Resizing subtitles

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Resizing subtitles

Postby ElimGarak » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:22 pm

Hello!
I've been trying sresizing subtitles (they are a bit too big now) using Mencoder options in Transcode but all I got is that they didn't appear anymore neither reverting them to default size. So I'll have to remove and install PS3MS from scratch.

Is there a way I can make them a little smaller? Like 0.8?

Another thing, what is exactly "fontconfig/embedded fonts" option? Now I'm afraid to touch ANYTHING!
^__^

Thank you!
ElimGarak
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:54 am

Re: Resizing subtitles

Postby Joksi » Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:47 pm

I had the same problem as you.

I solved it by changing the subtitle values under Mencoder config.
I have 0.5 1 1 15 on both ASS and standard subtitle setup.

This works good for me.
Joksi
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:32 pm

Re: Resizing subtitles

Postby ElimGarak » Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:21 pm

It worked, thank you! I use 0.85 instead of 0.5 because I have a SD TV.
ElimGarak
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:54 am

Re: Resizing subtitles

Postby rotatorkuf » Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:49 pm

how come when i go to mencoder config under transcoding settings

none of the subtitle options are available to me, they're all greyed out

i'm also trying to make them smaller, they're pretty huge right now
rotatorkuf
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:08 am

Re: Resizing subtitles

Postby ElimGarak » Mon Jan 19, 2009 8:39 pm

That's strange. You should have at least the first row of values if ASS/SSA subtitles are checked. The second if it's unchecked. Maybe you checked "disable subtitles" in Misc Options sections of "Common transcode settings"?
ElimGarak
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:54 am

Re: Resizing subtitles

Postby rotatorkuf » Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:38 am

ElimGarak wrote:That's strange. You should have at least the first row of values if ASS/SSA subtitles are checked. The second if it's unchecked. Maybe you checked "disable subtitles" in Misc Options sections of "Common transcode settings"?


yea haha, i had the "definitely disable subtitles" option checked

that's weird, to me at least because some movies would still display the subtitles with this option checked, and i didn't figure the options would be greyed out with the subtitles disabled, my bad
rotatorkuf
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:08 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 12 guests