Problem with gigabit speed connection.

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby s845 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:56 pm

(Sorry for my bad English)

I have this connection type:

[ADSL/Router/WiFi (Zyxel)]
|
[Gigabit Switch (D-Link DGS-1005D)]
|--[My PC] |-[PS3]


On PC Windows 7 64 bit (Build 7100)
PS3PM v.1.11.350

Connect PS3MS to PS3 is suscess! And video and music too. But!...
Speed between PC and not Gigabit (only 100M)
File 300MB Copy to PS3 about 30sec. However Swith indicate BOTH connections are 1000M!

Where I wrong?
s845
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:32 pm

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby LiquidCooled » Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:09 pm

May just be the type of cable you are using to connect, cat5 will not support gigabyte, cat6 will, cat5e I think should. Or your network card may not be set to full speed.
LiquidCooled
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby s845 » Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:41 am

To LiquidCooled:
No. I have integrate Intel(R) 82567LF-2 Gigabit Network Connection in PC. And cable is good type...
:-(
s845
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:32 pm

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby Mysta » Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:47 am

Might want to go to task manager and check network, make sure under speed it says 1000mb, if not
You go to device manager -> network and make sure speed/duplex is on 1000mb full, also may want to check router settings.
Mysta
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:26 am

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby s845 » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:14 am

For test, I connect PC->PS3 without switch - point-point. PS3MS is work, but speed 100M.

If anybody have gigabit speed connection to PS3, replay, pls, what equipment and PS3MS set up?
s845
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:32 pm

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby bahamot » Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:43 am

LiquidCooled : Cat5 works as gigabit, but only ideal for short distance. Cat5e or better is ideal for long distance.

s845: I've gigabit LAN works with PMS and PS3.
My setup:
- XP SP2.
- PMS (any version, stable or beta).
- ADSL/modem/router: Billion 7402VGO.
- Gigabit switch: HP ProCurve 1400-8G.
- Cable are:
---> CAT5 on gigabit switch<-->Billion's built-in switch (10/100mbps).
---> CAT5 on PC<-->gigabit switch.
---> CAT5e on PS3<-->gigabit switch.
bahamot
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 11:02 am

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby LiquidCooled » Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:49 am

[quote="bahamot"]LiquidCooled : Cat5 works as gigabit, but only ideal for short distance. Cat5e or better is ideal for long distance.

Beg pardon, checked myself and you're quite right, was so sure of myself when I typed it too :) Wonder what length of cable he is using.
LiquidCooled
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby s845 » Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:55 am

Cable is 30m long
s845
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:32 pm

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby LiquidCooled » Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:33 am

May be back to arguement over cat5/cat5e/cat6 as you may be asking too much of cat5 over that length, I shall defer back to bahamot, who hopefully knows. I'll see what I can find out though.
LiquidCooled
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:59 pm

Re: Problem with gigabit speed connection.

Postby bahamot » Fri Jul 24, 2009 1:30 pm

I've used 20m-25m Cat5 on gigabit. It worked, but only for several months before the gigabit port bricked (its cap begins to bulge). Once the cap is failing, I can only use the gigabit port as fast ethernet (100mbps).

So, to answer the question, I think 30m cat5 for gigabit is too much.
bahamot
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 11:02 am

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 6 guests