PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Rob1106 » Tue Aug 25, 2009 9:11 pm

I've been having problems lately installing PS3MS on my W7 Pro x64 (legal RTM) pc. I can't get my pc and PS3 to find eachother on the network. I've tried about everything i know of to fix it. The funny thing is that my PS3 can see Windows Media Player, but PS3MS does not show up.

This is how i installed, i installed this after a fresh install of W7. I did not install anything but my antivirus NOD32 before the installation of PS3MS:
1. install latest JAVA
2. install k-lite mega codec pack + update
3. install avisynth 2.5.7
4. install latest vlc
5. install PS3MS 1.10.51

When i start PS3MS i get the big red X saying my PS3 is not found on the network. I have both my pc and PS3 plugged directly in the Router with UTP cable. Also i saw that PS3MS said that my OS is W7 x86, but it is x64 (not that it matters i think, but it's a little bug). Als my PS3 says that UPnP is not available, but this shouldn't matter as well.

What have i tried to solve the problem:
1. Added the MAC-adresses to the router
2. rebooted the router
3. Network discovery + file sharing is enabled in W7
4. Media streaming is turned on in W7. I've heard of people having PS3MS working with this function turned off, but i turned it on anyway.
5. Opened port 5001 on my router
6. Added PS3MS to the windows firewall
7. Checked i had no other network things turned on. I took my USB WIFI out of the pc and turned of my second network connection on my mobo.
8. Checked NOD32 for not blocking anything. I didn't find anything that could block something...
9. I forced my Yukon network in PS3MS
10. Yelled at my pc and PS3, didn't work :(

I'm really not getting anywhere right now. I hope there is someone with a good idea since i am running out of them... Would be really nice to get this working...

PC SPECS:
Intel i7 920 w 6GB of memory and a GTX260 Core216, for more specs check the link

The TRACE i get:
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.879 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.10.51
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.880 by shagrath / 2008-2009
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.880 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.881 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.881
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.881 Java 1.6.0_15-Sun Microsystems Inc.
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.881 OS Windows 7 x86 6.1
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.881 Encoding: Cp1252
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.885 Temp folder: C:\Users\Rob\AppData\Local\Temp\javaps3media
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.885 Found AviSynth plugins dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.885 Found VideoLAN version 1.0.1 at: C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.898 Registering transcoding engine AviSynth/FFmpeg
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.899 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.903 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.904 Registering transcoding engine Avisynth/MEncoder
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.904 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.905 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.905 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.905 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.907 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.907 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.908 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Audio Streaming
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.909 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Video Streaming
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.909 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
    [main] TRACE 22:12:58.910 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.060 Scanning network interface lo / Software Loopback Interface 1
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.061 Scanning network interface net0 / WAN Miniport (SSTP)
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.062 Scanning network interface net1 / WAN Miniport (IKEv2)
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.063 Scanning network interface net2 / WAN Miniport (L2TP)
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.065 Scanning network interface net3 / WAN Miniport (PPTP)
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.066 Scanning network interface ppp0 / WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.067 Scanning network interface eth0 / WAN Miniport (IPv6)
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.068 Scanning network interface eth1 / WAN Miniport (Network Monitor)
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.070 Scanning network interface eth2 / WAN Miniport (IP)
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.071 Scanning network interface ppp1 / RAS Async Adapter
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.072 Scanning network interface eth3 / Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.074 Using address /192.168.1.14 found on network interface: name:eth3 (Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller) index: 11 addresses: /192.168.1.14;
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.074 Created socket: /192.168.1.14:5001
    [Thread-4] TRACE 22:12:59.077 Starting DLNA Server on host 192.168.1.14 and port 5001...
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.078 Sending ALIVE...
    [main] TRACE 22:12:59.098 Using following UUID: e0d41181-f110-370c-bd8e-f601ad968fc3
    [main] TRACE 22:13:04.037 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB
    [Thread-7] TRACE 22:13:14.037 Sending ALIVE...
Rob1106
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:48 pm

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Trolls » Tue Aug 25, 2009 9:32 pm

Rob1106 wrote:[main] TRACE 22:12:59.074 Using address /192.168.1.14 found on network interface: name:eth3 (Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller) index: 11 addresses: /192.168.1.14;
[/list]

i notice that it says "eth3"...do you by any chance have Virtualbox or some virtual machine software like that installed? i experienced a couple of problems with that myself, until i disabled the virtual driver/network service/whatever in network settings.
Trolls
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:09 pm

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Rob1106 » Tue Aug 25, 2009 9:43 pm

Just figured out that my PS3 does show Windows Media Player, but no PMS.

I have not installed software of anykind actually. Only things i have installed is MS Office, my virusscanner, Google Chrome and that's about it. Offcourse everything that i mentioned for PMS as well.

But the eth03 is the marvell yukon that i am actually using for my network. So i don't think that is the problem? I don't know what these mean tho:

[main] TRACE 22:12:59.068 Scanning network interface eth1 / WAN Miniport (Network Monitor)
[main] TRACE 22:12:59.070 Scanning network interface eth2 / WAN Miniport (IP)
Rob1106
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:48 pm

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Trolls » Wed Aug 26, 2009 10:31 pm

Rob1106 wrote:Just figured out that my PS3 does show Windows Media Player, but no PMS.

I have not installed software of anykind actually. Only things i have installed is MS Office, my virusscanner, Google Chrome and that's about it. Offcourse everything that i mentioned for PMS as well.

But the eth03 is the marvell yukon that i am actually using for my network. So i don't think that is the problem? I don't know what these mean tho:

[main] TRACE 22:12:59.068 Scanning network interface eth1 / WAN Miniport (Network Monitor)
[main] TRACE 22:12:59.070 Scanning network interface eth2 / WAN Miniport (IP)


Have you tried to select the yukon under "force network interface"? (general configuration)
in principle it should work without it, but it never does for me in win7
Trolls
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:09 pm

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Jtouma » Fri Aug 28, 2009 12:33 am

I have the Same setup as you do, Make sure to create a Windows Firewall rule to allow the application access to
the network.
Jtouma
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 12:31 am

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Rob1106 » Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:24 pm

Point is that i've tried both already. I forced the yukon chip and also added PMS to the windows firewall...
Rob1106
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:48 pm

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby JasonS » Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:04 pm

I had the same issue you have. I have Win7 RTM x64 installed. I could see Windows Media Server but not PS3M.
I ended up uninstalled ALL Java versions and PS3M on Win7, rebooted, Installed latest x86 AND x64 versions of JAVA 6 release 15, Then intalled PS3MS. I did set compatibilty mode to run the install file as Admin just to make sure there were no permissions issues.
Works great now. fyi i dont install any of the itmes you listed except both JAVAs and PS3MS.

I wasted a lot of time trying to see if it was network settings or firewall and all appeared normal. i think its just shitty JAVA.
JasonS
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Niux » Fri Aug 28, 2009 5:46 pm

I use too Windows 7 x64.

Now, PS3MS is running and I can read my PC medias with PS3.
I had many problem to have a functionnal system ... And the reason is ESET Smart Security 4 (NOD32 Suite so) !!! With Default setting, ESET is blocking the UPNP requests !

So you just have to set ESET Firewall to "Automatic mode (with exception)" and you have to set the "Rules" as follow :

- allow the TCP & UDP on local port 5001.
- unticks the 4 UPNP Rules.

And PS3MS and PS3 runs now !!!(I hope !! :) )
Niux
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:11 am

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Rob1106 » Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:00 pm

I am going to try to install everything again when i have the time. I think sunday. I don't think it is NOD32 since i have only the antivirus and not the firewall. I am using the standard windows firewall and i have added PMS but still problems...
Rob1106
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:48 pm

Re: PS3MS Install on W7 x64 Pro problems

Postby Niux » Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:23 pm

Maybe the router could be a problem ... if the UPNP is necessary, and if the router is not UPNP compliant ....
Niux
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:11 am

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Topken and 2 guests