IP_MULTICAST_IF2: No IP addresses bound to interface
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.953 at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.socketSetOption(Native Method)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.953 at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.setOption(Unknown Source)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.953 at java.net.MulticastSocket.setNetworkInterface(Unknown Source)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.953 at net.pms.network.UPNPHelper.getNewMulticastSocket(UPNPHelper.java:131)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.953 at net.pms.network.UPNPHelper.sendAlive(UPNPHelper.java:97)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at net.pms.PMS.init(PMS.java:412)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at net.pms.PMS.get(PMS.java:865)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at net.pms.PMS.main(PMS.java:927)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at org.tanukisoftware.wrapper.WrapperSimpleApp.run(WrapperSimpleApp.java:236)
[WrapperSimpleAppMain] TRACE 10:05:28.968 at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Savage_Henry
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:24 pm

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby meskibob » Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:34 pm

Savage_Henry wrote:The problem is back:
It doesn't even list my lan card under "Force networking on interface"

So what changed? Did you update PMS? Did you update the drivers on the NIC? Any system updates?
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4768
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: I have to restart PS3MS everytime and it's a pain in the ass

Postby Savage_Henry » Sun Mar 08, 2009 7:03 pm

meskibob wrote:
Savage_Henry wrote:The problem is back:
It doesn't even list my lan card under "Force networking on interface"

So what changed? Did you update PMS? Did you update the drivers on the NIC? Any system updates?


All I did was update ps3mediaverver to v1.10.1
PS3MS starts up but it doesn't find and IP on my LAN card so it uses the localhost address, 0.0.0.0 or 192.168.2.109 which is the IP of my wireless network adapter.
I don't want it to use that I want to use my LAN connection.
I will try some things: Force ip of the server so that it uses 192.168.0.1 and maybe change the order in which the connections are available to networkservices:http://i42.tinypic.com/21dh7ok.jpg.
Savage_Henry
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:24 pm

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests