File with VC-1.ts

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

File with VC-1.ts

Postby shadyacrez » Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:03 am

hello..am new here and currently at work...so the info i can provide is limited at best, but....

i have a 30gb 1080p copy of dark knight....it plays (slugghishly with audio out of sync) on the pc - even in wmp11.

on the ps3..the file shows, but the length of the movie is displayed as 00:00:00 or something like that....and the movie will not play at all...
it actually gave me the corrupted file message.

I know its not corrupt, as i can play it on the PC.

any suggestions? hope i made sense.... :roll:




amd 64+ dual core
4gb
Vista 64 ultimate
shadyacrez
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:31 pm

Re: File with VC-1.ts

Postby Neuendorf » Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:54 am

Search!

Then PS3 does not play streamed VC-1 videos out of the box in a TS/M2TS container.
Neuendorf
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:52 am

Re: File with VC-1.ts

Postby shadyacrez » Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:56 pm

Neuendorf wrote:Search!

Then PS3 does not play streamed VC-1 videos out of the box in a TS/M2TS container.


Looks like I was able to get the file playing via one of the options in the Transcode folder...
Now I just need to figure how to get the audio in sync with the video...
shadyacrez
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:31 pm

Re: File with VC-1.ts

Postby Neuendorf » Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:17 pm

Joop, what PS3MS does is to "re-encode" the VC-1 video on the fly to an MPEG2-Video (which the PS3 will play)
Neuendorf
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:52 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], geb724, Google [Bot] and 12 guests

cron