Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby spaceace » Sun Jan 25, 2009 5:17 am

Hello,

Problem here with transcoding. I know it depends on my PC because on a clean Virtual Box all works as it should, but Format C: is not the solution.

    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.625 MEncoder Sherpya-SVN-r28126-4.2.5 (C) 2000-2008 MPlayer Team
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.625 CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+ (Family: 15, Model: 107, Stepping: 2)
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.625 CPUflags: Type: 15 MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 1 3DNow2: 1 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.625 Compiled with runtime CPU detection.
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.625 success: format: 0 data: 0x0 - 0x2bbaa000
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.625 AVI file format detected.
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.625 [aviheader] Video stream found, -vid 0
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.625 [aviheader] Audio stream found, -aid 1
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 VIDEO: [XVID] 512x384 12bpp 29.970 fps 1745.8 kbps (213.1 kbyte/s)
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 [V] filefmt:3 fourcc:0x44495658 size:512x384 fps:29.970 ftime:=0.0334
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 ==========================================================================
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 Opening audio decoder: [mp3lib] MPEG layer-2, layer-3
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 AUDIO: 48000 Hz, 2 ch, s16le, 128.0 kbit/8.33% (ratio: 16000->192000)
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 Selected audio codec: [mp3] afm: mp3lib (mp3lib MPEG layer-2, layer-3)
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 ==========================================================================
    [Thread-174] INFO 04:55:56.640 Result of \\.\pipe\mencoder1232855756312 : true
    [Thread-177] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 File not found: '\\.\pipe\mencoder1232855756312'
    [Thread-177] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 Failed to open \\.\pipe\mencoder1232855756312.
    [Thread-177] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 Cannot open output file '\\.\pipe\mencoder1232855756312'.
    [Thread-178] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 Exiting...
    [Thread-174] DEBUG 04:55:56.640 EOF
    [Thread-174] INFO 04:55:56.640 Disconnected pipe

It would be very nice if somebody can give me some advice where to search, compare or ... to fix the problem....

thanks anyway, epacially shagrath for such a great app!

EDIT: O.k: when i change the command to
    mencoder.exe -ss 0 -quiet H:\Movies\spacace.avi -quiet -quiet -oac lavc -of mpeg -mpegopts format=mpeg2:muxrate=500000:vbuf_size=1194:abuf_size=64 -ovc lavc -channels 6 -lavdopts debug=0:threads=2 -lavcopts autoaspect=1:vcodec=mpeg2video:acodec=ac3:abitrate=384:threads=2:keyint=1:vqscale=1:vqmin=2 -quiet -nofontconfig -subcp cp1252 -alang ger, de, eng, en -ass-color ffffff00 -ass-border-color 00000000 -ass-font-scale 1.0 -ass-force-style FontName=Arial,Outline=1,Shadow=1,MarginV=10 -slang ger, -quiet -quiet -quiet -quiet -ofps 30000/1001 -quiet -quiet -mc 0.1 -af lavcresample=48000 -srate 48000 -o H:\mencoder1232855756312

    MEncoder Sherpya-SVN-r28126-4.2.5 (C) 2000-2008 MPlayer Team
    CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+ (Family: 15, Model: 107, Stepping: 2)
    CPUflags: Type: 15 MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 1 3DNow2: 1 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
    Compiled with runtime CPU detection.
    success: format: 0 data: 0x0 - 0x2bbaa000
    AVI file format detected.
    [aviheader] Video stream found, -vid 0
    [aviheader] Audio stream found, -aid 1
    VIDEO: [XVID] 512x384 12bpp 29.970 fps 1745.8 kbps (213.1 kbyte/s)
    [V] filefmt:3 fourcc:0x44495658 size:512x384 fps:29.970 ftime:=0.0334
    ==========================================================================
    Opening audio decoder: [mp3lib] MPEG layer-2, layer-3
    AUDIO: 48000 Hz, 2 ch, s16le, 128.0 kbit/8.33% (ratio: 16000->192000)
    Selected audio codec: [mp3] afm: mp3lib (mp3lib MPEG layer-2, layer-3)
    ==========================================================================
    PACKET SIZE: 2048 bytes, deltascr: 884
    Opening video filter: [expand osd=1]
    Expand: -1 x -1, -1 ; -1, osd: 1, aspect: 0.000000, round: 1
    ==========================================================================
    Opening video decoder: [ffmpeg] FFmpeg's libavcodec codec family
    Selected video codec: [ffodivx] vfm: ffmpeg (FFmpeg MPEG-4)
    ==========================================================================
    Limiting audio preload to 0.4s.
    Increasing audio density to 4.
    VDec: vo config request - 512 x 384 (preferred colorspace: Planar YV12)
    VDec: using Planar YV12 as output csp (no 0)
    Movie-Aspect is 1.33:1 - prescaling to correct movie aspect.
    videocodec: libavcodec (512x384 fourcc=3267706d [mpg2])
    [VE_LAVC] Using constant qscale = 1.000000 (VBR).
    Writing header...
    INITV: 0.200, 0.167, fps: 29.970

    Flushing video frames.
    Writing index...

    Overhead: 3.108% (73595433 / 2368194007)
    Writing header...

    Video stream: 12192.730 kbit/s (1524091 B/s) size: 2296152775 bytes 1506.572 secs 45153 frames

    Audio stream: 384.000 kbit/s (48000 B/s) size: 72333312 bytes 1506.944 secs

i suppose mencoder123 is the buffer file, is there a way to change the path?
Last edited by spaceace on Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
spaceace
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:38 am

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error

Postby shagrath » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:31 pm

shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby spaceace » Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:58 pm

Hello,

you are right, sunbelt personal firewall is the problem! uninstalling and everything is workin.
No way to configure it to work, even disabling doesnt help, only uninstalling helps.
i wrote a support ticket to sunbelt to fix the problem, cause i paid for this software.

thanks anyway and keep that infamous software up!

bye
spaceace
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:38 am

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby shagrath » Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:41 pm

good to know ;)

I found this: http://www.hsc.fr/ressources/articles/w ... es_fw.html
maybe your firewall did enable these settings in Windows

if this is confirmed, I will check these values and add a warning message in case of, in future versions
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby tinigrifi » Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:14 am

I have the pipe error problem
I already talk about it in the last forum.
http://groups.google.com/group/ps3-medi ... 5be0270282

The good news of your message is that I'm using Sunbelt Firewall :!:
So I'll check registry and if it still doesn't work I'll uninstall the Sunbelt firewall

It seems that the problem occur not only on XP but also on windows 2000 (Jihelem has the same problem see old post)

Keep in touch
User avatar
tinigrifi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:21 pm
Location: France

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby spaceace » Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:33 am

@shagrath

no, spf havent made any Registry entrys. I add them myself to disable pipefirewalling but that isnt the problem

@tinigrifi

Im in contact with the support of sunbelt -> good suport, answers immediately
We tried version 4.5 also, but same behaviour. Maybe that guy find a solution....
spaceace
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:38 am

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby Jihelem » Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:05 am

Hi all,

Just to confirm with my case that Sunbelt is the problem. After an uninstalling Sunbelt evrything works like a charm on Windows 2000.
Thanks to spaceace for finding solution.

If you're looking for good firewall to replace Sunbelt, go to firewall challenge to see a very good comparison of a maximum of product.

My first choice was Comodo but they only have XP version so i get Jiteco Personal Firewall and everything works fine with PMS.

Thanks to shagrath for support

Jihelem
User avatar
Jihelem
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:27 pm
Location: France

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby tinigrifi » Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:56 pm

:D It's working :D
Pipes problems are gone away
That's awesome :D

@shagrath
Didn't find in the register the value PipeFirewallActive & AllowedPipes from the link that you post.
and at the register Key:
Code: Select all
HKLM\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\lanmanserver\Parameters\

I didn't see any value change after uninstalling Sunbelt.

@spaceace
Agree with you after uninstalling Sunbelt PMS is just working perfect (DivX, MKV,DVD...)
Thanks to find the problem.

Again thanks for support, this is the BEST Media Server for PS3 that I try after testing many. 8-)
User avatar
tinigrifi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:21 pm
Location: France

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby spaceace » Wed Jan 28, 2009 5:31 pm

It seems to be a Problem in the spf driver. The support guy told me they look onto this issue an may fix it until next release.

Version 4.6.1861 and prior ....

END
spaceace
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:38 am

Re: Transcoding doesnt work, pipe error -> sunbelt firewall

Postby tinigrifi » Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:31 am

I won't wait for a next release I already change for Comodo and every think is working good.

Watch yesterday a movie: mkv 720p with 5.1 sound and subtitle it was perfect :D

Thanks again for this marvelous soft :D
User avatar
tinigrifi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:21 pm
Location: France

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests