PS3 has not been found. Is it on?

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PS3 has not been found. Is it on?

Postby kuahara » Mon May 18, 2009 3:40 pm

PMS v1.10.51

PS3 has not been found. Is it on? You can also check traces and/or configuration, or also the debug.log file


My PS3 is on and it recognizes a WMP media server and google media server. The problem with using these 2 piece of crap solutions is that they always.. no matter what say that there are no titles when I select from the predetermined list of folders. My media is not in these folders, it is in another folder on another HDD that is shared on the network and that all my PC's have no trouble accessing... just can't access it with the PS3.


I am using a Linksys WRT54G Wireless router and the PS3 is connected wirelessly. Again, it has access to other media folders and with google media server I can play youtube content in the living room (although the quality sucks... it pauses a lot).




The latest PC I built has the following specs:

Windows XP Pro SP3
Am using McAfee personal firewall (even turned off PMS can not find the PS3)
Using an eVGA 750i SLI FTW motherboard
E8600 CPU (OC'd to 4.4GHz)
evga GTX 260 superclocked
1TB HDD
250GB HDD
8GB of memory (4x2)... I currently only have 4 in the system and am using the x86 version of xp pro, will swap this out later (yea, I'm aware of the memory restrictions in a 32 bit environment, it has no impact on PMS).
all my motherboards use gigabit networking... 750i FTW, P5N-D, and the P5N-E


-Kua

Image
kuahara
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: wichita falls, tx

Re: PS3 has not been found. Is it on?

Postby pmos69 » Mon May 18, 2009 3:55 pm

post the trace...
pmos69
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: PS3 has not been found. Is it on?

Postby kuahara » Mon May 18, 2009 4:31 pm

kuahara
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: wichita falls, tx

Re: PS3 has not been found. Is it on?

Postby pmos69 » Mon May 18, 2009 4:40 pm

[main] TRACE 08:12:40.865 Using forced address 192.168.1.125
[main] TRACE 08:12:40.865 Created socket: /192.168.1.125:5001
[main] TRACE 08:12:40.865 FATAL ERROR : Unable to bind on port: 5001 cause: Cannot assign requested address: bind

Either you have something allready using port 5001, or you are forcing the server IP to an invalid address (192.168.1.125) (ex: outside the network configured on the interface), or ... something like that.
pmos69
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: PS3 has not been found. Is it on?

Postby kuahara » Mon May 18, 2009 7:03 pm

set everything back to default. I forgot I changed it to a forced ip at first (the ps3's ip)


same issue though

Code: Select all
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.031 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.10.51
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.046 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.046 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.046 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.046
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.046 Java 1.6.0_13-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.046 OS Windows XP x86 5.1
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.046 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.156 Temp folder: C:\DOCUME~1\Bob\LOCALS~1\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.156 Found VideoLAN version 0.9.4 at: C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.281 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile AviSynth/FFmpeg will not be used!
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.281 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile Avisynth/MEncoder will not be used!
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Audio Streaming
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Video Streaming
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.328 AviSynth in not installed ! You cannot use avsmencoder as transcoding engine !
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.640 Scanning network interface lo / MS TCP Loopback interface
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.640 Scanning network interface eth0 / VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet8
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.640 Using address /192.168.176.1 found on network interface: name:eth0 (VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet8) index: 2 addresses: /192.168.176.1;
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.640 Created socket: /192.168.176.1:5001
[Thread-5] TRACE 13:02:52.671 Starting DLNA Server on host 192.168.176.1 and port 5001...
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.703 Sending ALIVE...
[main] TRACE 13:02:52.718 Using following UUID: 5977baa3-f8ce-3ca1-896d-6ac9a40c9a91
[Thread-5] TRACE 13:02:52.718 Receiving a request from: 192.168.176.1
[main] TRACE 13:02:58.156 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB
[Thread-18] TRACE 13:03:08.156 Sending ALIVE...
kuahara
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: wichita falls, tx

Re: PS3 has not been found. Is it on?

Postby otmanix » Mon May 18, 2009 9:17 pm

Are you using pms in a vm?
If yes (looks like vmware) you have to set bridged network and not host only. otherwise the vm can only communicate with the host (pc, mac?).
I provide NO application support via PM, so please post your question to the forum.
PS3 Media Server related articles on my blog: http://otmanix.de/?cat=11&lang=en
User avatar
otmanix
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:40 am
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: PS3 has not been found. Is it on?

Postby kuahara » Tue May 19, 2009 8:44 pm

while I do use vmware, I do not have PMS running on a VM. Didn't realize it was trying to use the VMnet connection. Disabled both and it started working. Wonder why it didn't pick up my default connection by default.


As for the mac question: I don't allow macs or any other apple branded product in my home.
kuahara
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: wichita falls, tx


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 25 guests