Some Questions about my config.

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Some Questions about my config.

Postby Djidane Elric » Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:45 pm

Hi!

In a first time, i want to congratulate you.
This prog is absolutely marvelous! I can play all of my movie, even the HD ones, on my 360, and thank you for that. :D

In a second time, i have some questions about a few things, not really important, but a little bit... boring...

Here we Go:

When I try to read a MKV HD (720 or 1080) on my PC, core avc works, i can see it the system tray.
But, when read a file on my 360, it don't work... Any Idea? :?

Other thing, this is my config:

Intel Pentium Core2Duo T9300@3.2Ghz
8800m GTX x2 (SLI)
4 Gb de Ram
My pc and my console are relied via a router in ethernet @100mb/ps.

With that, i can only read a film with "keyint=25:vqmax=7:vqmin=2 /* Medium quality for HD Wifi Transcoding */", it's normal?

If i try the others, the movie stuck and restart all the 30 sec...

this is a screenshot of my config:

Image

Thank a lot for your help! ;)

(Sorry for my poor english, but i'm french! :roll: )
Djidane Elric
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: Some Questions about my config.

Postby meskibob » Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:55 pm

Djidane Elric wrote:When I try to read a MKV HD (720 or 1080) on my PC, core avc works, i can see it the system tray.
But, when read a file on my 360, it don't work... Any Idea? :?
AviSynth is required to use CoreAVC with PMS. Check the readme and the forum for more install directions.

Djidane Elric wrote:Other thing, this is my config:
Intel Pentium Core2Duo T9300@3.2Ghz
8800m GTX x2 (SLI)
4 Gb de Ram
My pc and my console are relied via a router in ethernet @100mb/ps.

With that, i can only read a film with "keyint=25:vqmax=7:vqmin=2 /* Medium quality for HD Wifi Transcoding */", it's normal?

I believe there's a bandwidth limitation in the 360's NIC. viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3269&p=14288
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Some Questions about my config.

Postby Djidane Elric » Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:01 pm

Hi!

Thanks to your fast answer!

Yeah, i Know for Avisynth, i use it, i watch my movies with Avisynth/Mencoder.

For the bandwitch, i will look that! :D
Djidane Elric
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: Some Questions about my config.

Postby Djidane Elric » Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:44 pm

Well, Cura works, i can't see a really amelioration...

Now, My movies stuck all the 30 sec, even if i set the "keyint=25:vqmax=8:vqmin=3 /* Low quality, Low-end CPU or HD Wifi Transcoding */"...

With my machine, i don't understand...

Anyone can help me? :cry:
Djidane Elric
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: Some Questions about my config.

Postby Djidane Elric » Thu Aug 13, 2009 2:50 pm

Well, the 720p works great but some 1080p stucks...
Where is the problem?
Someone have a 360 with his 1080p who works great?
Can he give me his config please?

Thanks! ;)
Djidane Elric
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: Some Questions about my config.

Postby Djidane Elric » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:29 pm

Please?

I've got all of my codecs up to dated, and i have a good PC and connection, but impossible to have something good...

Help me! :(
Djidane Elric
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: Some Questions about my config.

Postby Djidane Elric » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:58 pm

Well, it's when i use the external subs... :roll:
Djidane Elric
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:48 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 16 guests