PS3 Doesn't Recognize Program, Doesn't Connect

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PS3 Doesn't Recognize Program, Doesn't Connect

Postby Lieutenant » Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:17 am

Hello, I'm running on windows XP. Here are my specs:

Image

Now, when I open my PS3 Media server up, it doesn't connect to my PS3... it USED to connect to my PS3, but it doesn't connect anymore, it's been a while since i used this program, but when i recently opened it up again, it didn't work. I've tried to troubleshoot myself, but nothing worked.

Here is the log of the program:

Code: Select all
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.296 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.10.51
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.296 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.296 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.296 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.296
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.312 Java 1.6.0_13-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.312 OS Windows XP x86 5.1
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.312 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.343 Temp folder: C:\DOCUME~1\User\LOCALS~1\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.359 Found AviSynth plugins dir: C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.406 !!! It seems VSFilter.dll is not installed into the AviSynth plugins dir ! It could be troublesome for playing subtitled videos with AviSynth !!!
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.406 Found VideoLAN version 0.8.6c at: C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.453 Registering transcoding engine AviSynth/FFmpeg
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.453 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.484 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.484 Registering transcoding engine Avisynth/MEncoder
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.484 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.484 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.484 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.484 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.500 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.500 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.515 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Audio Streaming
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.515 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Video Streaming
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.515 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 00:18:03.515 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.359 Scanning network interface lo / MS TCP Loopback interface
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.359 Scanning network interface eth0 / Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.359 Using address /192.****** found on network interface: name:eth0 (Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport) index: 2 addresses: /192.*****;
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.359 Created socket: /**********
[Thread-5] TRACE 00:18:04.406 Starting DLNA Server on host 192.1****** and port ****...
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.406 Sending ALIVE...
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421 Using following UUID: *****************************
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421 java.net.BindException: Cannot assign requested address: Datagram send failed
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421    at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.send(Native Method)
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421    at java.net.DatagramSocket.send(Unknown Source)
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421    at net.pms.network.UPNPHelper.sendMessage(UPNPHelper.java:167)
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421    at net.pms.network.UPNPHelper.sendAlive(UPNPHelper.java:98)
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421    at net.pms.PMS.init(PMS.java:412)
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421    at net.pms.PMS.get(PMS.java:865)
[main] TRACE 00:18:04.421    at net.pms.PMS.main(PMS.java:927)


i starred my info to feel safe :D


alright, so far, what i've done is:
forced the IP of the server
changed the "force netwroking on interface" to all the options it had to choose from
changed the forced port of the server

i don't have windows firewall on, the only firewall i have is the one that came with my modem/router
Currently 2Wire does not support Universal Plug & Play (UPNP).
i wanted to forward the ports, but i dont know how... i'm NOT very computer literate so I don't want to do something too advanced without a guide or something lol. i've looked at portforward.com and searched my router which is 2wire 2701HG-B.... and they dont have a guide for this program. so far that's all i've done, oh and i asked a bunch of people on different irc channels for help, none could help, so finally here i am asking for help, hopefully in the right place.


remember, it USED to connect. but not any more. and i might want to add that tversity doesn't work either, and neither does any VNC'ing or remote desktops. or any other media servers of any sort anymore. Like, i have this app on my G1 phone, and it lets me use it as a wifi remote to control my PC or i can just play songs onto my phone from my PC wirelessly, but it doesn't work anymore either. So it seems like it's a universal problem. but also i get errors in the LOG of ps3 media server, so that might have a different problem aswell. hope this gets resolved, thanks!

that's all the info i can share with you, i tried to be as specific as possible.
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:51 am

Re: PS3 Doesn't Recognize Program, Doesn't Connect

Postby LiquidCooled » Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:51 pm

Try installing the current beta build 356. Your log says that it cannot assign your requested IP, are you sure that nothing else is using it or simply have you used the correct one? I tend to let this get assigned automatically and not force it.
LiquidCooled
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: PS3 Doesn't Recognize Program, Doesn't Connect

Postby Lieutenant » Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:44 am

do i check if something else is using the IP? i had it set to automatic, but it still didn't work. and how do i know if i used the "correct" ip? the correct IP of my computer? yes, i used the correct IP of the computer when i forced it. I just tried the beta on a different computer (lap top using wifi) and it didnt work with that either. i got

"FATAL ERROR: Unable to bind on port 5001 cause : Address already in use: bind
Maybe another process is running or hostname is wrong....
Some serious error occurs.."


I've tried port 5001, 5002, and 5003.... something is wrnog, there isn't another process running, it isn't running on my main computer, only on the lap top, still can't connect to that one either.
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:51 am

Re: PS3 Doesn't Recognize Program, Doesn't Connect

Postby LiquidCooled » Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:34 pm

Maybe it's because your router doesn't support plug and play?
Try updating your java, they released update 15 today. The last few lines of your trace maybe java errors, so update/reinstall, push the Quit button on PMS before you do, then restart PMS after update and see if those errors reappear. I think I have seen those once about a month ago on mine, but not since update java, although that maybe a coincidence.
LiquidCooled
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: PS3 Doesn't Recognize Program, Doesn't Connect

Postby Lieutenant » Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:54 am

alright, so i updated java, and no, my router doesn't support UPnP... it never did, but the media sharing USED to work without it... what else am i to do? may i remind you, PS3 Media Server isn't the only program that doesn't work; TVersity doesn't work, VNC's dont work, media sharing to my phone using gMote doesn't work. It seems to be a universal problem with me. any other suggestions? I really want this to work. thanks in advance.
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:51 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 19 guests