How fix PMS use with my PS3 only?

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

How fix PMS use with my PS3 only?

Postby Dmitry@indig0 » Sun May 24, 2009 7:10 am

Hi All!

Please, help! How i can fix PMS use only with my PS3?
I want isolate PMS.
I have PC on OS Linux Debian i386 2.6.26-2-686.

Thanks! :oops:
Best wishes, Dmitry.
Dmitry@indig0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 7:05 am
Location: Moscow

Re: How fix PMS use with my PS3 only?

Postby meskibob » Sun May 24, 2009 2:22 pm

To have it usable on your PS3 only, enter your PS3's IP into the IP Filter text box under the General Configuration tab.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: How fix PMS use with my PS3 only?

Postby Dmitry@indig0 » Sun May 24, 2009 7:56 pm

Thanks for reply. :)
I use PC as server without graphic mode. My way is add command to PMS.conf, but i don't know it.
I was try use command "if_filter = 192.168.157" (see viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2328&p=9806&hilit=ip+filter#p9806 ) with no effect. The laptop can see raw data from PMS.

I use PMS from subversion r335...
What is command correct will be?
Best wishes, Dmitry.
Dmitry@indig0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 7:05 am
Location: Moscow

Re: How fix PMS use with my PS3 only?

Postby meskibob » Sun May 24, 2009 9:43 pm

Dmitry@indig0 wrote:I was try use command "if_filter = 192.168.157"

Should be IP, not IF. Plus you're missing a grouping...
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: How fix PMS use with my PS3 only?

Postby Dmitry@indig0 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:59 pm

meskibob wrote:
Dmitry@indig0 wrote:I was try use command "if_filter = 192.168.157"

Should be IP, not IF. Plus you're missing a grouping...


... in PMS.conf i typed "IP_filter = x.x.x.x", but no have effect .... what you a mean "grouping"?
Best wishes, Dmitry.
Dmitry@indig0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 7:05 am
Location: Moscow

Re: How fix PMS use with my PS3 only?

Postby Dmitry@indig0 » Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:33 am

Dmitry@indig0 wrote:
meskibob wrote:
Dmitry@indig0 wrote:I was try use command "if_filter = 192.168.157"

Should be IP, not IF. Plus you're missing a grouping...


... in PMS.conf i typed "IP_filter = x.x.x.x", but no have effect .... what you a mean "grouping"?


вот блин... i find my mistake, but Intel Media Store Manager can see my data. MS Media Player don't see... funny
Best wishes, Dmitry.
Dmitry@indig0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 7:05 am
Location: Moscow


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests