Missing subs ?

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby briankdk » Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:30 pm

thank you - will do it right away - hope it solves the problem :-)
briankdk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby briankdk » Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:44 pm

meskibob wrote:Once that's all setup you want to enable the AviSynth/MEncoder engine in PMS and use that. .


This part is confusing me - how do i do that ?
briankdk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby briankdk » Sun Aug 02, 2009 6:26 pm

This is from another thread

bahamot wrote: --snip---

Edit:
Wait, have you install AviSynth and moved AviSynth/MEncoder to higher preference than MEncoder?


This solved the sub problem - but now the sound is stuttering ! :-(
briankdk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby briankdk » Sun Aug 02, 2009 7:06 pm

briankdk wrote:This is from another thread

bahamot wrote: --snip---

Edit:
Wait, have you install AviSynth and moved AviSynth/MEncoder to higher preference than MEncoder?


This solved the sub problem - but now the sound is stuttering ! :-(


Solved it.

Did 2 things:

1. Enabled "switch to tsMuxer when H264 video is ps3 compatible and there's no configured subs" (had just turned it off to try something)
2. Set up the FFDShow Audio Mixer to 5.1 (3/0/2 LFE) (i did left it fo be 2.1 because i dont have 5.1 stereo - that i did change to the "recipe")


i dont know if it was 1 or 2 that solved the sound stuttering and i can now see the danish subs
briankdk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby briankdk » Sun Aug 02, 2009 7:37 pm

So now everything seems to be working :-)

But the log gives me this error:

[main] TRACE 20:10:41.531 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.10.51
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.531 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 Java 1.6.0_14-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 OS Windows XP x86 5.1
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 Temp folder: C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOKALE~1\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 Found AviSynth plugins dir: C:\Programmer\AviSynth 2.5\plugins
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 !!! It seems VSFilter.dll is not installed into the AviSynth plugins dir ! It could be troublesome for playing subtitled videos with AviSynth !!!
[main] TRACE 20:10:41.546 Found VideoLAN version 0.8.6c at: C:\Programmer\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe

Should i just ignore it, or ?
Attachments
debug7.rar
(76.24 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
briankdk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby briankdk » Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:19 am

so i tryed to solve it my self......

I found the VSFilter.dll in C:\Programmer\Combined Community Codec Pack\Filters, copyed it to C:\Programmer\AviSynth 2.5\plugins. Now the error has disappeared, is that OK ?

Why did i have to do it manually ?, what did i do wrong in the first place ? (and most important..is there any thing else missing ?)
briankdk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby briankdk » Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:43 am

if i start the PSM and start 1 movie at my ps3....when i get back to my PC i have ALOT of instances of FFV, FFA and halimdeiasplitter open in the taskbar (more then 100 of each) (see picture i have attached, lower right cornor))
Attachments
lotsofwindows1.JPG
lotsofwindows1.JPG (115.13 KiB) Viewed 407 times
briankdk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:51 am

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby meskibob » Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:14 am

briankdk wrote:so i tryed to solve it my self......

I found the VSFilter.dll in C:\Programmer\Combined Community Codec Pack\Filters, copyed it to C:\Programmer\AviSynth 2.5\plugins. Now the error has disappeared, is that OK ?

Why did i have to do it manually ?, what did i do wrong in the first place ? (and most important..is there any thing else missing ?)
Nothing, you have to manually copy it over as you just did.

As for all the icons in the System Tray, it's standard to have them appear several times, although I haven't seen THAT many before. You can just disable the system tray icons in the respective FFDshow programs.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Missing subs ?

Postby briankdk » Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:51 am

Thank you :-)
briankdk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:51 am

Previous

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], weslleymh and 10 guests