buffer empty

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

buffer empty

Postby synaptic revolt » Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:32 am

I have a shiny new phenom ii x4, and I'm still having the same problem I had with my old 5200+, which is that 1080p mkvs can't be transcoded fast enough. the buffer is always empty. I thought maybe it was the cpu, but since it's still happening, I'm at a loss. I tried several different options with the old processor, but this machine shouldn't be having any trouble. right? I'm on a wired network, though i don't think that has anything to do with it.

halp :(
synaptic revolt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:51 pm

Re: buffer empty

Postby shagrath » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:17 am

did you enabled the enhanced multicore option in mencoder config panel ?
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: buffer empty

Postby synaptic revolt » Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:56 pm

yes. also, I should mention I'm streaming to an xbox, but that shouldn't make any difference?
synaptic revolt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:51 pm

Re: buffer empty

Postby shagrath » Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:26 pm

1080p on xbox is VERY difficult to achieve, because the xbox chip does not supports very high bitrate, so I have to limit it. Ergo, you need a very powerful CPU to transcode in real time
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: buffer empty

Postby synaptic revolt » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:39 pm

so my phenom ii x4 that's not running at 100% can't do it? strange. and by xbox I mean a 360.
synaptic revolt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:51 pm

Re: buffer empty

Postby shagrath » Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:48 pm

it's a quad core ?
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: buffer empty

Postby synaptic revolt » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:16 am

yeah, quad core 3.2 ghz, 4gigs of ram, win7. I haven't tried avisynth on this machine yet, but mencoder was at maybe 50% cpu
synaptic revolt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:51 pm

Re: buffer empty

Postby shagrath » Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:24 am

I got myself troubles to keep up in real time with my core2duo but a quad core should be OK (I guess ?). But the fact that mencoder is only at 50% is troublesome. you need 100% to have some results imho...
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests