Data Corrupt

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Data Corrupt

Postby insamaic » Tue Jun 23, 2009 4:29 am

I've been using PS3 Media Server for months now with only minor problems that have been solved easily.

However, I can no longer play any of my files (they are all .mkv) because the "data is corrupt".

Specs

Core 2 Duo 2.13Ghz
4GB RAM
v1.10.51

I'm using a Wireless connection.

I am using MEncoder with A/V sync alternative method. My video quality settings are: keyint=25:vqmax=5:vqmin=2 -noskip -mc 0


Trace

[Thread-928] TRACE 13:14:44.083 Starting transcode/remux of Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood - 12.mkv
[win32/mencoder.exe] TRACE 13:14:44.286 Process C:\Program Files\PS3 Media Server\win32\mencoder.exe has a return code of 1! Maybe an error occured... check the log file
insamaic
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby shagrath » Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:18 am

please post the debug.log (in the application directory), it's more verbose
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby insamaic » Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:30 am

Edit: This is a new debug file. I don't know if it "cleans" itself, but I cleared the debug file and then attempted to access one of the files in question.
Attachments
debug.zip
New Debug
(13.11 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
Last edited by insamaic on Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
insamaic
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby shagrath » Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:28 pm

the log is *very* weird... the server stops doing its usual pre-transcode stuff for an unknown reason (no relevant logs)
maybe you can try to reinstall the whole application, reboot ps3 and computer, etc.
No good ideas on my side, sorry
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby insamaic » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:08 am

shagrath wrote:the log is *very* weird... the server stops doing its usual pre-transcode stuff for an unknown reason (no relevant logs)
maybe you can try to reinstall the whole application, reboot ps3 and computer, etc.
No good ideas on my side, sorry


I have already uninstalled and reinstalled PS3 Media Server but it keeps the same settings, as if it wasn't actually uninstalled. I also reinstalled Codecs, and restarted everything.
insamaic
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby insamaic » Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:10 am

insamaic wrote:Edit: This is a new debug file. I don't know if it "cleans" itself, but I cleared the debug file and then attempted to access one of the files in question.


Okay. Here's another debug file (also ZIPPED).
insamaic
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby shagrath » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:33 pm

ok, seems it's better, but you have to remove whatever custom options you put in the server (-noskip -mc 0). those are automatically managed
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby insamaic » Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:04 am

It seems to work now when both -noskip and -mc 0 are excluded. Why can't I use these?
insamaic
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby mptpro » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:02 am

I have the same problem.

How are your "excluding" those two paraemters?
mptpro
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Data Corrupt

Postby shagrath » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:22 am

insamaic wrote:It seems to work now when both -noskip and -mc 0 are excluded. Why can't I use these?


because it's the purpose of the server to manage them for you

I have the same problem.


don't think it has something to do with this thread, post your debug.log file as suggested in viewtopic.php?f=6&t=496
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 13 guests