Network help pls!

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Network help pls!

Postby Fridaybrew » Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:45 pm

Hi!
I've had PMS working for a couple weeks and i love it!
Yesterday i got new internetprovider and therefor had to exchange the setup i previosly had to a new one. The internet works excellent 50/10 Mbit stable and usable =) but now the PS3 cant be found or detected on PMS =(
Pls advice me =)

/Fridaybrew
--------------------------
PMS 1.03 is installed computer is the one in describtion below

Previos setup:
All wired

PC w PMS
I
router
I
Switch - PC (other without PMS)
I
PS3
----------------------
New dysfunctional setup
all wired (new longer cable though but it works for the 50/10 atleast)

2 PCs (one w PMS still)
II
Switch - PS3
I
Router
-----------------------

Debug only the end (im guessing this is the part to see networking issues)

[main] TRACE 22:26:21.753 Scanning network interface lo / Software Loopback Interface 1
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.753 Scanning network interface net0 / WAN Miniport (L2TP)
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.753 Scanning network interface net1 / WAN Miniport (PPTP)
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.753 Scanning network interface ppp0 / WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.753 Scanning network interface eth0 / WAN Miniport (IPv6)
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.753 Scanning network interface eth1 / WAN Miniport (IP)
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.753 Scanning network interface ppp1 / RAS Async Adapter
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.769 Scanning network interface net2 / WAN Miniport (SSTP)
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.769 Scanning network interface eth2 / WAN Miniport (Network Monitor)
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.769 Scanning network interface eth3 / Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.769 Scanning network interface eth4 / Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) #2
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.769 Using address /83.x.x.x found on network interface: name:eth4 (Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) #2) index: 11 addresses: /83.x.x.x;
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.769 Created socket: /83.x.x.x:5001
[Thread-12] TRACE 22:26:21.769 Starting DLNA Server on host 83.x.x.x and port 5001...
[main] INFO 22:26:21.769 Sending ALIVE...
[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.769 Setting multicast network interface: name:eth4 (Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) #2) index: 11 addresses:
/83.x.x.x;

[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.800 Sending message from multicast socket on network interface: name:eth4 (Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) #2) index: 11 addresses:
/83.x.x.x;

[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.800 Multicast socket is on interface: /83.x.x.x
[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.800 Socket Timeout: 0
[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.800 Socket TTL: 32
[main] TRACE 22:26:21.800 Using following UUID: 6b329811-511a-3823-9d94-f27fa92deac0
[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.800 Sending this SSDP packet: NOTIFY * HTTP/1.1<CRLF>HOST: 239.255.255.250:1900<CRLF>CACHE-CONTROL: max-age=1800<CRLF>LOCATION: http://83.x.x.x:5001/description/fetch<CRLF>NT: upnp:rootdevice<CRLF>NTS: ssdp:alive<CRLF>Server: Windows Vista-x86-6.0 UPnP/1.0, PMS<CRLF>USN: uuid:6b329811-511a-3823-9d94-f27fa92deac0::upnp:rootdevice<CRLF><CRLF>
[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.862 Sending this SSDP packet: NOTIFY * HTTP/1.1<CRLF>HOST: 239.255.255.250:1900<CRLF>CACHE-CONTROL: max-age=1800<CRLF>LOCATION: http://83.x.x.x:5001/description/fetch<CRLF>NT: uuid:6b329811-511a-3823-9d94-f27fa92deac0::<CRLF>NTS: ssdp:alive<CRLF>Server: Windows Vista-x86-6.0 UPnP/1.0, PMS<CRLF>USN: uuid:6b329811-511a-3823-9d94-f27fa92deac0::<CRLF><CRLF>
[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.925 Sending this SSDP packet: NOTIFY * HTTP/1.1<CRLF>HOST: 239.255.255.250:1900<CRLF>CACHE-CONTROL: max-age=1800<CRLF>LOCATION: http://83.x.x.x:5001/description/fetch<CRLF>NT: urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1<CRLF>NTS: ssdp:alive<CRLF>Server: Windows Vista-x86-6.0 UPnP/1.0, PMS<CRLF>USN: uuid:6b329811-511a-3823-9d94-f27fa92deac0::urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1<CRLF><CRLF>
[main] DEBUG 22:26:21.987 Sending this SSDP packet: NOTIFY * HTTP/1.1<CRLF>HOST: 239.255.255.250:1900<CRLF>CACHE-CONTROL: max-age=1800<CRLF>LOCATION: http://83.x.x.x:5001/description/fetch<CRLF>NT: urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:ContentDirectory:1<CRLF>NTS: ssdp:alive<CRLF>Server: Windows Vista-x86-6.0 UPnP/1.0, PMS<CRLF>USN: uuid:6b329811-511a-3823-9d94-f27fa92deac0::urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:ContentDirectory:1<CRLF><CRLF>
[main] DEBUG 22:26:22.049 Sending this SSDP packet: NOTIFY * HTTP/1.1<CRLF>HOST: 239.255.255.250:1900<CRLF>CACHE-CONTROL: max-age=1800<CRLF>LOCATION: http://83.x.x.x:5001/description/fetch<CRLF>NT: urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager:1<CRLF>NTS: ssdp:alive<CRLF>Server: Windows Vista-x86-6.0 UPnP/1.0, PMS<CRLF>USN: uuid:6b329811-511a-3823-9d94-f27fa92deac0::urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager:1<CRLF><CRLF>
[main] DEBUG 22:26:22.112 Waiting 250 milliseconds...
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.377 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB
[Thread-16] DEBUG 22:26:22.377 Setting multicast network interface: name:eth4 (Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) #2) index: 11 addresses:
/83.x.x.x;
Last edited by Fridaybrew on Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 |16 GB Aeneon DDR2-800 CL2.5 RAM | Western Digital VelociRaptor - 300GB 10000rpm 16MB | 4 x Samsung SpinPoint - 1TB 7200rpm 32MB | PS3 with Samsung Spinpoint M6S HM500LI - 500GB 5400rpm 8MB 2.5zoll - SATA300 | Samsung LE 52 A766
Fridaybrew
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:50 pm

Re: Network help pls!

Postby ExSport » Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:15 pm

I suppose you use 2 realtek network cards, one with IP from provider and another one with local (private) IP.
Try to use second Realtek interface not the one with IP 83.253.xxx.xx.
I mean, force using "Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)", not "#2". IP could be 10.x.x.x or 192.168.x.x or something like this.
And please delete your public IP from LOGs here because you are asking for troubles ;)
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Network help pls!

Postby Fridaybrew » Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:33 pm

Thank you for your reply!
Im far beyond my comfort zone here lol so bare with me =)
I have 2 ports for network on my PMS pc a 100 mbit which is the one used and a Gbit port unused.
In PMS i only have two options in "force networking":
1/software loopback interface 1
2/Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0) #2

I've tried #2 option without filling in the other stuff beneath it "force ip" and "force port" cause thats over my head now.
i didnt detect the PS3.

I think it is so weird cause it was so increadibly simple and truly plug and play with my other setup. My noob estimate was that skipping the router inbetween and only having a switch between would be even better and simplier. Man i was proven wrong.

Thank you for your input its truly appreciated!
I will edit my ip thanks for the heads up on that =)
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 |16 GB Aeneon DDR2-800 CL2.5 RAM | Western Digital VelociRaptor - 300GB 10000rpm 16MB | 4 x Samsung SpinPoint - 1TB 7200rpm 32MB | PS3 with Samsung Spinpoint M6S HM500LI - 500GB 5400rpm 8MB 2.5zoll - SATA300 | Samsung LE 52 A766
Fridaybrew
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:50 pm

Re: Network help pls!

Postby ExSport » Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:43 pm

You "picture" says us that 2 cables connects your PC and switch 8-) Edit: I overlooked 2PC=2cables:-)
Try to check your firewall and also in versions below v1.04 you need to start PS3 at first and then PMS.
Also please post your IP on PS3. It have to be from same subnet!!!
If your PS3 and PC have mask set to 255.255.255.0, then your PS3 needs to have IP in range x.x.x.2-254. "x" substitute with same number as on your PC ;)
If your PS3 IP is different, then it is in another subnet and it is logical that they don't see each other.
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Network help pls!

Postby Fridaybrew » Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:54 pm

OK! Have no experience trying to write out connection charts before so =)
I looked for 1.04 earlier today cause that was my first instict to update if possible =) I Read in the blog about fixed in 1.04 but didnt find a source to dl from. (got stressed also had to do laundry.....fun times *lol*).
I will try those things or update and then have to do the same things lol i guess.
I think also i understand what has to be done so thank you for beeing so clear =)
/Fridaybrew
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 |16 GB Aeneon DDR2-800 CL2.5 RAM | Western Digital VelociRaptor - 300GB 10000rpm 16MB | 4 x Samsung SpinPoint - 1TB 7200rpm 32MB | PS3 with Samsung Spinpoint M6S HM500LI - 500GB 5400rpm 8MB 2.5zoll - SATA300 | Samsung LE 52 A766
Fridaybrew
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:50 pm

Re: Network help pls!

Postby chemosh6969 » Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:27 am

ExSport wrote:also in versions below v1.04 you need to start PS3 at first and then PMS.


No you don't. I've always started PMS and then the PS3 and it worked fine.

Not sure where 1.04 is because the site only has 1.03.
chemosh6969
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:29 am

Re: Network help pls!

Postby ExSport » Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:36 am

Read also other post here in forum and you will know ;)
v1.04 is upcoming version, you need compile it by own or wait for official v1.04. In older versions lot of people had problems when PMS was started at first. PMS at start sends message "I am here!" and if PS3 is online, server is detected by PS3. But if PS3 is bringed online after PMS, PS3 sends request "Who's there" but PMS will not answer because v1.03 and older did periodic updates only.
If you choosed "Search for media servers", nothing was found. For someone after some time PMS was detected(periodic update made by PMS was detected on PS3) but for someone PMS was invisible for them.
Because that I wrote a hint to start PMS when PS3 is already online to avoid this possible bug. Nothing more 8-)
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Network help pls!

Postby Fridaybrew » Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:28 pm

ExSport wrote:You "picture" says us that 2 cables connects your PC and switch 8-) Edit: I overlooked 2PC=2cables:-)
Try to check your firewall and also in versions below v1.04 you need to start PS3 at first and then PMS.
Also please post your IP on PS3. It have to be from same subnet!!!
If your PS3 and PC have mask set to 255.255.255.0, then your PS3 needs to have IP in range x.x.x.2-254. "x" substitute with same number as on your PC ;)
If your PS3 IP is different, then it is in another subnet and it is logical that they don't see each other.


So i messed around with the internet settings on the ps3.
I set it up so i changed the ps3 IP x.x.x.Y , i also noticed that the ps3 had a different netmask than the typical 255.255.255.0 so i changed into matching the 255.255.255.0 . My concern here is i have auto setting on my tcp/ip4 so im not 100% on it beeing 255.255.255.0 . I keept the standard router number and all other numbers the same as before on the ps3. No success =(
How can i see my pcs netmask number easily? Since i cant find it in the tcp/ip4 tab undernetwork settings since it set to automatic.

I havent done anything other than changing the harwaresettup as shown in the first msg above. So i cant imagine it to be any firewall issues on the PC-side atleast. Since i'm using the switch and not connecting through the router itself i'm guessing that the router is sort of a none issue, pls correct me if wrong (that goes for anything that i write lol).

The most confusing part for me personally is that i have fully functionall internet on both ps3 and PC with automatic internet setup (that is before i go and mess it up with trying do the stuff in this msg cause then internet is down). I'm like ok pc you got internet , ps3 you got internet ....CMON! ! ! talk to eachother ! why cant you just get along like you did 2-3 days ago??? Frustrated indeed =)

Thanks for any assistance!

THis entire ordeal makes me feel dumped by my Ps3 *LMAO*. I remincing the good times with movies and tvseries and now its just a game console *lol*

/Fridaybrew
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 |16 GB Aeneon DDR2-800 CL2.5 RAM | Western Digital VelociRaptor - 300GB 10000rpm 16MB | 4 x Samsung SpinPoint - 1TB 7200rpm 32MB | PS3 with Samsung Spinpoint M6S HM500LI - 500GB 5400rpm 8MB 2.5zoll - SATA300 | Samsung LE 52 A766
Fridaybrew
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:50 pm

Re: Network help pls!

Postby Trailblazer » Sat Jan 31, 2009 12:16 am

does your router allow UPNP? did any other hardware change? or just change ISP?

to see your settings for you network on you PC go to the bit where is lists the network cards. right click the card you want and select status and then details. this will show you a listing of all the settings, also you can do the same in a command windowby typing "ipconfig /all" no quotes.....
Trailblazer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:13 am

Re: Network help pls!

Postby Fridaybrew » Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:01 am

Trailblazer wrote:does your router allow UPNP? did any other hardware change? or just change ISP?

to see your settings for you network on you PC go to the bit where is lists the network cards. right click the card you want and select status and then details. this will show you a listing of all the settings, also you can do the same in a command windowby typing "ipconfig /all" no quotes.....


Hi!
My router is Scientific Atlanta EPC2607
link to manual: http://www.cisco.com/web/consumer/pdf/ug-dpc-2607.pdf

i word searched for upnp and found nothing and i found nothing usefull when fast reading through it either.

The only hardware changes i've made is exchanging routers and then changing the connection chart as stated in first post. Nor have i installed anything or changed any software on the computer during this period.

When using automatic internet/network setup on PS3 it gets internet connection butit states also that upnp is deactivated. So i made excact same network settings and then activated upnp and still no change.

Is it that this so called hightech router that is pricyier then the low end cable internet routers is just messing my system up?
if thats the case what shouldi do to get things to work? Buy another router that is upnp capable and use that instead of the switch? I'm at wits end =(

Thanks for all help and advice!
/fridaybrew
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 |16 GB Aeneon DDR2-800 CL2.5 RAM | Western Digital VelociRaptor - 300GB 10000rpm 16MB | 4 x Samsung SpinPoint - 1TB 7200rpm 32MB | PS3 with Samsung Spinpoint M6S HM500LI - 500GB 5400rpm 8MB 2.5zoll - SATA300 | Samsung LE 52 A766
Fridaybrew
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:50 pm

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 16 guests