Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby k288 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:59 pm

Thanks for making this program.

I downloaded it but have a newbie question. Do I really have to copy my movies onto the PS3 first before playing? I thought it was supposed to stream, like playing the movies on the fly from my PC? I got the PS3 to see all my drives and the shared folder and it s subfolders but I don't see an option to play just Copy.... I tried copying a 500MB mkv but after 20 minutes it copied over 95 MBs.... so I cannot imagine how long it will take to copy over say a 8MB plus 1080p mkv over... Please help.
k288
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby k288 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 2:08 pm

Btw, I just tried a small 33MBs mtv file, if I put that file into the main shared folder, PS3 displays the thumbnail and let me play it although it stutter or plays maybe 1.5 secs and pauses for 3 secs then play the next 1.5 secs and... but if I create another subfolder called MTS and put that file in there, I cannot browse that folder? What am I missing? Thanks.
k288
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:10 pm

Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby k288 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:19 pm

Thanks for making this program.

I downloaded it but have a newbie question. Do I have to copy my movies onto the PS3 first before playing? Files plays for maybe 1-1.5 secs and pauses for 10-20 secs then play the next 1.5 secs and repeat... Is there some configuration/ settings I need to set? Thanks.


MY system specs:

AMD 6400+
4GB Ram
Windows Vista 32
Wireless Linksys WMP300N
PS3Media Server 1.10.51
k288
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby shagrath » Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:56 pm

you're wireless so you need to set a bandwidth limit: in transcoding settings, go put a value of 15 (or smaller, depends on your network) in the maximum bandwidth parameter
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby k288 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 5:56 pm

Thanks, I tried 15 but it still stutters bad, let me try 10? Do I need to change the max bugger size as well from 400MBs? Btw sorry I was sure that I hit the Edit button before, don't know why it showed 3 posts...
k288
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby meskibob » Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:32 pm

k288 wrote:Btw sorry I was sure that I hit the Edit button before, don't know why it showed 3 posts...
I merged the other thread you started into this one. No need to double post.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4789
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby k288 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:50 pm

meskibob wrote:
k288 wrote:Btw sorry I was sure that I hit the Edit button before, don't know why it showed 3 posts...
I merged the other thread you started into this one. No need to double post.

Thanks, I thought I posted on the wrong forum.

Anyways, I changed that to 10 and still getting the long pause int between every second of play.... Do I need to change any Network setting on the program (all blanks at the moment) or on my linksys settings?
k288
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby pmos69 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 9:39 pm

since your're using wifi,
- Try adjusting your quality settings: keyint=25:vqmax=5:vqmin=2 (common transcode settings)
- Set a maximum bandwidth <= 20

and other common optimizations:
- Use the multicore version of mencoder (also set the number of cores)
- Use the latest PMS beta
- Decrease audio channels to 2 (common transcode settings)
- Decrease ac3 audio bitrate to 256 (common transcode settings)
- Enable "switch to tsmuxer when H264 video is ps3 compatible" (mencoder)
- Enable "skips loop filter deblocking" (mencoder) - if really needed
pmos69
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby k288 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:57 pm

pmos69 wrote:since your're using wifi,
- Try adjusting your quality settings: keyint=25:vqmax=5:vqmin=2 (common transcode settings)
- Set a maximum bandwidth <= 20

and other common optimizations:
- Use the multicore version of mencoder (also set the number of cores)
- Use the latest PMS beta
- Decrease audio channels to 2 (common transcode settings)
- Decrease ac3 audio bitrate to 256 (common transcode settings)
- Enable "switch to tsmuxer when H264 video is ps3 compatible" (mencoder)
- Enable "skips loop filter deblocking" (mencoder) - if really needed


Thanks, let me try changing the audio settings then. The other settings had been set like ones mentioned except that I had changed the max. bandwidth to even lower to 10. Btw the pms is ver. 1.10.51, is there a newer (beta) somewhere, it's not listed in the download page and google only found me the same version...

Just wondering since my PC is also wirless from my router, does that make the streaming slower? My wired pc is upstairs, my PC (with movies) and PS3 are both wireless and downstairs....
k288
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Do I need to copy the movies onto my PS3 first?

Postby shagrath » Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:13 am

PC is also wirless from my router, does that make the streaming slower?


last time I tried that at home, I couldn't go higher than 4 or 5 Mbits ... try to connect by wire your pc or the ps3 to your router, at least
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests