No mencoder ouput with 1.04

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

No mencoder ouput with 1.04

Postby pxr5 » Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:35 pm

I've been using PMS since it first came out with few issues at all and I've found it to be a great application. However updated toniught to 1.04 and when i settled down to watch Lost, there was no output on my TV with mencoder. Avisysnth/mencoder (with either Coreavc or ffdshow) and tsmuxer both worked OK. I tried again with mencoder and the PS3 showed a black screen again, the buffer's were filling up as normal on my PC and all 4 cores were working - in fact everything seemed OK excpet the lack of display or sound. I checked the display status on the PS3 and it showed the correct time length for the file, just it wasn't starting. I'm using the MT option in the transcoder settings which have always worked OK before tonight. I'm stumped as no other files are working either with mencoder - all of which worked previously.
pxr5
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:28 pm

Re: No mencoder ouput with 1.04

Postby pxr5 » Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:09 pm

Just dropped back to 1.03 and all is OK again - weird. Back up to 1.04 and the symptoms are back. PC seems fine decoding with all 4 cores - network streaming around 5 MB/s - just nowt on the PS3. Staying with 1.03 for now.
pxr5
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:28 pm

Re: No mencoder ouput with 1.04

Postby PS4 » Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:50 pm

if you're running m/t, try flicking a/v sync
PS4
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: No mencoder ouput with 1.04

Postby pxr5 » Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:08 pm

Nope, still not working, really odd this as I've had no issues with PMS until now. As I said I'll stay on 1.03 until something is sorted out.
pxr5
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:28 pm

Re: No mencoder ouput with 1.04

Postby thewizards2k2 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 1:31 am

im receiving the same problem. You're not alone
thewizards2k2
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 1:13 am

Re: No mencoder ouput with 1.04

Postby rankafan » Sun Feb 08, 2009 3:21 am

thewizards2k2 wrote:im receiving the same problem. You're not alone


Now that you mention it, having the same issue, actually. It plays fine in combination with AviSynth, though.
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
User avatar
rankafan
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:19 am

Re: No mencoder ouput with 1.04

Postby pxr5 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 2:57 pm

I totally uninstalled PMS 1.04, deleted everything. Put it back on again and nothing with just mencoder. Back to 1.03 and now it works OK. At least I'm not the only one.
pxr5
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:28 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 20 guests