Have to manually select the transcode AC3-file to get 5.1

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Have to manually select the transcode AC3-file to get 5.1

Postby Whaeva » Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:57 pm

Hey guys!

First, love the program. It rocks the socks of TVersity.

Now, I've had little problems installing setting it up to my system at home. I've just run in to one issue. If I run DVD rips (Video_TS) I'm only getting 2.0 stereo sound sent to my reciever. (Older Yamaha version - no HDMI).

However, if I go into the "Transcode" folder and manually select the AC3 file it will launch the movie with 5.1 dolby digital.
My settings in the "common transcode settings" is 6 channels 5.1.

So, my question: Is there a way (with a setting maybe) to get it to always send the AC3 and not the stereo signal to my amplifier by default. So I can just run the "Title 1" file instead of going into the transcode folder etc.


Cheers!
Whaeva
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:51 pm

Re: Have to manually select the transcode AC3-file to get 5.1

Postby shagrath » Sat Feb 14, 2009 11:48 pm

Whaeva wrote:However, if I go into the "Transcode" folder and manually select the AC3 file it will launch the movie with 5.1 dolby digital.


well, that means you have 2 audio tracks, and the soft takes the stereo one first... that's why the transcode virtual folder exists
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Have to manually select the transcode AC3-file to get 5.1

Postby j2048b » Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:24 am

shagrath wrote:
Whaeva wrote:However, if I go into the "Transcode" folder and manually select the AC3 file it will launch the movie with 5.1 dolby digital.


well, that means you have 2 audio tracks, and the soft takes the stereo one first... that's why the transcode virtual folder exists




what is the transcode virtual folder?

is this the actual *transcode* folder?
j2048b
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: Have to manually select the transcode AC3-file to get 5.1

Postby Whaeva » Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:44 am

Ok ok, so there is no setting to make it always pick 5.1 by default you mean?

Thanks for the replies guys
Whaeva
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:51 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bobohob and 24 guests